English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2011, 22:32   #1
JohnnyWalker
aka ThunderPeel2001
JohnnyWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 267
Problems with an XBox 360 Controller?

I'm trying to play that classic game, D/Generation, but for some reason, even though Windows and WinUAE recognize the controller completely, the game is having some difficulties.

I can move the guy around the room using the D-Pad, but none of the buttons are correlating with Fire in the game.

If I could map one of the controllers buttons to ENTER or SPACE on the keyboard, then that would work, but I'm not sure WinUAE will let me?

Such a weird problem
JohnnyWalker is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 22:36   #2
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 42
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
There should be a better way, but until then search for xpadder on google
Djay is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 22:48   #3
JohnnyWalker
aka ThunderPeel2001
JohnnyWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 267
It turns out that the problem is the game itself. For some weird reason the AGA version of D/Generation doesn't work with joysticks... Really hard to fathom what's going on there.

Thanks for the s/w rec.
JohnnyWalker is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 23:04   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,026
D/Generation AGA is a CD32 rip. Set joystick type to CD32 in GamePorts panel.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 23:23   #5
JohnnyWalker
aka ThunderPeel2001
JohnnyWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
D/Generation AGA is a CD32 rip. Set joystick type to CD32 in GamePorts panel.
You sir, win the prize! Thanks so much!

Last edited by JohnnyWalker; 07 January 2011 at 23:37.
JohnnyWalker is offline  
Old 24 June 2011, 21:18   #6
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Hi Toni i'm using a xbox controller and can't get that to map correctly but I don't seem to have the option to set to CD32 in the game ports panel. Am I missing something?
narud17 is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 17:01   #7
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 569
Port 2

Button to the left of Test, normally set to default, click the spinner and ta da...
Mclane is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 19:46   #8
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Hooooo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Port 2

Button to the left of Test, normally set to default, click the spinner and ta da...
Thanks didn't even think of that
narud17 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XBox 360 pad and WinUAE Aljrob support.WinUAE 10 31 January 2015 20:32
XBOX 360 controller disappointment Zak Retrogaming General Discussion 20 20 December 2013 16:07
XBox 360 controller support (hat switch) sulaco support.WinUAE 6 13 April 2012 17:50
XBox 360 emulation JonSick Retrogaming General Discussion 2 17 May 2010 14:17
swos on xbox 360 today !!!!!!!!! turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 34 22 December 2007 14:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06807 seconds with 13 queries