English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2018, 19:48   #1
Thunderbird1400
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Command line for starting FS-UAE with LaunchBox

Hi there!
I want to start Amiga Games with FS-UAE from Launchbox which is working perfectly as long as the games don't need a specific configuration. All A500 games are starting perfectly from LaunchBox.


But with Banshee it doesn't work because the game only works when setting the Amiga version to A1200. In LaunchBox it's possible to enter game-specific command line paramaters.

So I need some kind of command line argument/ parameter which starts the Emulator and automatically loads a config file or at least sets the Amiga version to A1200.


I have tried several commands, but nothing worked (with "--" or "-" or with nothing in front):


--Banshee Config.fs-uae
--Y:\Emulatoren & Roms\LaunchBox\Emulators\FS-UAE\Configurations\Banshee Config.fs-uae
--amiga-model=A1200


Any ideas? I mean it must be possible somehow that LaunchBox is starting the emulator and automatically loads a setting.
Thunderbird1400 is offline  
Old 06 August 2018, 22:15   #2
Thunderbird1400
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Problem solved. In LaunchBox you just have to mount the config file instead of the games rom file, then the game will run together with the config file
Thunderbird1400 is offline  
Old 30 August 2018, 04:47   #3
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 46
Posts: 2,412
There is easier way to add WHDLoad games in Launchbox

[ Show youtube player ]

What I have a problem is, for games with preset settings - how do you make change, for example add CUSTOM1=1 to WHDLoad settings and save it without creating custom config for given game.
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with FS-UAE via command line Asterra support.FS-UAE 7 29 June 2017 09:05
UAE for 68k command line Leandro Jardim support.OtherUAE 1 29 June 2015 02:28
Launch FS-UAE from command line with pre-configured config file AlphaUMi support.FS-UAE 7 19 March 2015 19:04
FS-UAE & command line parameters Alpha One support.FS-UAE 1 29 October 2014 20:21
WHDload and FS-UAE command line browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 4 12 April 2013 15:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05808 seconds with 13 queries