English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2011, 02:42   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,223
Hardfile tried to seek out of bounds

I received the message "hd tried to seek out of bounds" after I reinstalled Workbench 3.1 with PFS when I was writting startup-sequence to hd and did a cold reset to reboot the emulation.

I used PFS with the sparse and dynamic hdf options of WinUAE, may this be the cause of the crash?

PS. No, looks like this is not the cause of the crash... I have tried a second time with another hardfile and it happened again in another moment.

I can do something for you Toni, send some files, maybe?

Funny is that, I was thinking to ask what version of WinUAE have the most secure hardfile routines, to do a fresh install of Workbench without anything to get wrong. An Ebola virus wiped my hardfile some time ago (nothing to do with WinUAE routines, clear).

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 09 October 2011 at 03:29.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2011, 07:52   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,552
It means filesystem wanted to access block number than largest block number available and WinUAE tries to protect the data by reporting that something very bad has happened.

Did you use normal HDF or RDB HDF? (Custom filesystems and non-RDB HDF can cause problems)

Anyway, include the complete log (as usual), including the out of bounds message.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2011, 22:12   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,223
I used RDB and everything like a real Amiga.

hd: tried to seek out of bounds (E00 >= C14)

PS. Ahaa! Looks like this problem happens when I change the mounted archive that I created to another zip file.

After that crash, always when I start the configuration again, the screen is shown in lowres when "resolution autoswitch" is selected. Weird. This make me think the hardfile is corrupted.
Attached Files
File Type: zip A1200.zip (12.6 KB, 74 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 10 October 2011 at 00:11.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 10 October 2011, 08:07   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
I used RDB and everything like a real Amiga.

hd: tried to seek out of bounds (E00 >= C14)

PS. Ahaa! Looks like this problem happens when I change the mounted archive that I created to another zip file.

After that crash, always when I start the configuration again, the screen is shown in lowres when "resolution autoswitch" is selected. Weird. This make me think the hardfile is corrupted.
Are you really attempting to mount a zip file as a hardfile? (instead of as a directory) Or does it really contain at least one .hdf?

It attempted to mount some 3092 (0xC14) byte file as a hardfile. (Probably first file WinUAE found inside the zip)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2011, 14:08   #5
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Are you really attempting to mount a zip file as a hardfile? (instead of as a directory) Or does it really contain at least one .hdf?

It attempted to mount some 3092 (0xC14) byte file as a hardfile. (Probably first file WinUAE found inside the zip)
I tried to mount it as an archive (at "select archive or plain file"). It is really a zip file (created with 7z).

PS. Zip removed. I am not entirely secure if the fonts contained in it doesnt contains Ebola. Anyway I scanned them before with VirusZ, and it doesnt reported nothing.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 10 October 2011 at 16:43.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 10 October 2011, 14:10   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
It is really a zip file (created with 7z). You can see it below.
Yes but it does not contain any hardfile(s). Mount it as a directory harddrive/archive, not as a hardfile.

How do you mount it? (If there is some misdetection somewhere)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2011, 14:20   #7
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes but it does not contain any hardfile(s). Mount it as a directory harddrive/archive, not as a hardfile.

How do you mount it? (If there is some misdetection somewhere)
I tried to mount it as an archive (at "select archive or plain file"). I did it many times, I even thought I had done a mistake and I tried again.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 10 October 2011, 18:09   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,552
Does it work if you only add the zip-file without removing or inserting any other drives at the same time? (It looks like you removed one drive and inserted the zip)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2011, 22:35   #9
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you only add the zip-file without removing or inserting any other drives at the same time? (It looks like you removed one drive and inserted the zip)
No, it doesnt work even when I do this way.

You can see the same error message in your tests? You need to add or change the drives and double click on the RDB drive in the hard drive panel to see it. I say this because I dont know if it show up because of a overwrited function pointer or if this is the real behavior of it.

It happens with FFS too.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 10 October 2011 at 23:03.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 11 October 2011, 17:27   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,552
I can't duplicate it. It probably needs some specific hardfile and/or directory harddrive combination in some specific order. Or something..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD: poscheck failed. seek failure, error 6 ancalimon support.WinUAE 16 02 September 2014 07:56
bootblock tool Seek'n'destroy v1.4 dlfrsilver request.Apps 5 22 May 2014 15:47
Wanted: To play Exile + Seek & Destroy CD32 grassjaw request.Old Rare Games 0 29 July 2012 16:10
"Seek and Destroy" cheats PopoCop support.Games 6 11 April 2008 14:18
Landing in Seek'n'Destroy Charon support.Games 4 12 April 2006 02:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07236 seconds with 16 queries