English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2016, 15:55   #1
Umpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 21
FS-UAE Arcade (windows)

Hi, I have set up FS_UAE Launcher on windows 7 with a wireless xbox360 game pad and it works perfectly, When I use FS-UAE Arcade, the game pad is not recognised, does the arcade pick up the launcher config - or do I have to select the gamepad some how ?

T.I.A

Ump..
Umpa is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 17:17   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,711
Hi, it should work out of the box. Can you please attach fs-uae.log.txt, fs-uae-launcher.log.txt and fs-uae-arcade.log.txt (from FS-UAE/Cache/Logs) to a post?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 23:29   #3
Umpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 21
Here you go.

Its windows 8 not 7 I got confused - lol.

FWIW I can use the game pad by pressing F12 and selecting XInput for the joystick, and it works fine, its just that I have to select it for every game, every time I start the arcade.

edit - the arcade log file exceeds the max file length - should i delete it and let arcade make a new one ?
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae-launcher.log.txt (98.3 KB, 4901 views)
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (95.3 KB, 74 views)
Umpa is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 15:09   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,711
Hi, is this a 3rd-party Xbox controller? The GUID (78696e70757401000000000000000000) is not recognized. Please open Launcher Settings, doubleclick on your device, and map all buttons/axes/hats accordingly to the UI. Then it will probably work fine.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 15:14   #5
Umpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 21
Hi Frode,

No its a genuine controller and receiver. I will have a look. FWIW it works fine with launcher, and works with arcade if I select it for every game. It does not remember this though so I have to keep doing it.

I will report back in the new year as I will be busy over Christmas.

Thanks for your help - Merry Xmas and happy new year to you an yours !
Umpa is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 15:43   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,711
Most gamepads work out of the box for basic Amiga usage (directional, one button). But for more complex usage where more precise button layout needs to be known (CD32 gamepad emulation, Arcade navigation), a config is needed for the controller.

Maybe it's a new hardware revision or something Anyway, running the mapping tool should work fine!

Merry Xmas and a happy new year to you to
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 23:41   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,711
The problem was related to new XInput mapping in the most recent SDL2 versions. I've released version 2.8.2u2 for Windows with a new bundled config for XInput controllers.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 November 2020, 03:30   #8
Craziazkowboi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 6
XBox One Joysatick not working in FS-UAEArcade

Hi - I'm using FS-UAE v3.05 and I have mapped all my buttons, created a config, and renamed the config to remove all the extra _0_Windows bits it added to the filename, so now it's just "xinput_controller.conf". Launcher see's it, and it is set as my default joystick in Launcher and settings. However FS-Arcade is stuck on "keyboard" for the default controlelr and when the menu starts.

I am unable to get my Xbox One controller to work in the menu. Once I enter a game, I can hit F12, and change the keyboard to the "XInput Controller" and it works fine the game, but as soon as I exit, the controller no longer works in the menu, and when I choose another game, I need to set it again, once the game starts.

On selecting a game, the XInput Controller shows as an option, but I am unable to select it - it is stick on "keyboard". Any tips or help appreciated.

I have attached my logs hoping they will help....Thank you!!
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (91.5 KB, 9 views)
Craziazkowboi is offline  
Old 19 November 2020, 04:45   #9
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 61
Just to say my wireles xbox controller has stopped working in exactly the same way.. it was working before this, I updated and its stopped working in arcade, despite being seen in launcher. I cam choose it in game, exactly as below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craziazkowboi View Post
Hi - I'm using FS-UAE v3.05 and I have mapped all my buttons, created a config, and renamed the config to remove all the extra _0_Windows bits it added to the filename, so now it's just "xinput_controller.conf". Launcher see's it, and it is set as my default joystick in Launcher and settings. However FS-Arcade is stuck on "keyboard" for the default controlelr and when the menu starts.

I am unable to get my Xbox One controller to work in the menu. Once I enter a game, I can hit F12, and change the keyboard to the "XInput Controller" and it works fine the game, but as soon as I exit, the controller no longer works in the menu, and when I choose another game, I need to set it again, once the game starts.

On selecting a game, the XInput Controller shows as an option, but I am unable to select it - it is stick on "keyboard". Any tips or help appreciated.

I have attached my logs hoping they will help....Thank you!!
vertigo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS UAE Arcade - other platforms? torturedutopian support.FS-UAE 22 04 January 2018 16:11
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 02:02
FS-UAE Arcade fullscreen ss4 support.FS-UAE 1 14 June 2014 01:07
Classify games by developpers,year,genre in fs-uae and fs-uae arcade? Sergeb support.FS-UAE 0 19 March 2014 19:00
good arcade games for Windows 3.11? s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 28 26 September 2008 00:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07081 seconds with 14 queries