English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2009, 00:18   #1
RAMpack
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow Strange problem using WHDLoad on compact flash IDE hard drive

My system is my ancient and well used A1200 with 3.0 39.106 ROMS, 2MB Chip 4MB Fast, using a 4GB Compact Flash with CF to IDE adapter from AmigaKit UK.
The OS is Bloodwych's ClassicWB LITE (WB3.0) with registered WHDLoad. (Thanks Bloodwych and WHDLoad and WinUAE boffins, you guys are immortals )

I get the invalid kickstart message for some AGA games (like Deluxe Galaga AGA). but not all AGA games:
In my real Amiga, and also with my CF hard drive plugged into WinUAE.
But if I change WinUAE and set the HD Controller to UAE, I get no errors and it all works. So, how on earth can I make it work with my real amiga?

Notes: On my real amiga I am unable to access DH0: using ClassicWB's maxmem bootup / gamesmenu, but there is no such problem in WinUAE with the same drive using UAE or IDE0 HD controller and ROM 3.0.

I have tried going into HDToolbox / Partition Drive / Advanced / and setting maxtransfer to 0x1ef0000, this doesn't seem to solve anything (unless I'm doing it wrong).

I just can't puzzle it out! any ideas?
 
Old 03 August 2009, 00:55   #2
RAMpack
 
Posts: n/a
Installing IDEFix97 Demo made the WHDLoad problem go away. I don't know why I need it but it seems that I do. Google helped a bit

Last edited by RAMpack; 03 August 2009 at 01:29. Reason: mischief
 
Old 03 August 2009, 01:50   #3
RAMpack
 
Posts: n/a
Although the WHDLoad issue is resolved and this thread now belongs in the hardware section, could anyone give me a clue about how to get RADboot gamesmenu in ClassicWB to recognise DH0? I'd appreciate that, also I forgot to say HELLO to my fellow amiga fans so HELLO!
 
Old 03 August 2009, 08:52   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAMpack View Post
I have tried going into HDToolbox / Partition Drive / Advanced / and setting maxtransfer to 0x1ef0000, this doesn't seem to solve anything (unless I'm doing it wrong).
The correct value is 0x1fe00. 255 blocks of 512 bytes, converted to hexadecimal.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Compact Flash to IDE controller. dkovacs support.Hardware 7 16 January 2011 00:20
Compact Flash+CDROM on A4000 IDE? stefcep2 support.Hardware 13 21 March 2010 21:16
Getting WinUAE to see Compact Flash as hard drive tonyyeb support.WinUAE 15 19 August 2008 16:11
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 10:34
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 16:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06300 seconds with 13 queries