English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2020, 17:07   #1
palaste
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 65
Hard drive volume names in FS-UAE

Years ago I transferred the entire contents of my Amiga 4000 hard drive to my current Linux PC and can now access it via FS-UAE.
However there is one thing that keeps bothering me on every start up. The Amiga uses two concepts of disk names: device names (referring to drives where disks are mounted) and volume names (referring to disks that are mounted in drives). My original Amiga 4000 hard drive was set up into four partitions:
HD0:, volume name WorkBench:
HD1:, volume name Work:
HD2:, volume name Games:
HD3:, volume name Misc:
It seems FS-UAE is only aware of the device names HD0: through HD3:, not the volume names. As such, every time I boot the emulated Amiga 4000 up, I get requests "Please insert volume WorkBench: in any drive" and have to cancel them.
FS-UAE only lets me enter a single name for each hard drive partition in its configuration. How can I make it recognise the volume names already on boot up?
palaste is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 20:30   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 338
I think you might have to make a whole new .hdf with RDB. The RDB holds the
information about the partitions so it looks like that when you made the first .hdf
the partition information was not made.

Make a copy of the .hdf and then use the HDTool to look at the RDB and name the
partitions correctly. Hopefully it won't destroy any data (hence the copy).
Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 20:47   #3
palaste
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 65
The partitions are not .hdf files. They are mapped to real directories on the host Linux file system so the exact same files are accessible from both the host Linux system and the emulated Amiga 4000. I prefer to do it this way so I can access the files more easily.
palaste is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 21:15   #4
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 439
If it are folders, than the folder name will be the volume name. The drive label will be DH0, DH1, ...
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 21:39   #5
palaste
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 65
So it appears that I have to find every place where the "Insert volume WorkBench: in any drive" requests are coming from and replace WorkBench: with HD0:, and then later add "assign WorkBench: HD0:" to my S:Startup-Sequence so programs executed after boot up find the correct virtual partition.
palaste is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 23:55   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by palaste View Post
So it appears that I have to find every place where the "Insert volume WorkBench: in any drive" requests are coming from and replace WorkBench: with HD0:, and then later add "assign WorkBench: HD0:" to my S:Startup-Sequence so programs executed after boot up find the correct virtual partition.
Correct. For some reason - very early on - when someone wanted to
reference their program; they had the thought that their program would
be on the Workbench: volume; instead of calling it DH0: or DH1: etc.

I actually had someone respond to me that one of my programs should be
referencing SYS: if it was on the System drive; since everyone names their
SYS: drive different. It should be referenced as the logical drive name
(e.g. DH0, DH1, DH2); not the name of the drive itself (e.g. Workbench, Amiga, MySystem).
Saghalie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Matching device names with volume names. Thorham Coders. System 2 27 July 2015 13:20
Sensible volume names for ADF as HD Leffmann request.UAE Wishlist 5 27 August 2014 22:25
FS-UAE boot on hard drive joufflu support.FS-UAE 3 13 May 2012 18:12
Another FW hard drive/UAE question lofstudio support.WinUAE 13 19 March 2009 20:08
How Do You Get Hard Drive To Work On Uae Dialadrunk support.WinUAE 11 11 July 2008 14:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07002 seconds with 15 queries