English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2011, 22:03   #1
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
Let's squash some GUI bugs in recent WinUAE 2.3.3

Thanks for a fine release!

I have begun to use it lots now.

I change lots of GUI values.

Some of them does not save automatically, forget their settings or does not adapt.
Also some suggestions is made to them (not only Bugs). And some things I don't understand about the Configuration system.

1. Change between NTSC or PAL in quickstart or in Hardware/Chipset and clicking Set, does not update the Refresh rate for setting in Host Display - can be confusing to go there and change it again? If the value is 50, change it to 60 when changing from pal to ntsc. Also check if value is 60, when changing from ntsc to pal = set to 50. Just a suggestion maybe a tickbox "auto update refresh rate for pal/ntsc chipsets" in Misc panel?

That affects from Quickstart selector or Chipset.

Otherwise other values than 50 or 60 will not change... Good idea?

2. Timing adjustment slider "CPU Idle" in "CPU and FPU" forgets itself often a lot.

3. Normal, Double line and Scanline mode setting does not save correct sometimes or forgets itself.

4. Confused about autoload settings in Configurations/Host/Hardware, thought it would load the autoloaded set config on startup, but no.
And the main Configurations, is confusing for me because where is correlation to Host and Hardware?

If I want to select to use link 1. the host part and 2. the hardware I dont really grasp it 100%, .. sorry if could not really.
I have made the folders for them 3 parts too, with same name. Could anyone explain better for me. Saving the configurations.

Thanks! I will add more GUI bugs here if I find..

Last edited by Mixter; 23 September 2011 at 22:10.
Mixter is offline  
Old 25 September 2011, 12:27   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,886
Unfortunately sometimes not changing won't really help. Need steps to reproduce it easily.

EDIT: autoload means load also this host or hardware configuration when "normal" configuration is loaded. At least it is supposed to do that

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 September 2011 at 12:39.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are the most recent files of P96 for WinUAE? glwxxx support.WinUAE 2 20 August 2005 00:21
WinUae bugs PiCiJi support.WinUAE 17 09 April 2005 11:39
Bugs in recent versions of WinUAE? MheAd support.WinUAE 22 13 November 2004 20:46
Possible WinUae bugs Nyarlathotep Retrogaming General Discussion 1 05 August 2002 13:39
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05701 seconds with 15 queries