English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2018, 20:04   #81
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
I figured out what to patch for infinite lives, maybe it will help ross with the slave.
Actually I had not yet searched for the trainer's mem location so thanks modrobert

However, I will not look at it now
ross is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 09:10   #82
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
I figured out what to patch for infinite lives, maybe it will help ross with the slave.

The address to patch after Zool AGA is running under WHDLoad is $D0FE, look for #$53B9 0002 23D4 6A00, patch with #$4E71 4E71 4E71 6000.

In effect replacing this machine code...

Code:
SUBQ.L #1,($223D4)
BPL.W $6CCA
...with this...

Code:
NOP
NOP
NOP
 BRA.W $6CCA

Better approach would be to change the subq.l #1 instruction to tst.l, that way you only have to change 1 byte and it's also easily possible to toggle that option on or off.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 14:14   #83
modrobert
old bearded fool
 
modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 56
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Better approach would be to change the subq.l #1 instruction to tst.l, that way you only have to change 1 byte and it's also easily possible to toggle that option on or off.

Good point, I was actually testing with "SUBQ.L #0,($223D4)" but the assembler didn't like me, hehe.
modrobert is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 14:53   #84
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
Good point, I was actually testing with "SUBQ.L #0,($223D4)" but the assembler didn't like me, hehe.
Well, the assembler could insert 0 in the quick (3)bit encoding for the instruction but to gain a value the 0 is used as 8, so you can have only a subq from 1 to 8
ross is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 15:34   #85
modrobert
old bearded fool
 
modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 56
Posts: 775
I always found NOP to be extremely powerful despite the fact that is does nothing. The Romans suffered from not having zero naturally in their number system (although they did use it against modern popular belief), maybe SUBQ should allow immediate zero also? Just a thought...

BTW: $223D4 holds the number of lives, and it's a long word, if anyone still prefers a challenge. There is one caveat however, after going through some of the code, at some point it is actually checked against $223D8 with CMP.L, haven't checked the reason for the check. Anyway, probably best to set both addresses to the same value.
modrobert is offline  
Old 08 August 2018, 16:17   #86
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
I always found NOP to be extremely powerful despite the fact that is does nothing. The Romans suffered from not having zero naturally in their number system (although they did use it against modern popular belief), maybe SUBQ should allow immediate zero also? Just a thought...
Immediate zero is allowed, so you can use subi.l #0,$223D4 but is the same as tst.l (and not directly usable in place because of the longer encoding).
ross is offline  
Old 29 April 2019, 10:52   #87
haynor666
retro maniac
 
haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 1,748
Ross, how is progress with patch? I'm really intersted in AGA version
haynor666 is offline  
Old 29 April 2019, 11:09   #88
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor666 View Post
Ross, how is progress with patch? I'm really intersted in AGA version
Not a step forward
I am attracted to new things and I forget old ones.
When (and if ..) I will retire from real life work I will probably be able to finish everything I started [as long as my brain hasn't already melted]

But thanks for reminding me, I put it back on the list.
ross is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 13:38   #89
haynor666
retro maniac
 
haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 1,748
Thanks, fingers crossed then Of out curiosity I've played beta version and works already really good.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 05 May 2019, 11:42   #90
haynor666
retro maniac
 
haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 1,748
I also yesterday re-visited HD fix for Zool 2 (not WHDLoad install) and to my suprise it also works great with EC030 and 32 Mb fast

Last edited by haynor666; 05 May 2019 at 17:23.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 05 May 2019, 13:51   #91
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,164
Zool AGA has self-modifying code issues. I fixed some but didn't fix the corrupt character issue.

CD32 version has one more level & better controls and doesn't have the bug.

I now realize that I didn't publish my latest Zool fix with trainer and all... Time to do it
jotd is offline  
Old 05 May 2019, 17:25   #92
haynor666
retro maniac
 
haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Zool AGA has self-modifying code issues. I fixed some but didn't fix the corrupt character issue.

CD32 version has one more level & better controls and doesn't have the bug.

I now realize that I didn't publish my latest Zool fix with trainer and all... Time to do it
Cool, I would be happy to see this new level and game without those slowdowns. I never played Zool CD32 beyond level 2.

I didn't specify that I tried Zool 2 AGA HD (which it has far more slowdowns using WHDLoad than Zool AGA). As only JST and WHDLoad installs for Zool AGA.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 09 May 2019, 14:39   #93
haynor666
retro maniac
 
haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 1,748
Tested CD32 version. Sadly slowdowns are still present :/

Anybody have some kind of CD32 rip that works from HD? JST version seems to also have slowdowns.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 09 May 2019, 23:17   #94
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,164
I'm sure a CD32 rip exists. It's not difficult to do. No protection of any kind there. Just put lowlevel/nonvolatile libs and here you go (still need a CD32 joypad to play) There was probably one a long time ago.

Maybe I create a cd32launcher starter for that one: needs cd.device or it crashes, cd.device calls should be patched or you get a red screen and it crashes.

Last edited by jotd; 09 May 2019 at 23:23.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 May 2019, 00:05   #95
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?
 
Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 49
Posts: 4,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor666 View Post
Tested CD32 version. Sadly slowdowns are still present :/

Anybody have some kind of CD32 rip that works from HD? JST version seems to also have slowdowns.
Zool CD32 JST v1.0 only support NTSC version, if you install PAL version you'll be greeted by a red screen telling you it's not suited for an NTSC CD32.

Which reminds me:
"Funnily" enough NTSC version crashes with an exception with latest v2.0 WHD slave.
Both PAL and NTSC works with v1.2 though.

[edit]
Scrap that, JST v1.1 took care of that.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 10 May 2019, 23:05   #96
haynor666
retro maniac
 
haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 1,748
Today I've run Zool CD32 using SimCD32. Game has still slowdowns so unless there is something wrong with my A1200 with turbo card maybe game has to be like this.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 00:35   #97
Octopus66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 335
Can anyone up the Zool ECS/OCS beta whdload ross prepared? Can't find it anywhere.. cheers
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 16:03   #98
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?
 
Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 49
Posts: 4,079
They are on the FTP in this folder
/Commodore_Amiga/Retroplay/Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games_-_Beta_&_Unreleased/Z/
Retroplay is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 22:03   #99
Octopus66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 335
Thanks - nice one
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 23:45   #100
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,882
How do you get out of the options (OCS) menu, is this a slave issue or am i missing something?!
Amigajay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who can fix Cannon Fodder WHDLoad installer? apex project.WHDLoad 3 18 November 2016 23:39
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 22:34
Annoyed Zool ad/ Zool PSP Survey Scuba-cheese Nostalgia & memories 9 30 May 2011 16:57
Zool 2 Slowdown on WHDLoad Graham Humphrey support.Games 14 22 April 2007 15:59
Zool vs Zool 2 (2nd time) NytroX86 Nostalgia & memories 6 05 December 2002 14:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:21.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14711 seconds with 16 queries