English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2013, 02:47   #1
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
Eye of the beholder 1 & 2 AGA

Can someone please help me in getting Eye of the beholder 1 and 2 AGA versions working through FS-UAE? I have asked for it to be added to the Online Game Database however it looks as if people won't touch either 1 or 2, because they are buggy! Yes I have it working with classicWB,AIAB and HWA just fine since the latest 2.6.0 WINUAE beta 10+ was released.

EOB1 AGA
EOB2 AGA

I also have the HWA/Hobring configuration and main files from their released version aswell, but don't know how to transfer the config over to FS-UAE.

As you can tell i'm a huge EOB fan
Neil79 is online now  
Old 26 March 2013, 03:17   #2
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Can someone please help me in getting Eye of the beholder 1 and 2 AGA versions working through FS-UAE? I have asked for it to be added to the Online Game Database however it looks as if people won't touch either 1 or 2, because they are buggy! Yes I have it working with classicWB,AIAB and HWA just fine since the latest 2.6.0 WINUAE beta 10+ was released.

EOB1 AGA
EOB2 AGA

I also have the HWA/Hobring configuration and main files from their released version aswell, but don't know how to transfer the config over to FS-UAE.

As you can tell i'm a huge EOB fan
if you are working version of WB 3.1 or better installed on FS-uae


both eob aga version must works

you must just install eob fonts in fonts: and westwood.library in libs:


if not try whdload's versions....
CFOU! is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 03:42   #3
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
CFOU! As i said I have it working just fine on all my versions, I just need to know how to get FS-UAE to have it in the gaming list as a configuration.

Step by step guide would be helpful, thanks for your help btw.

I may come across a bit grumpy, Just going to bed now after finishing up these articles as I'm bloody knackered
Neil79 is online now  
Old 26 March 2013, 08:50   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Frode is already thinking about a feature for more complex HD game setups than the current WHDLoad feature Seems like it would be worth to wait for that feature before adding those two variants (unless CFOU can patch EOB to use the font and lib from a subfolder of course ).
TCD is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 10:12   #5
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
CFOU! As i said I have it working just fine on all my versions, I just need to know how to get FS-UAE to have it in the gaming list as a configuration.

Step by step guide would be helpful, thanks for your help btw.

I may come across a bit grumpy, Just going to bed now after finishing up these articles as I'm bloody knackered
sorry i had readed too quickly
CFOU! is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 10:15   #6
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
As you can tell i'm a huge EOB fan
i am a fan too
CFOU! is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 10:34   #7
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Frode is already thinking about a feature for more complex HD game setups than the current WHDLoad feature Seems like it would be worth to wait for that feature before adding those two variants (unless CFOU can patch EOB to use the font and lib from a subfolder of course ).
That's great news, thanks TCD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
i am a fan too
WIN!
Neil79 is online now  
Old 26 March 2013, 12:12   #8
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
i am a fan too
Aehm, you remember about the EoB ECS/AGA CFOU! versions's bug threads waiting for your lovely help, right?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 12:18   #9
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
Aehm, you remember about the EoB ECS/AGA CFOU! versions's bug threads waiting for your lovely help, right?
if i found time in june i'll try to finish it

but i need help of transalators... in my memory EOB2 transalation are not finished (french by example)

if i found some free times to finish it and translators to help me , i'll try to fix some bugs and i'll release source code too...
CFOU! is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 13:18   #10
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 153
Here is How I got it working using launcher:



Download LHA file
Create folder EOB1 and extract the archive inside this folder
Compress (zip) the whole EOB1 folder to zip file EOB1-AGA.zip
* repacking is necessary because launcher seems to expect to have the whdload files to be in subfolder inside archive

Create local configuration to launcher:
* Amiga 1200/68020
* default settings
* select file EOB1-AGA.zip as hard disk
* put this to whdload options:
EOB-AGA.Slave preload data=data-vga Cache PreloadSize=3881406

Same process for EOB2, but just use file EOB2-AGA.zip and following whdload options:
EOB2-AGA.Slave preload cache data=data-vga
Goingdown is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 14:44   #11
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
Nice, thankyou Goingdown

By the way, have you tried these versions with the configuration and drives already done? Just trying to find a way to move it over in an easier method for FS-UAE.

http://hobring.esero.net/games.htm

Eye of The Beholder I *AGA* Remake v.1.09
Eye of The Beholder II *AGA* Ramake v.1.05
Neil79 is online now  
Old 26 March 2013, 15:20   #12
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 153
I haven't tried those. I am running Linux, and FS-UAE (with Launcher) is best & easiest Amiga emulator for Linux I have used.
Goingdown is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 23:23   #13
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
Not enough memory on loading EOB-AGA.Slave

Added 2GB and 8GB fast ram, Saved the new configuration and now works

WOOHOO!!!!!! FS-UAE LAUNCHER WITH EOB AGA

Will add this to the game database I think, thanks to your help

- Done added to the game database for EOB 1 and 2 comments -

Last edited by Neil79; 26 March 2013 at 23:32.
Neil79 is online now  
Old 27 March 2013, 03:33   #14
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
http://www.indieretronews.com/2013/0...sions-now.html

My gratitude
Neil79 is online now  
Old 27 March 2013, 07:54   #15
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 153
No problem, great that they work...

I realized that normal A1200 cpu should be enough, A1200/020 thing was just my first try and I forgot to change it... (There was "mmu" option in original whdload launcher, so that was why I tried the better cpu's first and I left that alone when I got it working). I tested with plain A1200 and seems to work.
Goingdown is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 14:01   #16
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
MMU is preferred but can cause more issues if not using the very latest beta , I believe this was fixed in 2.5.0 as well but cannot remember
Neil79 is online now  
Old 27 March 2013, 14:26   #17
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
for information,

don't forget i had included a cheat mode on AGA version
CFOU! is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 14:47   #18
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
You did? I didn't forget, just didn't know

Can you list the cheat please and how to use it
Neil79 is online now  
Old 27 March 2013, 15:13   #19
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
You did? I didn't forget, just didn't know

Can you list the cheat please and how to use it
only one cheat mode on map screen

little ; just 4 letters to type i I'll let you guess
CFOU! is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 15:48   #20
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
I'll give that a try later and edit accordingly
Neil79 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eye of the Beholder (AGA v1.09) Zandig support.Games 22 22 November 2017 18:00
Eye Of The Beholder 1 & 2 AGA for test CFOU! News 8 02 April 2014 02:11
Eye of the beholder 1/2 AGA - WHDLOAD ready Neil79 request.Old Rare Games 23 24 January 2013 02:55
Eye of the Beholder AGA question. Thorham support.Games 1 13 December 2011 23:32
Eye Of the Beholder II AGA v1.03 released CFOU! News 10 13 October 2006 14:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15661 seconds with 13 queries