English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2016, 18:08   #1
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
CF harddrive installation help

got a couple of questions really.

I bought a CF harddrive off amgiakit, carefully read instructions and it's now in place. I've now got to the OS install. It asked me to get ready 5 floppies, which I luckily have, the workbench ones.
I then get to the page where you have to insert the main workbench disks BUT the button is still greyed out!

and I know for a fact the floppy drive works and the disk(s) work, I managed to load a games disk no problem off the floppy drive. was a bit risky as I don't know what I'm doing but luckily with no disk in, it went back to this OS install wizard thing.

The other question is, I got this 4gb PCMIA adapter that goes in the side, there's some stuff on it from my old amiga but it isn't showing up on any of the things. shouldn't it just load automatically like the floppy drive.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	osproblem1.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	219.2 KB
ID:	47896   Click image for larger version

Name:	cf card.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	128.7 KB
ID:	47897  
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 18:26   #2
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,273
I would think the script might be expecting a certain volume name that it isn't getting.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 18:47   #3
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I would think the script might be expecting a certain volume name that it isn't getting.
Are you on about the first question here or the pcmia?
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 18:48   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,924
The 4gb Pcmcia needs drivers loading before it will show up on Workbench. Did you get a driver disk with it?

Make sure you are inserting the Workbench 3.0 or 3.1 version.
The other disks are Extras, Locale, Storage, & Fonts.

Did you manage to boot off of the Workbench disk to the Workbench desktop?
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 00:50   #5
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The 4gb Pcmcia needs drivers loading before it will show up on Workbench. Did you get a driver disk with it?

Make sure you are inserting the Workbench 3.0 or 3.1 version.
The other disks are Extras, Locale, Storage, & Fonts.

Did you manage to boot off of the Workbench disk to the Workbench desktop?
Ok found the boot disk for the Pcmcia, it has a similar setup where it takes you through to a bit where you need to insert workbench disk, same problem.

yep it's 3.0 and isn't the other disks[extras, locale etc..)

I can boot the workbench disk from the floppy and get to the workbench, the rather interesting thing is, you know how on workbench you'll see DFO1's disk, well it can open up the workbench disk in workbench but when you eject the image doesn't disappear! and when I insert a completly different disk (one that I know works) it won't show up or load. I will just show this message: "System request - workbench 3.0 has a checksum error on disk block 457"

it's as if the floppy drive is fine booting disks up from power on but if you change disk later on it doesn't recognize anything going on.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 01:02   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,273
Seems to me like your diskchange signal is broken, is it an Amiga floppy drive or a converted PC floppy drive?
Akira is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 01:10   #7
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Seems to me like your diskchange signal is broken, is it an Amiga floppy drive or a converted PC floppy drive?
amiga floppy drive.
I opened it up again and reconnected the ribbon cable, is it going to be a hardware problem?
looks like after all this, I might have just well placed this thread in the hardware section
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 02:27   #8
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
it's a chinon fz-354
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	chinon.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	176.7 KB
ID:	47904  
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 07:20   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,924
It might be worth checking the small plastic switch on the front of the drive that detects if a disk is inserted, it may be sticking.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 01:50   #10
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
hmm ok I'll leave that project to another side because good news, I managed to find another floppy drive that works! it was one I thought was broken ages ago but it seems to be fine!

Anyway, I've had ups and downs.
I really hope some one can still help me.
First thing is, should I worry about this? - I installed the OS onto the harddrive where it asks for the workbench disks, workbench disk was fine, then it asked for the extras and the disk had a block error - errr some number but sadly long gone now from my memory.
It then spewed out some crazy stuff on screen and I just ignored all the messages about it failing and stuff. Rebooted the amiga and it all seems to be ok anyway with a HDD and HDD2 and I've managed to copy files on to it so it all seems to be ok except for the fact it never got to use the other disks (rest of Extras, locale, storage)

anyway I don't think it's a big deal but it might cause problems later?

ok so next problem is my PCMIA adapter. I went through the boot disk install, all ok. Finished and I ended up with the workbench screen and I saw my 4gb flash card on screen, it worked copying files blah blah blah, I could take it out and insert it and it would come back. THEN i rebooted the amiga, inserted the pcmia adapter with its card and it did NOT appear on screen, tried pushing it in and out several times but it's not remembering that I installed the pcmia drive or something?
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 08:56   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,924
Once the driver has been installed you shouldn't need the driver disk again.

Boot from the HD, open a shell window and type info. This will give you a list of drives.

There should be CF0: in the list for the CF card. If it's not there type mount CF0: and then type info again. Does CF0: appear in the list?
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 16:56   #12
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
Hi, ok tried the info and it didn't appear. then did that mount cfo and.... picture below
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nomount.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	486.4 KB
ID:	47921  
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 16:58   #13
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
I can always get it back [the pcmia] after a fresh install, but I don't want to have to keep doing that all the time.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 17:00   #14
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,273
You don't have a mountlist. You need the script, it might have come in your PCMCIA diskette. Copy iit from it, it's in the disk's DEVS folder (called CF0).
Why was it not copied to your hard drive I don't know.
Go to your DEVS/DOSDrivers folder in your hard d rive and see if it's there. If not, copy it from the diskette. Then try again.

If that doesn't work after copying i or assuring the file is in DEVS, try pointing mount to it like:
mount cf0: from sys:devs/dosdrivers/cf0
Akira is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 17:39   #15
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
ok the cf0 wasn't in there so I copied from disk.
did info again and it's still not there
did Mount CFO:
and I get the same complaint about no mountlist

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
You don't have a mountlist. You need the script, it might have come in your PCMCIA diskette. Copy iit from it, it's in the disk's DEVS folder (called CF0).
Why was it not copied to your hard drive I don't know.
Go to your DEVS/DOSDrivers folder in your hard d rive and see if it's there. If not, copy it from the diskette. Then try again.

If that doesn't work after copying i or assuring the file is in DEVS, try pointing mount to it like:
mount cf0: from sys:devs/dosdrivers/cf0
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 17:43   #16
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,273
You didn't do what I said.
I said that after you copy it, direct MOUNT to where you copied the CF0 file. If you don't tell it where to get it from it won't find it. Also if you didn't copy it to DOSDrivers it maybe won't find it.

So if you copied CF0 to Devs/DOSDrivers, do:
mount cf0: from sys:devs/dosdrivers/cf0
Akira is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 17:54   #17
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
ok after hitting return I got:

ERROR: Device: 'CF0:' not found in file 'sys:devs/dosdrivers/cf0'
mount failed return code 20
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 17:54   #18
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
but it's in there!
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 17:59   #19
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0003.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	372.2 KB
ID:	47925  
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 18:27   #20
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
I tried double clicking on cf0 and it claims cf0 is "already mounted"

it doesn't appear in the list though.
lost_lemming is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up a harddrive Thomas Korte support.WinFellow 1 03 July 2015 21:32
Can't add a harddrive DyLucke support.WinUAE 5 15 January 2011 16:24
Amiga Harddrive > PC DeAdLy_cOoKiE support.Hardware 4 29 June 2005 16:53
adf to harddrive vertigo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 26 July 2004 09:35
PC harddrive help!!!! Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 14 05 August 2002 19:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09920 seconds with 16 queries