English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2017, 05:12   #2141
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 788
I have zoned the Alcatraz Odyssey Demo(Set your WHDload Tootypes to:NOCACHE , NOAUTOVEC, NOFILTER, as this is a good test for the ram on the Tf328 because of the 2mb graphics, I could not find it anywhere ,this is the WHDload HD version

Also I suppose you will want the HD activity light flashing well it aint gonna happen as that CD32 LED is for CD activity, so I did a down & dirty hack to the CF adapter and just put an LED in parallel, so all you need is a LED and a couple of wires as you take the Logic 5v for the Positive(Anode,longer lead)) LED from the point shown on the resistor,and the Negative lead to the point shown on the IDE connector(Pin 39, Dasp sig),it will take all of 2 mins and then you can stick the LED where ever you want, and yeah it took a couple of camera clicks to catch the LED flashing

Click image for larger version

Name:	CD32 led hack.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	404.8 KB
ID:	54814

Last edited by supaduper; 03 October 2017 at 19:05.
supaduper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2017, 11:56   #2142
amigadude
Registered User

amigadude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Bradford UK
Posts: 54
I have a TF328 now just need the riser... hopefully someone I've tried getting in contact will reply or someone will make a new batch...

oh and the xilinx thing for updates?
amigadude is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 12:19   #2143
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigadude View Post
I have a TF328 now just need the riser... hopefully someone I've tried getting in contact will reply or someone will make a new batch...

oh and the xilinx thing for updates?
I know it is possible to flash the firmwares with the cheap byte blasters but the software setup is an arse.
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:00   #2144
amigadude
Registered User

amigadude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Bradford UK
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I know it is possible to flash the firmwares with the cheap byte blasters but the software setup is an arse.
Seems to be the trade off with cheap stuff I'll wait until I come across a problem with the firmware on the card (if I can't get a riser it'll never be a problem ) before I start investing a bottom of the range decent brand one.
amigadude is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:01   #2145
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigadude View Post
Seems to be the trade off with cheap stuff I'll wait until I come across a problem with the firmware on the card (if I can't get a riser it'll never be a problem ) before I start investing a bottom of the range decent brand one.
I have a byte blaster and I could probably write a script for Windows or Linux to make it flash via OpenOCD.
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:35   #2146
amigadude
Registered User

amigadude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Bradford UK
Posts: 54
One of these things? http://r.ebay.com/5BHeFP
amigadude is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 14:34   #2147
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigadude View Post
One of these things? http://r.ebay.com/5BHeFP
Yeah. let me get it working here before anyone forks out for one.
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 14:46   #2148
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
I have zoned the Alcatraz Odyessy Demo as this is a good test for the ram on the Tf328 because of the 2mb graphics, I could not find it anywhere ,this is the WHDload HD version

Also I suppose you will want the HD activity light flashing well it aint gonna happen as that CD32 LED is for CD activity, so I did a down & dirty hack to the CF adapter and just put an LED in parallel, so all you need is a LED and a couple of wires as you take the Logic 5v for the Positive(Anode,longer lead)) LED from the point shown on the resistor,and the Negative lead to the point shown on the IDE connector(Pin 39, Dasp sig),it will take all of 2 mins and then you can stick the LED where ever you want, and yeah it took a couple of camera clicks to catch the LED flashing

Attachment 54814

The CF adapter i done for the TF328 has the header built in for the ext LED, so you just need a PC style 2 pin LED cable and mount it anywhere you want,. THe picture i posted further back of the TF328 (on the yellow painter RF shield shows it)

Edit. Post #2000
kipper2k is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 22:19   #2149
Luvarim
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Wentorf bei Hamburg
Posts: 13
Hi im following this thread and hace two questions:
1) Can somebody sell me a fully assembled tf328 card and send it to Germany? (In no skilled enough to do it by myself)

2) Has anyone an idea or even tested if it is possible to use it with an analogic Floppy drive (instead of the clock board)?


Thanks Luvarim
Luvarim is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 22:24   #2150
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luvarim View Post
Hi im following this thread and hace two questions:
1) Can somebody sell me a fully assembled tf328 card and send it to Germany? (In no skilled enough to do it by myself)

2) Has anyone an idea or even tested if it is possible to use it with an analogic Floppy drive (instead of the clock board)?


Thanks Luvarim
1) Yes i'll be building another board tomorrow. ISSI ram

EDIT: This is my last TF328 board from the batch of 75.. more on the way.

2) It doesnt work because the Analogic riser is non-passive. It interferes with the TF328.

Last edited by plasmab; 30 September 2017 at 22:39.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 08:40   #2151
Luvarim
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Wentorf bei Hamburg
Posts: 13
Thank you for your fast answers! Send you a private message.
Is there a special riser card i have to use?
Luvarim
Luvarim is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 09:23   #2152
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luvarim View Post
Thank you for your fast answers! Send you a private message.
Is there a special riser card i have to use?
Luvarim
Not the risers that come with the floppy drives. They arent passive risers.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 16:13   #2153
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
OK my last Gold TF328 is built with ISSI Ram. Working perfectly.

75 More boards are now shipped and on their way to me.. should be here by friday.

Last edited by plasmab; 01 October 2017 at 17:45.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 19:10   #2154
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
75 More boards are now shipped and on their way to me.. should be here by friday.
Makes you wonder how many CD32's are out there or are people just hoarding?
I know I bought 3 of them. But I have a working CD32, a non working CD32 I would like to repair and got an extra spare board in case... But I have ordered enough parts to build them all.

I am just about to put in order in for some Kipper2k designed riser boards. Not sure how many to buy? Would like to offer some as bare boards, kits and assembled.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 21:20   #2155
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Makes you wonder how many CD32's are out there or are people just hoarding?
I know I bought 3 of them. But I have a working CD32, a non working CD32 I would like to repair and got an extra spare board in case... But I have ordered enough parts to build them all.
Indeed. I plan to thwart the hoarders by keeping this available indefinitely. My project is all about keeping things available and preventing price gouging.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 22:55   #2156
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 446
So how many cd32 do we think are out there today ? And how many were made back then ? I feel as if there's more tf328s then we need right now lol. I have 4 in total myself . I plan to keep a spare and sell the other 2 with passive risers in time .

Chris
solidcore is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 22:59   #2157
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 373
Will the Riser from the FMV-Module work with the terribleFire? Was this successfully tested?
Thank you.
nujack is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 23:00   #2158
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
So how many cd32 do we think are out there today ? And how many were made back then ? I feel as if there's more tf328s then we need right now lol. I have 4 in total myself . I plan to keep a spare and sell the other 2 with passive risers in time .

Chris
It was only 100,000 units. All in the EU i believe.

I dont expect to keep selling them. I just want to have a stockpile where anyone can get a blank or assembled board for reasonable money. Like I say, every time i sell out i'll reorder until I stop selling out.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 23:03   #2159
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
Will the Riser from the FMV-Module work with the terribleFire? Was this successfully tested?
Thank you.
I dont have any reports of that being tested.
plasmab is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 02:40   #2160
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 373
Thank you. I get one card already, assembled by a friend. If it doesn't work, I come back to your offer. ;0)
Will there be a Revision2 in future? Would be nice to have a switch for enable/disable the Card/FastRam to have 100% compatibility? There are some games (e.g. ChaosEngine) which doesn't support/run with FastRam.
nujack is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19033 seconds with 16 queries