English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2006, 01:53   #1
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Few Problems

Hi Guys

Have a few problems at the monent. Am currently running Winuae with amigasys with OS3.9. Current settings are:

CPU=68020+FPU More Accurate FPU ticked and fasted possible ticked.
Chipset=AGA
Ram=Chip=2mb Z3 fast=256mb RTG=16mb

Ok now before this setup I had Jit ticked and some other settings, and alot of games ran at 100mph.

At the moment the OS boots up pretty quick, I have around 3 gig in games installed on the hd in Winuae, when I open the folder with all these games, it loads the icons pretty quick, but some games still run super fast.

I have CD32,AGA and ECS games on this hard drive which is why its quite a size.

The actual Hard Drive is currently set at 10gig. I have used 3gig already on games, thats not including the demos I want to add plus more games.

My plan was to get every game, demo there ever was installed on this setup.

Now if I slow this setup down by changing the settings I run into problems. The OS takes an age to boot, and when I open the folder with all these games, it will take a good 5 mins if it doesnt crash before it opens. Bare in mind its all works very fast on the above setup.

So I thought of having two setups. One with OS3.9 for all the AGA and cd32 stuff. And wb3.1 for the Ecs games.

But I run into problems again.

If I install WB3.1 to a different HD and then set Winuae to see my 10gig hd it doesnt register it as readable. Im guessing thats because the hd is to big.

I thought about having just OS3.9 as a setup for AGA and CD32 games, but everytime I install WB3.1 it doesnt see the cd rom with the disc in, thats after moving the CD0 file from storage into the Dev drawer. So it wont install OS3.9 after 3.1 has been installed.

Im guessing I need a smaller HD file to run with just 3.1 as 10gig must be two big as it doesnt understand the hd file when WB loads. Is that just a case of making two or three smalles hd files?

And whats the best setup within Winuae to use with these setups?
Or maybe even a 1.3WB setup with a HD, which I am unable to get working at all at the moment.


Very sorry for the wrong post

And many thanks
Jimbo is offline  
Old 04 October 2006, 03:28   #2
aldo
Registered User
aldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 125
I usually untick jit for playing games and tick it for loading wb. I find some games also run better with immediate blitter on also.
aldo is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 01:22   #3
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 48
Posts: 834
Unless I'm horribly mistaken, WB31's FastFileSystem can only see 4GB HD's...... (?)
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 10:53   #4
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
That would explain why it didnt see the 10gig HD then.

JIT is unticked atm, so thats not making them run to fast.

Cheers guys
Jimbo is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 16:47   #5
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 48
Posts: 2,977
You can setup WHDLoad.prefs to change WinUAE settings when you start the game, and then change them back when you exit the game.

Check this link.

Also if you use tool type you can set this based on the game.

WinUAE sees bigger hard disk. All what you have to make sure is to have surfaces set correctly. (about 512MB per surface seems to be magic formula) For example I've set 8 surfaces for my 4GB HD.

Hope this helps.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 17:00   #6
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Ah thank you, will check that link out now.

Cheers
Jimbo is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 17:22   #7
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
So adding these commands to the games icon information

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192

And copying over the uae-configuration to c:

Should turn JIT off and make the games run at normal speed?

Cause I tried this with BubbleBobble it still ran really fast.

To stop it I had to press f12 and disable JIT by hand.

I thought the above would do that automatically per game that I added those lines to?

Or did I miss something

http://img410.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wbls8.jpg

Many Thanks

Last edited by Jimbo; 05 October 2006 at 17:58.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 18:00   #8
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 48
Posts: 2,977
Yes, you need that file from programs filder from WinUAE.

Then just find WHDLoad.prefs file from WHDLoad install and copy it to S folder.

Modify those two lines and try it again.

I don't use tool type one, but I might check it if you are still having the problem.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 18:27   #9
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Ok

First of, thanks for helping me

http://img83.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wb2ah5.jpg

The game still runs super quick. The only way I can slow it down, even after adding the lines, is to press F12 and turn JIT of by hand.

Not quite sure where I am still going wrong.

You can see in the picture that it should be fine.

Im wondering if its because I have to much ram selected.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 18:59   #10
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 48
Posts: 2,977
Does CPU speed changes?

Try this:

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cachesize 8192
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 19:15   #11
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Hi again



Still the same. Very strange that it does this on my system but not yours :S

Cpu still sits at 100 when playing games. But yours doesnt

Im lost.

Its fine if I turn JIT of by hand.

:/
Jimbo is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 11:22   #12
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 48
Posts: 2,977
There has to be a reason this does not work on you system.

What WinUAE version do you have.

Have you copied uae-configuration file from WinUAE programs directory to c:?

Delete all other lines and leave only two of those lines and no spaces or anything around them.

Try that and let us know if it worked. (what's WHDLoad version and make sure you have WHDLoad version of BubbleBobble )
Anubis is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 13:47   #13
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
uae-configuration was taken from the installed path of Winuae

C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Amiga Programs

It was then put into System/c

I took those lines out so it looks like this:

http://img182.imageshack.us/my.php?image=testtl1.jpg

Whdload version is 16.4 its not the newest I know. I guess I should really have tried the newest as well. I will do that now.

WinUAE 1.3.2 which is the latest.

BubbleBobble is a Whdload version. Its not just that game that runs super quick though. I'm just using that as an example really.

But yeah still running like the little guy is on speed

Many Thanks

EDIT:

Interesting.

I installed the latest Whdload 16.6, now I get an error when trying to load the game:

http://img182.imageshack.us/my.php?image=errorin8.jpg

But other games like Dick Tracy are still fast with everything updated

Im thinking of just installing WB3.1. I dont think I will need JIT ticked with that And just keep OS3.9 for AGA and cd32 stuff.

Last edited by Jimbo; 06 October 2006 at 14:08.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 14:07   #14
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 48
Posts: 2,977
Can this be AmigaSys thing?

Do you have ClassicWB P96 setup by any chance? (If not, can you try it?)

Tonight I will try Bubble, and if it works OK, I will zone my WHDLoad.prefs.

Do you have registered WHDLoad?
Anubis is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 16:57   #15
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Hi there

I am getting ClassicWB as I type this.

It could well be a problem with AmigaSys. I will try with ClassicWB and then I will try with OS3.9 without AmigaSYS, that should tell us if it is AmigaSYS.

No my WHDLoad isnt registered yet and theres no fake keys etc.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 17:14   #16
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 48
Posts: 2,977
I wonder if they limited prefs only to registered users.
Anubis is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 19:27   #17
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
I wonder if they limited prefs only to registered users.
Prefs work fine here in 16.6 with unregistered install
Paul is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 21:57   #18
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Is that on amigasys with OS3.9 Paul?

Or is that just with an unregistered WHDLoad?

Ive just installed ClassicWB so will see if thats any different
Jimbo is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 22:07   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,954
Does it work if you manually type "uae-configuration cachesize 0" in shell window? Does "uae-configuration cachesize" return the size of cache? Does "uae-configuration" without any parameters list complete configuration data?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 October 2006, 11:48   #20
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo
Is that on amigasys with OS3.9 Paul?

Or is that just with an unregistered WHDLoad?

Ive just installed ClassicWB so will see if thats any different
No, just with basic 3.1 (with Picasso96, New Icons & Scalos) install using unregistered WHDLoad.
Paul is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Have Two Problems! Weemus support.Hardware 5 18 March 2013 06:14
Personal project: EEEPC, Gamebase and WINAUE: problems problems butter100fly project.MAGE 15 09 August 2009 10:51
Two problems, help please... nikvest support.Games 0 22 May 2007 14:20
Serious Problems Amigalizard support.WinUAE 4 11 March 2004 10:23
GUI refresh problems + OpenGL Speed Problems in 0.821r4 Danny Bacon support.WinUAE 1 07 June 2002 18:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11124 seconds with 13 queries