English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2020, 19:42   #41
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 91
Hello Toni,

i've found a bug in A-Max 1 (full software). Since WinUae 4.4.0b1, when you launch it, a freeze occurs. He works perfectly on WinUae 4.3.0 ( see savestate ) and on a real A500.

QuickStart A500 1.3 512k+512k OCS

Click on " Go A-Max " after load savestate.

Thank You.
Attached Files
File Type: uss BugAmax.uss (275.1 KB, 45 views)

Last edited by Zarnal; 06 May 2020 at 21:06.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 20:07   #42
coldacid
Registered User

coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 176
@Zarnal have you tried with b2 yet?
coldacid is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 20:15   #43
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 91
Yes, b1 and b2.

Last edited by Zarnal; 07 May 2020 at 08:31.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 13:03   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
i've found a bug in A-Max 1 (full software). Since WinUae 4.4.0b1, when you launch it, a freeze occurs.
Fixed. Disk read DMA without selected drive also affected disk write without selected drive. Original Amax uses this to access ROM adapter that goes to disk drive port and at least this cracked version didn't remove/disable all of it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 May 2020, 12:33   #45
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Hi Toni,

Someone using my collection mentioned that Super Cars now crashes before getting to the cracktro...

Tested and indeed this is the case with "winuae_4400b2.7z"

Normal "A500 / OCS / 1.3 KS / 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM" configuration.

I'm using these .ADFs as I always have:

... Super Cars (1990)(Gremlin)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PNA][t +5 PNA][a].adf
... Super Cars (1990)(Gremlin)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr PNA].adf

Works fine in WinUAE 4.3.0 and below.

Configuration and logs attached when it crashes.

Last edited by DamienD; 28 May 2020 at 13:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 May 2020, 18:11   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,968
It is address error related (It is cracked but trace vector decoder and other protection related code still runs which likes to do stuff like this) and easy to fix.

But my cpu tester should have detected this. Which means tester also needs testing

EDIT: Tester didn't check PC field of 68000 address error.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 May 2020 at 21:02.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 May 2020, 18:19   #47
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is address error related (It is cracked but trace vector decoder and other protection related code still runs which likes to do stuff like this) and easy to fix.

But my cpu tester should have detected this. Which means tester also needs testing
Cheers for looking into this Toni; appreciated

It's always worked since I started using WinUAE (i.e. WinUAE0817R2 back from 2001).

I was surprised when I got the report from superduckuk that it was no longer working...
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 14:54   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,968
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4400b3.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4400b3.7z

Beta 3:

Not much updates because 68000 bus/address error stack frame bug wasn't that simple to fix.

- b1 disk read dma without drives update didn't handle situation where disk write was started without any selected drives.
- 68000 bus/address error stack frame program counter field was almost always incorrect (b1). One modification was lost when gencpu was cleaned up and my CPU tester had a bug and ignored this field.. Address errors and bus errors fixed (read, write and prefetch). Amiga does not use bus errors and only some protections use address errors. You probably would expect bus/address error stacked PC point to address that was being prefetched but usually it has +2/-2 offset. It can get even more interesting if it is jump or branch instruction.
- When ejecting directory filesystem that points to plain file or archive, not all host file handles were closed properly.

CPU tester FPU trigonometric and logarithmic instructions verified. Last 16 or so bits of extended double was ignored in most tests because 6888x returns slightly different results than 68040+ FPSP and also some 6888x instructions return less precise result than FPSP does. All 6888x trigonometic and logarithmic instructions seem to work correctly enough in softfloat mode.

- FSINH and FCOSH didn't set INEX bit if result was infinity.
- FREM and FMOD didn't round using current rounding mode.
- FREM and FMOD will only return correct results with some input parameter values. FREM and FMOD is based on some other CPU behavior, most likely x87, and it isn't fully compatible with Motorola implementation. For some reason this was not updated. Will be fixed later.
- FSCALE didn't round the final result correctlyin all code paths.

Most likely no real world program was affected. Host FPU mode will also return even more different results.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2020, 15:16   #49
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Thanks Toni, Super Cars now works fine again
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 01:53   #50
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,571
4.4.0 beta 3 doesn't seem to like my 4GB PFS3 (RDB mode) formatted HDF.
As soon as I load my config in b3 WinUAE just close without any warnings.
No problems with 4.4.0 beta 2 or older WinUAE versions.

Not sure how else to report other than attaching logs and config, no crash dump or crash log is generated when it happens.

[edit]
Obsolete logs removed

Last edited by Retroplay; 25 May 2020 at 22:43.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 20:21   #51
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 72
Hi Toni, has the possibility of drag and drop ADF files onto the floppy drives been deliberately disabled?
falken is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 23:31   #52
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Hi Toni,

I just randomly played jotd's Bagman remake tonight using b3.

Lots of issues now; can't always pick up the axe or money, when enemies leave the screen there's a pixel stuck there.

Works absolutely fine in v4.3.0.

I've put a bare bones / self booting .HDF in The Zone! for you.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 19:22   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hi Toni,

I just randomly played jotd's Bagman remake tonight using b3.

Lots of issues now; can't always pick up the axe or money, when enemies leave the screen there's a pixel stuck there.

Works absolutely fine in v4.3.0.

I've put a bare bones / self booting .HDF in The Zone! for you.
And the config is? HDF only is useless.

Quote:
Originally Posted by falken View Post
Hi Toni, has the possibility of drag and drop ADF files onto the floppy drives been deliberately disabled?
No. (Better answer needs much more information)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 May 2020, 20:05   #54
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
And the config is? HDF only is useless.
Ooops, sorry Toni... attached

Last edited by DamienD; 28 May 2020 at 13:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 20:27   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,968
It is possible it is simply due to old version having quite wrong CPU speed in your config (68020/030 + more compatible)

Now it works more correctly and also CPU frequency multiplier select box is working.

Something "breaking" is normal, sometimes it means it wasn't even supposed to be working.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 May 2020, 20:40   #56
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Ok, tried various different configuration options.

It seems to be working better if I untick "More compatible" and tick "24-bit addressing"; still not perfect though...

Anything else I should try?

Last edited by DamienD; 20 May 2020 at 20:47.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 20:47   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,968
Try cpu multiplier from 4x to 8x.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 May 2020, 21:14   #58
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try cpu multiplier from 4x to 8x.
Ok thanks; I'll try that

I just tried ticking "Immediate Blitter" with my original configuration and everything seemed perfect.

I could pick up / drop items in the correct fashion, as many times as I wanted without issues.

Edit: with multiplier at 8x I still occationally couldn't pick up items correctly i.e. it drops them immediately and also sometimes graphics glitches when an enemy leaves the screen.

Edit 2: yup, with "Immediate Blitter" ticked on my original configuration there are no issues after trying to replicate for 5 minutes.

Last edited by DamienD; 20 May 2020 at 21:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 21:32   #59
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
And the config is? HDF only is useless.



No. (Better answer needs much more information)
What kind of information do you need? The ability to drag ADF, IPF, HDF files has disappeared. I do not know if it is something done on purpose or it is something that is not planned.
falken is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 21:39   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,968
"Disappeared" = means nothing. Does old version still work? You sure you don't run it as admin because drag and drop between different security levels is not allowed by Windows.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.3.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 256 06 June 2016 15:36
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13042 seconds with 16 queries