English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 December 2018, 15:01   #1
Vahacris
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
Need help with error message

Hi guys.

I have problems with some of the whdload games.

Most of them working great but with some of them i got an error message.

Maybe You can help me with this.

I am using FS-UAE emulator and this error is mostly connected with generic WHDLoad games (but not all of them, some of them works correct), I get this error with standard WHDLoad games too (example - A-Train - all WHDL versions).

Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error1.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	182.2 KB
ID:	61338  
Vahacris is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 15:15   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,454
I'm no expert with FS-UAE or it's launcher, but I guess this is related to how you are running these slaves i.e. directly mounting the .LHA files.

If you extracted to a .HDF then you wouldn't have this issue

I'd assume by directly mounting the .LHA it's then creating some kind of temporary folder i.e. "C:\Users\oem\AppData\Local\Temp\fs-uae-06yairlb". The problem being that the part I've made bold will probably change everytime you mount an archive.

Inside the "Zeron-WHDL.lha" archive there is definitely a "data\libs" folder though.

Anyway, this isn't really a WHDLoad problem but an FS-UAE and direct .LHA mounting one... maybe try asking in the support.FS-UAE section.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 December 2018, 18:08   #3
Vahacris
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
Thanks for the answer DamienD.

I will try looking for answer in FS-UAE thread.

btw You are right, the bolded folder always change. Its weird there is only problem with some of the games and some of them works correctly.

btw2. how can I extract LHA to HDF?
Vahacris is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 19:43   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vahacris View Post
btw2. how can I extract LHA to HDF?
It would take me too long to explain...

Basically you need to create / format a .HDF and then install Workbench. Afterwards, you need to copy the required WHDLoad files there and finally extract the .LHA to this.

Search the internet, there are many tutorials on this process

If you want an example though of a WHDLoad game copied across to .HDF that you can try, see this post.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 December 2018, 21:30   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vahacris View Post
I will try looking for answer in FS-UAE thread.
I've moved this thread there for you Vahacris
DamienD is online now  
Old 28 December 2018, 00:13   #6
Vahacris
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
thanx, maybe some FS-UAE expert find a solution.
Vahacris is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 03:20   #7
Vahacris
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm no expert with FS-UAE or it's launcher, but I guess this is related to how you are running these slaves i.e. directly mounting the .LHA files.

If you extracted to a .HDF then you wouldn't have this issue

I'd assume by directly mounting the .LHA it's then creating some kind of temporary folder i.e. "C:\Users\oem\AppData\Local\Temp\fs-uae-06yairlb". The problem being that the part I've made bold will probably change everytime you mount an archive.

Inside the "Zeron-WHDL.lha" archive there is definitely a "data\libs" folder though.

Anyway, this isn't really a WHDLoad problem but an FS-UAE and direct .LHA mounting one... maybe try asking in the support.FS-UAE section.
Sorry for bothering You again DamienD but is it possible that data\libs folder is empty? I just deduct that all that games that i have problem with have libs folder with no files. Games with files in libs folder starts correctly.
Vahacris is offline  
Old 07 January 2019, 14:04   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vahacris View Post
Sorry for bothering You again DamienD but is it possible that data\libs folder is empty? I just deduct that all that games that i have problem with have libs folder with no files. Games with files in libs folder starts correctly.
Apologies; I don't usually read this section much as I'm a WinUAE user...

Possibly; hard to tell without installing myself and using SnoopDos to see exactly if / which "Libs" are required.

I'll do this tonight for "Zeron-WHDL.lha".

Can you point me to where you downloaded this from (or upload it to The Zone!) so that I'm using the exact same archive?
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso96 Error Message pneron support.Hardware 4 08 January 2017 11:52
MakeCD error message ral-clan support.WinUAE 7 24 April 2011 18:54
error message, could someone translate? s2325 support.Other 2 24 January 2009 17:28
What does this WHDLoad error message mean? Computolio support.Games 4 12 October 2004 17:23
MCP Error message AdamSelene support.WinUAE 6 01 October 2002 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07001 seconds with 14 queries