English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2020, 16:17   #21
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 434
Why do you not insert the Locale disk at this point (F12)??? English is Amiga standard language. If you choose another language, the translation will be loaded from Locale disk. After the language files are loaded, you must reinsert Install disk (new dialog will be displayed)

Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
thanks.
I first of all, I saved the new config, then I start the emulation choosing disk 1 (Installation):

1st step: I have to choose between RAM DISK or INSTALL 3.1 --> double click on INSTALL 3.1
2nd step: in the following menù, I have 3 options: INSTALL, HD TOOLS, HD SETUP --> double click on INSTALL
3rd step:Language: double click on ITALIAN
4th step: it appears a screenshot: Please Insert volume LOCALE in any drive: RETRY or CANCEL

And I can't do anything else...

can you help me?

thanks
amigafreak68k is online now  
Old 07 August 2020, 16:42   #22
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
donìt worry, i selected ENGLISH and i can go ahead as I described in my previous post

But now I have a new choice do to, see the last step of my previous step
legolas119 is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 19:10   #23
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
well,
1) after the creation of the config file, i push START
2) then it appears: https://i.postimg.cc/85V6bsQs/IMG-5639.jpg
3) so I insert disk 1, in this way: https://i.postimg.cc/wTbRGw8C/IMG-5640.jpg
4) then here I select INSTALL 3.1 https://i.postimg.cc/VL5dnXrD/IMG-5641.jpg
5) here i select INSTALL: https://i.postimg.cc/Cx3BFdKJ/IMG-5642.jpg
6) here i choose ENGLISH: https://i.postimg.cc/cJGHpjDb/IMG-5643.jpg
7) and here i click on PROCEED https://i.postimg.cc/15V2mQpM/IMG-5636.jpg
8) INSTALL RELEASE 3.1 https://i.postimg.cc/XvNJNFbf/IMG-5645.jpg
9) and now i'm here: https://postimg.cc/K4Zykp7J

is it correct? And now?

thanks
Well, now I am confused. I thought at first you were trying to install the
3.1 system from scratch, then you stated you were trying to install the
classic workbench (uae v28) (you even showed the steps for it from the
FS-UAE site).

What are you trying to do?
1) Install WB3.1 from scratch?
2) Install ClassicWB_UAE_V28?

If you are doing #1 then:
1) Create an HDF and configure FS-UAE to use the HDF and A1200 ROM
2) Use the Install disk to boot the system.
3) Use HDTOOLS to setup the HDF
4) Reboot after HDF setup
5) Fast Format DH0: DH1: (or UDH0: UDH1: if you didn't change it)
6) Install.

If you are doing #2 then:
1) Follow the instructions on the page you first referenced for
ClassicWB install.

As for #2 do no insert any disks until the install asks you to.

This is my configuration file:
# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2020-08-06 17:18:18

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200
bsdsocket_library = 1
chip_memory = 2048
cpu = 68020
floppy_drive_speed = 0
floppy_drive_volume_empty = 0
graphics_card = uaegfx-z3
hard_drive_0 = I:/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/ClassicWB/System_P96.hdf
hard_drive_1 = I:/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/ClassicWB/Software
hard_drive_2 = I:/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/ClassicWB/PC
jit_compiler = 1
zorro_iii_memory = 65536


Which works fine. I had to reinstall the P96 distribution but it works great.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 22:37   #24
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
ok, i want to follow #2 and I followed the guide that i linked. So:

1) Initial SET UP section --> Done
2) then i followed the guide until this point (see the 2 arrows): https://i.postimg.cc/bwfv8hZj/Immagine.png and then I saved the configuration file, naming it "Workbench" and so now I'm at this point: https://i.postimg.cc/KvP11jSY/Immagine2.png. Is it correct? Or is it better that I delete the configuration file? In the guide it is not written to create it...
3) Now I have to continue with the guide: so I have to push START and then i have to follow these steps:https://i.postimg.cc/htGKKtK6/Immagine3.png
Where I put the arrow there is my mistake: I loaded DISK 1 instead DISKS 2!

So, if you say that that I have to delete the configuration file and follow the guide as I have described, i try again the procedure

thanks
legolas119 is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 22:56   #25
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
Where I put the arrow there is my mistake: I loaded DISK 1 instead DISKS 2!
Thanks for the clarification!

I think what you need to do after you boot up with the configuration is to
ignore what is on the web page and follow the instructions of the
installation.

Disk 2 is just the Workbench disk so when the installation asks, you will
insert that disk and then all the rest (fonts, extras, storage etc). The
installation will tell you what disks to insert.

NOTE:
When I installed ClassicWB_UAE_V28 the system hung at:
"Optimizing ... (can't remember the rest of it)"

I simply rebooted without any disks and then reinstalled P96.

Remember to remove all disks and reboot!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 23:08   #26
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
ok, so i will do again all the procedure, and this time i Don't save the config file becasue it is not specified in the guide. Correct?

And when I start the emulator, when it asks the disk, this time i insert Disk 2 (as specified in the guide) and them i will see the following steps...

"Remember to remove all disks and reboot!" At the end of the installation, before to exit from FS-UAE, I have to remove all the disks and then exit and reboot the emulator, right?

thanks!
legolas119 is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 23:39   #27
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
well, i followed the guide and this time I correctly inserted DISK 2 (instead of DISK 1). At the 1st step it appears this:
https://i.postimg.cc/fyWy8NpY/IMG-5668.jpg
I selected Workbench 3.1 and after that it appears : https://i.postimg.cc/25p5Pvgk/IMG-5669.jpg
I selected WBStartup and it appear this pop up: https://i.postimg.cc/MT6zSY5S/IMG-5670.jpg

But nothing happens..
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 07:14   #28
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 327
ok here is a document I wrote up that will hopefully help you understand better
the installation process.

I am sorry that I can't explain it any better with my responses. I really hope
that this document will help you understand. Otherwise - I really don't know
what else to say.

Also, anyone else that wants to follow this documented guide and has
questions about it please respond! I realize that in my rush to get this
out I might have missed some things. So please critique it!

Here is the link:
https://cloud.gonitro.com/p/rbR079K_QbsX4DqufDfG1A

I really hope this helps you!

Saghalie is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 21:43   #29
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
thank you! i sent you a PM
legolas119 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 3.0 install adf ItsTheSmell support.Hardware 23 19 October 2019 19:26
Install Workbench with games bolding project.WHDLoad 4 04 August 2019 09:42
Workbench 3.1 Can't Install ScottC2010 support.Apps 17 21 April 2017 14:49
Workbench 3.1 install AliasXZ request.Other 4 30 November 2011 20:05
Workbench 3.1: Install fail? PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 17 25 August 2011 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07832 seconds with 14 queries