English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2003, 19:39   #1
Ninochka
 
Posts: n/a
Uaehf.device and WB 3XXXXX

I know this has been delt with a hundred times in many forums.

I use UAE 8.22 R9, OS 3.9, Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.70
Win XP, AMD 2800, GTS4, 512K Ram

Here's the skinny:

I installed OS 3.1 at first, everything workes fine except that when I try to use the uaehf.device that hard file won't show up.

I installed 3.5 same thing, also with 3.9 same results.
Good thing about 3.9 is uaehf.device automatically comes up with the look feature. Still after I use it no Hard File

As a goof I tried WB 2.5 and my hard file comes up under the Hard Drive Toolbox.

Under 3.1 I could probably use IDEFix but I can't get my hands on it. 3.5 and 3.9 supposed to have fixed the 128 meg curruption problems and td64 limitations and I don't need IDEFix with either of them.

I have tried setpatch AND setpatch skiprom updates.

If there is a soulution on this can anyone help me out?

PS JABO doesn't answer email no mater how desperate.

Ninotchka
 
Old 24 November 2003, 20:05   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,083
Re: Uaehf.device and WB 3XXXXX

Quote:
Originally posted by Ninochka
I know this has been delt with a hundred times in many forums.

I use UAE 8.22 R9, OS 3.9, Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.70
Win XP, AMD 2800, GTS4, 512K Ram

Here's the skinny:

I installed OS 3.1 at first, everything workes fine except that when I try to use the uaehf.device that hard file won't show up.

I installed 3.5 same thing, also with 3.9 same results.
Good thing about 3.9 is uaehf.device automatically comes up with the look feature. Still after I use it no Hard File

As a goof I tried WB 2.5 and my hard file comes up under the Hard Drive Toolbox.

Under 3.1 I could probably use IDEFix but I can't get my hands on it. 3.5 and 3.9 supposed to have fixed the 128 meg curruption problems and td64 limitations and I don't need IDEFix with either of them.

I have tried setpatch AND setpatch skiprom updates.

If there is a soulution on this can anyone help me out?

PS JABO doesn't answer email no mater how desperate.

Ninotchka


In order to use a HDF in HDToolbox you need to set Sectors, Surfaces and Reserved to 0 (zero). This HDF is then no longer compatible to an ordenary HDF. A conventional HDF shows up as a FFS partiton on Workbench, no need to partition it, just format it.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 November 2003, 23:25   #3
Ninochka
 
Posts: n/a
Dude, in two seconds you fixed something that has plagued me for almost a year and this is just one thing that ticks me off to no end is that this (atleast I could not find) is not documented anywhere.

Great job to this guy!

Ninotchka
 
Old 25 November 2003, 09:49   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,083
I think this is documented either in the version history or in the WinUAEHowTo.txt file. At least it was mentioned when the feature was added.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 November 2003, 13:26   #5
pjhutch
 
Posts: n/a
I might add some these 'technical' features to next version of winuae.chm file.

If anyone has suggestions then please send them to me.
 
Old 25 November 2003, 17:57   #6
Ninochka
 
Posts: n/a
Technical Features to add, hmmmmm
Do you mean to the manual or the the executable.

I would add the CTRL Amiga Amiga or the CTRL L-ALT R-ALT
to reset the Amiga. When you quit emulation it should go back to the menu instead of exiting the program. I would write the whole thing in assembly language, er um, I fell asleep there.

Ninotchka
 
Old 25 November 2003, 22:39   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,343
Quote:
Originally posted by Ninochka
Technical Features to add, hmmmmm
Do you mean to the manual or the the executable.
He is talking about the mannual (.chm file)
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uaehf.device does not set io_Actual for 64bit commands thomas support.WinUAE 2 31 March 2011 23:57
K13 asm example of gameport.device and keyboard.device redblade Coders. General 29 20 January 2011 18:32
hdInstools uaehf.device jimbobrocks92 support.Apps 4 14 January 2011 13:27
uaehf.device and HDToolbox: Error 224 reading device description Ebster support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2008 09:24
uaehf.device Van Fanel support.WinUAE 0 15 March 2002 04:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06757 seconds with 13 queries