English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 February 2019, 12:53   #1
AmigaCD32
Registered User

AmigaCD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gwent
Posts: 18
FS-UAE config file question

I have installed Batocera on my low-end laptop and it uses FS-UAE for Amiga emulation. There is no launcher like if it's on windows so I have to count on configuration files to set it up.

For instance, I had to change the accuracy so that it ran smoothly.

My main problem now is that when I get a game that's more than 1 disk how would I go about adding these disks so that I can pick them when needed.

To my knowledge you cannot do this within FS-UAE (I could be wrong) so is there any other way?
AmigaCD32 is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 18:27   #2
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,536
I haven't tried Batocera Amiga emulation yet, but first important thing - how low is your low-end laptop? Keep in mind, FS-UAE is always resource hungry and requires more power then other emulators.

My guess is that you are better off using WHDLoad version of games.

Just like other emulation, use F12 for menu, but you might be limited at what ADF you will see there.

FS-UAE has built in floppy swapper, if I remember correctly F11 + numbers.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 23:13   #3
AmigaCD32
Registered User

AmigaCD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gwent
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
I haven't tried Batocera Amiga emulation yet, but first important thing - how low is your low-end laptop? Keep in mind, FS-UAE is always resource hungry and requires more power then other emulators.

My guess is that you are better off using WHDLoad version of games.

Just like other emulation, use F12 for menu, but you might be limited at what ADF you will see there.

FS-UAE has built in floppy swapper, if I remember correctly F11 + numbers.
The laptop doesn't like FS-UAE if I don't turn off the accuracy as it stutters quite a bit. With the accuracy turned off though it runs perfectly. The only thing i cant do is AGA games.

My main problem is once I select the first disk it starts to load so I have no way of selecting the other disks.

Its not limited me to only use single disk games
AmigaCD32 is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 23:17   #4
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,536
I can check it tonight, but you should be able to swap disks with F11 button.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 23:50   #5
AmigaCD32
Registered User

AmigaCD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gwent
Posts: 18
Thanks for having a go.

If it had its own launcher then I would setup all the disks, but FS-UAE in Batocera does not include it.
AmigaCD32 is offline  
Old 06 February 2019, 05:58   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,536
For floppies, if your games are named correct way, once you start Disk 1 from Batocera Emulation Station menu, all other floppies (up to 20) will be loaded in list and will be available from emulation.

Easiest way to do this, you have to have following naming standard:

GameName_Disk1.adf
GameName_Disk2.adf
etc.

For example, this is how my Lionheart ADFs are set, once I started Disk1 from ES, disk #2 was loaded to drive 2, and disk 3 and 4 are showing on either disk as optional to change.


I did not have much more time to test it, but this should get you started.
Anubis is offline  
Old 06 February 2019, 11:18   #7
AmigaCD32
Registered User

AmigaCD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gwent
Posts: 18
Thank you so much this worked a treat.

With any luck, they will add WHDLoad to the frontend.
AmigaCD32 is offline  
Old 06 February 2019, 20:59   #8
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,536
I'm glad that worked. I will look more into this later when I get time. I might see to create my Amilator to dual boot with Batocera. My current issue with both is that wifi card is not working on either. (might just get cheap USB wifi to make it work.

So far, Batocera is impressive and works well.
Anubis is offline  
Old 06 February 2019, 21:06   #9
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
[...] FS-UAE has built in floppy swapper, if I remember correctly F11 + numbers.
For me F11 is Cycle through zoom modes.
malko is offline  
Old 07 February 2019, 15:19   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,536
That was my bad. There is some swap shortcut implemented on Amilator, but none on Batocera FS-UAE implementation, or FS-UAE itself that I can find.
Anubis is offline  
Old 07 February 2019, 15:24   #11
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 1,222
No problem
Some weeks ago I have posted this to Frode : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...46#post1297146
malko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relative paths in FS-UAE / CD32 config file not working zardoz support.FS-UAE 1 26 May 2018 22:23
Looking for FS-UAE config file for Legend of Faerghail... arto support.FS-UAE 6 06 January 2016 23:07
Launch FS-UAE from command line with pre-configured config file AlphaUMi support.FS-UAE 7 19 March 2015 19:04
Autoload for config file at startup hoderer support.WinUAE 3 04 May 2010 08:56
set uae config file to 'preferred device' for joystick Interceptor support.WinUAE 2 22 April 2010 00:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07659 seconds with 15 queries