English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2011, 18:02   #1
dkovacs
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 44
Posts: 64
Dual Compact Flash to IDE controller.

Hi All;

I have recently purchased from someone off ebay a Dual CF to IDE converter - basically the same as a CF to IDE card but with two CF slots and jumpers for master/slave.

Question - should this work on the standard A1200 ide interface? Do I need a buffered interface?

Dan
dkovacs is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 18:44   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,550
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkovacs View Post
Hi All;

I have recently purchased from someone off ebay a Dual CF to IDE converter - basically the same as a CF to IDE card but with two CF slots and jumpers for master/slave.

Question - should this work on the standard A1200 ide interface? Do I need a buffered interface?

Dan
It should work but you probably won't be able to use both CF slots at once, I tried this and it only works with slot one. If you put a CF in both slots (I was expecting IDE0 and IDE1) but then no HDD is seen by HD Toolbox.

I never tested it with Buffered IDE device though as it was one of those that fits right onto the IDE header.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 19:09   #3
Steven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bonnybridge
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
It should work but you probably won't be able to use both CF slots at once, I tried this and it only works with slot one. If you put a CF in both slots (I was expecting IDE0 and IDE1) but then no HDD is seen by HD Toolbox.

I never tested it with Buffered IDE device though as it was one of those that fits right onto the IDE header.

Steve.
I tested one of these earlier today with an Elbox buffered device and both drives were seen by the A1200 in hdtoolbox.

I'm going to use a 512mb cf for Workbench & 4gb for game with the buffered interface.

Can I use a 4gb partition or is it best to split it into two 2gb ones?
Steven is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 19:33   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,550
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven View Post
Can I use a 4gb partition or is it best to split it into two 2gb ones?
As long as you use another file system like SFS, FFS has some limitations with partitions over 2gb.

If I were you I'd do a bootable 250mb partition on it in case you want to use another workbench and the rest as a single partition. Thats how all my 4gb CF's are setup (with SFS)

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 19:40   #5
Steven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bonnybridge
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
As long as you use another file system like SFS, FFS has some limitations with partitions over 2gb.

If I were you I'd do a bootable 250mb partition on it in case you want to use another workbench and the rest as a single partition. Thats how all my 4gb CF's are setup (with SFS)

Steve.
Cheers! Will go off and try that out just now.
Steven is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 19:51   #6
dkovacs
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 44
Posts: 64
Cool, I can't wait for it to arrive!
dkovacs is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 20:05   #7
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Is it one of those with one CF card on either side of the PCB? I think they're mainly for RAID, so maybe some special ones could have problems being used in non-RAID. But I don't think so, since RAID expects two separate harddisks. Maybe Steve got a special one, if both are seen they should be usable as two harddisks in non-RAID even if (!) the card is made for RAID to start with.
Photon is offline  
Old 16 January 2011, 00:20   #8
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,120
I have also been using one, on a buffered interface but it should work on straight ide.

I have one with a CF card on each side of the PCB as Photon descibed and it works fine for me.
mihcael is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 IDE Smiley support.Hardware 742 12 February 2020 22:52
Compact Flash+CDROM on A4000 IDE? stefcep2 support.Hardware 13 21 March 2010 21:16
IDE CF Compact Flash: Slave Problems on A4000 crazyegg support.Hardware 15 26 October 2009 22:19
IDE CF Compact Flash Adapter Power Plug crazyegg support.Hardware 8 13 October 2009 01:54
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 10:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07447 seconds with 13 queries