English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2015, 15:40   #1
AlphaUMi
Amiga Fan

AlphaUMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 22
Option to quit a game via sidebar

Hello!

When I'm playing a game with the joypad and press the menu key (or F12 on the keyboard), a nice sidebar appears with several options. I've expected to find an option to close the game and return to the Launcher\Arcade, but haven't found one.

There is a way to quit the game (not FS-UAE itself) with the joypad, apart pressing Alt-F4 on the keyboard?
AlphaUMi is offline  
Old 29 December 2015, 22:40   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,699
If you press up (keyboard or gamepad/joystick), continuing above the top menu entry, you should be able to focus on the X button, which quits FS-UAE. Quitting FS-UAE should return you to the Launcher/Arcade.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 01:49   #3
AlphaUMi
Amiga Fan

AlphaUMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 22
OK, I got it. Thank you!
AlphaUMi is offline  
Old 02 January 2016, 22:53   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,699
Sounds like - for some - using the X button in FS-UAE using joysticks makes FS-UAE Arcade quit as well: https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae/issues/98 - that's a bug, in case you experience it.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 January 2016, 16:30   #5
AlphaUMi
Amiga Fan

AlphaUMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 22
In fact from time to time I'm experiencing this bug, but I thought the X button was too sensitive. Well, if it's a bug, it will be fixed in the next dev release, right?

I'm running Windows 10 Home 64bit (like the other guy who reported this bug), latest dev release (2.7.6dev).
AlphaUMi is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 11:15   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,699
I'm working on reproducing it (partially success there). I cannot in general promise that any discovered bug is fixed for the next dev release
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 15:28   #7
AlphaUMi
Amiga Fan

AlphaUMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 22
I can understand, this bug is very random...
AlphaUMi is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 00:14   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,699
Please try the latest 2.7.8dev version
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what game suffered greatly due to lack of install option? donnie Retrogaming General Discussion 21 24 August 2015 16:49
How to do not to play music without game-option(ingame)? nittamituaki Coders. General 5 27 December 2013 13:03
automatic savestate when you quit a game ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 15 20 May 2010 02:05
creating menu option in Winuae for WHDload game configs kipper2k support.WinUAE 30 11 October 2008 22:25
Footy Manager With Board Game Option Joyboy Looking for a game name ? 1 02 March 2008 16:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13254 seconds with 13 queries