English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2009, 23:06   #1
ID4
 
Posts: n/a
Happy FWSI Analogic CD32 Diskdrive issue

Hi Folks, I´m new here

I have a problem with my CD32 and this "thingy"

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=33303&highlight=analogic

The problems is that when I plug this accesory in my CD32, I only can use two button of the CD32 Joypad (cannot play James Pond 2 ), and Super Startdust refuses to start (not enough memory ) .

Toaks tell me in amigaworld.net that this unit uses the 1.3 Kickrom to override the original 40070 CD32 Rom, and for that reason I cannot use the CD32 Pad in my CD32

He tell me too that there is some hardware or software fix, but he don´t remember it .

So I ask you if someone can help with this issue .

Thanks Amigans

Last edited by ID4; 11 March 2009 at 00:10.
 
Old 11 March 2009, 00:03   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
That link is not the intended one, surely?
prowler is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 00:11   #3
ID4
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
That link is not the intended one, surely?
Edited

Thanks!!!
 
Old 11 March 2009, 08:52   #4
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Surely it does not use a 1.3 Kickrom??? You can check the version yourself for example in workbench loaded off floppy. I suppose it may patch some of the libraries to older versions though to get the floppy drive working. Not sure what has been left out from the standard CD32 ROM.
Calgor is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 09:00   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,012
Image of circuit board please
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 09:07   #6
frost242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France, 87
Age: 38
Posts: 95
Toni: there's one in the linked topic, see post #24.
frost242 is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 09:16   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by frost242 View Post
Toni: there's one in the linked topic, see post #24.
Looks like those two PLCC chips on left are ROMs. (and one in right)

EDIT: dump them and the problem will be solved sooner or later

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 March 2009 at 09:37.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 14:09   #8
ID4
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post
Surely it does not use a 1.3 Kickrom??? You can check the version yourself for example in workbench loaded off floppy. I suppose it may patch some of the libraries to older versions though to get the floppy drive working. Not sure what has been left out from the standard CD32 ROM.
I boot on Wb3.1 Disk, It show ROM Version 40070, Maybe has you said this unit patch some libraries .

Sure that a solution may exists (as Toask says).
 
Old 11 March 2009, 23:40   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I think you need the CD32 version of lowlevel.library to make the joystick work.
rkauer is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 10:12   #10
frost242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France, 87
Age: 38
Posts: 95
I also experienced a similar problem with my own FWSI diskdrive. When loading Chuck Rock (CD32 version of course), the game asks me to insert floppy #2 !!!

I have no time to take a look, but I'll try to get some informations about those patches.

Last edited by frost242; 12 March 2009 at 16:54. Reason: Chuck Rock, but CD32 version... :)
frost242 is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 16:49   #11
ID4
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
I think you need the CD32 version of lowlevel.library to make the joystick work.

How to do that?
 
Old 12 March 2009, 16:57   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,012
Lowlevel.library is in CD32 ROM.

Only way to be sure about the problem is to dump and examine those roms.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 18:27   #13
ID4
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Lowlevel.library is in CD32 ROM.

Only way to be sure about the problem is to dump and examine those roms.
The CD32 Rom lowlevel.library is perfect, the issue is the FWSI
 
Old 12 March 2009, 21:52   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Or grabbing the version from the libs: on the 3.1 WB disk.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 10:14   #15
ID4
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Or grabbing the version from the libs: on the 3.1 WB disk.
I don´t want to use Wb3.1 Disk, I want able to use all buttons of the CD32 Pad when FWSI is plugged in my CD32.

 
Old 13 March 2009, 10:29   #16
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
40.070? Sounds intresting!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ID4 View Post
I don´t want to use Wb3.1 Disk, I want able to use all buttons of the CD32 Pad when FWSI is plugged in my CD32.

Thats the point these Roms are unknown could you dump them if you want some help.

Also try
http://aminet.net/util/misc/joytest_CP.lha
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 03:49   #17
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 393
I've had a look at this and I don't think there is a Kickstart ROM in the fWSI Analogic Floppy Drive.

I booted a 3.1 Workbench disk and the Kickstart ROM is reported as version 40.60 which is the normal CD32 version.

This is only a hypothesis but when you insert a floppy disk when the CD32 is at the main logo screen it fades out like it is going into CDTV compatibility mode which might be a reason for buttons not working, But it should still boot into CD32 mode when you put a CD32 game in and work.

Like BooBoo suggested on another thread having lowlevel.library on a backup of a game might fix it I haven't tried that yet.

Has anyone managed to get Aladdin, Global Gladiators, Cool Spot andPutty Squad Demo to work with this drive?

They all seem to crash in a similar way with black and white bars just as they finished loading and are about to transition to which I believe would be the title screen.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 22:30   #18
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 509
Reviving this thread again, I got one of these expansion units this week and also stumbled into the fact that it nobbles gamepad buttons. I can say with certainty that it is a hardware-level issue as my SysTest disk accesses the gamepad hardware directly, and it fails to work on an Analogic-equipped CD32. I observe that the red and blue buttons make all buttons appear to be pressed, while all other buttons do nothing.

My gamepad logic is pretty close to lowlevel.library's. I tried sprinkling millisecond delays when clocking the gamepad's shift register and then accessing potgo (in case the expansion unit accidentally capacitively loads those lines, or something) but no change. It's a mystery. Could the unit be *deliberately* nobbling the gamepad? It was designed to be bolted to the back of CD32s for educational use, so.... maybe...?
kaffer is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 22:50   #19
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
My thought was the CD32 without the floppy has the lowlevel.library in Rom but with the 40.070 Roms it no longer has the lowlevel.library in Rom so needs to be in Libs?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 22:59   #20
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 509
Like I say I have my own low-level gamepad test, direct hw access, no use of lowlevel.library. So this has nothing to do with the ROM.

It's a very weird and oddly specific hardware incompatibility. Hence why I wondered if it's deliberate, which is a bit paranoid really, but seems just about possible.
kaffer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Analogic cd32 floppy nixxjsteve support.Hardware 12 25 February 2012 15:24
CD32 Analogic Floppy drive problems? Cooljerk support.Hardware 2 25 February 2012 14:33
Index Information's fWSI for CD32 Paul_s MarketPlace 6 08 October 2010 13:44
Analogic CD32 floppy drive questions twiggy support.Hardware 18 04 May 2010 03:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09347 seconds with 14 queries