English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2005, 18:07   #1
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,008
Graphics corruption

Some games such as Hybris, Lionheart and Leander (WHDLoad versions, haven't tried floppy versions) seem to now have graphics corruption under 1.0 and 0.92. At the time I originally tested them a while ago (with earlier UAE version) they were fine. :-( Something must have been broken. You can get those games from http://amiga.magix.name for compatibility testing...
Minuous is offline  
Old 11 July 2005, 20:31   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
does cycle-exact setting fix it?
andreas is offline  
Old 11 July 2005, 21:26   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,522
More information please.. Does it work without JIT? What was the last working version?

Anyway, in my opinion it is basically (at least in theory) bug in whdload slave if game fails to work in "too fast" UAE mode (and if the disk version works fine)

btw1, are you sure you haven't updated your PC and now it is "too fast" for some games?

btw2, cycle-exact and 68020+? please, no.. (yes, it may help but see above)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 July 2005, 13:47   #4
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,599
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
The 040 mode in Winuae 1.0 does now break alot of whd games (previous version was mostly fine). 020 mode should fix you right up, and cycle-exact should keep the speed in check.

not every whd game works under uae though, there are odd ones like zool/premier that just through error messages around. (Fine on a real amiga 020&040)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 12 July 2005, 14:45   #5
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,008
CPU: 68020
Cycle exact CPU & blitter: Yes
JIT: Yes (default options)
Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing

I will try floppy version, no JIT, A500 speed, older versions, etc. and report back.
Minuous is offline  
Old 12 July 2005, 15:29   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Toni: Sorry, I overlooked the 'WHDLoad' part -- mea culpa
andreas is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 07:54   #7
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,008
Same problems under 0.8.26, with the WHDLoad versions. Oh well.

Floppy versions run fine.
Minuous is offline  
Old 20 July 2005, 05:58   #8
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 702
I have gone through and fiddled with a number of parameters to get the games to work. There are a number of WHDload games that give that type of graphics problem. I am not sure what causes it, but I seem to find a way to correct it by changing a number of parameters in the WinUAE config. I can upload the config files for you to try if you wish. Just let me know of which game configs that you want.

Dan
source is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 10:11   #9
amigauser
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 72
Posts: 60
Smile LEDS have moved up screen

I'm using WinUAE 0.92 and have found recently that the LEDs in full screen mode have moved up the screen,

When I press F12 to break out of the emulator the screen is split in such a way that the top inch of the picture which should appear at the top of the screen actually appears at the bottom. When my cursor disappears off the top of the screen it reappears at the bottom.
amigauser is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 18:42   #10
Stig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 103
Why not using 1.0 instead?.
Stig is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics corruption on scrolling demolition project.WHDLoad 3 12 November 2012 00:50
DraCo graphics corruption gulliver support.Hardware 1 11 September 2012 16:28
Neuromancer graphics corruption Crowley support.WinUAE 2 09 July 2009 11:22
Graphics corruption on Lotus 2 azy support.Games 4 15 November 2006 15:49
Graphics Corruption DW7 support.WinUAE 3 09 November 2003 02:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07415 seconds with 13 queries