English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2008, 20:42   #1
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Getting WinUAE to see Compact Flash as hard drive

Hi all

I've got a USB - Compact Flash reader in my PC. I want to use the 'add hard drive' feature in WinUAE to install the CF as a hard drive. It allows me to select it but it does not show up in HDToolBox.

My laptop HD that I preped in my A3000 (using a Buddha card) works fine when used with a USB - IDE caddy.

What am I doing wrong?

Cheers

Chris
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 14 August 2008, 21:27   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,967
search "uaehf.device"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 August 2008, 21:33   #3
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Yeah got that. Now it shows in the HDToolBox but when I partition it it says a now need to reboot, it reboots and the disk doesn't show on the workbench screen.

EDIT: Now showing on Workbench. Stopped booting from AIAB and used vanilla WB3.1. Now formatting!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 14 August 2008, 22:38   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,058
Quote:
Now formatting!
This reads as if it takes a long time, so I assume you use normal format, not quick ?

Why ? Do you want to destroy your flash memory ? You know that flash chips only have a limited number of write cycles. Writing to each and every block on the flash card reduces this number significantly and unnecessarily produces nothing but hot air.

Quick format is always sufficient for hard disks and especially for flash drives.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 August 2008, 22:41   #5
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
This reads as if it takes a long time, so I assume you use normal format, not quick ?

Why ? Do you want to destroy your flash memory ? You know that flash chips only have a limited number of write cycles. Writing to each and every block on the flash card reduces this number significantly and unnecessarily produces nothing but hot air.

Quick format is always sufficient for hard disks and especially for flash drives.
Heard this a lot when I had an Eee PC 701 with 4GB SSD. The write cycles are in the 100,000's from what i've read and as such one full format wont hurt it.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 08:01   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,058
Quote:
one full format wont hurt it.
Might be. But it would hurt me if I had to wait for it before I can use my computer, knowing that it's completely unnecessary.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 09:17   #7
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Might be. But it would hurt me if I had to wait for it before I can use my computer, knowing that it's completely unnecessary.
Similar to wasting time telling me stuff I already know.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 14:27   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
hahahah reminds me of formating my 6 gig drive in dos took over an hour
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 14:40   #9
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 48
Posts: 2,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
hahahah reminds me of formating my 6 gig drive in dos took over an hour
And DOS supports only 2GB partitions ...
Anubis is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 14:44   #10
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
It only took a few minutes in WinUAE. Probably have taken longer on my A3000.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 14:48   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
that be dos under win98 2nd ed using fat32 on if i remember a PII 233 with 16meg o ram
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 17:01   #12
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 48
Posts: 2,982
That drive must have some problems because it never took me that long to format HD. (even larger then that)

I have couple of working PCs in the range P90 - P233MHz.

Now back to topic, quick format did save some time for me as well when I formatted my CF drive. That extra time means more pr0n and games...
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 14:47   #13
Gray Ghost
 
Posts: n/a
Windows Hard Drive

How do I format a windows hard drive to an amiga one so that I can use it in winuar.
 
Old 19 August 2008, 14:54   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Hi Gray Ghost,

if you simply want to use a part of your windows partition in WinUAE go to the 'Hard drives' window in WinUAE and press on 'Add Directory or Archive'. Enter 'DH0' as the device name and for example 'System' as the volume label. Then select a folder where your virtual Amiga harddrive should be by pressing 'Select Directory'.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 15:35   #15
Gray Ghost
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Hi Gray Ghost,

if you simply want to use a part of your windows partition in WinUAE go to the 'Hard drives' window in WinUAE and press on 'Add Directory or Archive'. Enter 'DH0' as the device name and for example 'System' as the volume label. Then select a folder where your virtual Amiga harddrive should be by pressing 'Select Directory'.
No I want to use a real hard drive.
 
Old 19 August 2008, 16:11   #16
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gray Ghost View Post
No I want to use a real hard drive.
Delete all the partitions on the drive using Disk Management (Win XP). Open WinUAE, go to hard drives, click add harddrive, choose the drive you want (should say EMPTY then the size). Use HDtoolbox (change the SCSI device for the icon to uaehf.device) to partition the drive. It will ask to reboot then you can format the disk.

All of the above is from memory so hope it helps!
tonyyeb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange problem using WHDLoad on compact flash IDE hard drive RAMpack project.WHDLoad 3 03 August 2009 08:52
Compact Flash card as floppy drive? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 4 31 July 2007 18:27
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 16:40
Compact Flash cards and WinUAE 1.3.4 gizmomelb support.WinUAE 5 16 January 2007 14:17
Formatting Compact Flash as Amiga Drive JeffreyUS support.WinUAE 13 17 December 2006 02:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08623 seconds with 13 queries