English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2008, 02:27   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
Unstable Miggy

I’m having a few stability issues with my 1200.

I’m running a Escom 1200 with a 4GB CF and an 8mb expansion card (switched to run as 4mb to avoid the PCMCIA issue and without an FPU).

I’m a new user so I’m just getting my head around a lot of this stuff

I was running 3.1 for a couple of weeks and the system seemed stable enough although I didn't install any games or utilities, now I’m trying ClassicWB (full) and although nearly all of the pre-installed programs work a couple of them are causing the black screen of death. I tried my first 3 WHDLOAD games last night and none of them worked. Worms AGA kept complaining about lack of ram so I tried it with the whole 8mb and it then died before the intro, pinball fantasies which seem to think that I was running the wrong system library(?), Wings at least started up but then also crashed after a few minutes of playtime.

My HD CF is partitioned to about 500mb for System and about 1.6 gig for the other 2 (named DH0, DH1 and DH2).

The only thing strange about my setup is my block size which I set to 1024, could that be causing these kind of issues? I also enabled the trash can and directory cache on all partitions (using FFS)...is this all ok?

When I mount my CF in UAE it works fine, no issues with ClassicWB utilities, no issues with running the 3 games?

I also compared my system settings when displayed through WINUAE with the real thing and the only differences I could see was that my real Amiga had a slightly newer version of kickstart and that the file system was different.

Could it be the memory expansion card? Anyone got any ideas?


Last edited by NovaCoder; 05 June 2008 at 03:32.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 June 2008, 03:37   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
Someone Amiga.org has suggested overwritting the libs with the ones off my original 3.1 disks so I'm going to give that a go....(fingers crossed).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 June 2008, 08:02   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
I'm now thinking that the 3.1 kickstart ROM and 3.1 images I used to build the install of ClassicWB are not compatible with the ROM in my real Amiga (the version numbers are slightly different).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 June 2008, 09:51   #4
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 181
The WB3.1 version shouldn't make any difference as long as you have KS3.1 ROMs.

The ROM version will make a difference as the ROM for each type of amiga is different, even for the same KS (e.g. KS3.1 for A3000 has scsi controller code in it, none of the rest need that, A1200 needs pcmcia code).

So if your WinUAE setup runs fine, check what type of ROM file it's using.
alphonsus is offline  
Old 07 June 2008, 01:40   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphonsus View Post
The WB3.1 version shouldn't make any difference as long as you have KS3.1 ROMs.

The ROM version will make a difference as the ROM for each type of amiga is different, even for the same KS (e.g. KS3.1 for A3000 has scsi controller code in it, none of the rest need that, A1200 needs pcmcia code).

So if your WinUAE setup runs fine, check what type of ROM file it's using.
Yep, my bad I was used the 3.1 rom v40.63 (A500, A600, A2000) to build setup my HD under WinUAE and not v40.68. Bugger, didn't know there was 2 different versions of the 3.1 roms, I'm suprised it works at all

I'll try and with the right roms and see how I go with the handy hint listed below:

1. Boot the emulation with desired ROM.
2. Use SaveROM or similar tool to dump the ROM to a file.
3. Use the dumped file.

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/BlizKick
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 June 2008, 19:22   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 7,008
Faulty ram simm maybe?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 June 2008, 02:18   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
Well it works a lot better now, doesn't think it's an A500 anymore but now seems to think it's an A4000 (my 1200 has a real identity crisis going on).

Non AGA WDHLOAD games work fine now but AGA games seem to think that they are running on a A4000 and can't find the kickstart version 'kick40068.a4000'. I've noticed that in the 'Libs' folder there is an 68040.library which is a bit odd as I'm running a Blizzard 030...could that be causing the 'new' issues?

Last edited by NovaCoder; 08 June 2008 at 02:26.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 June 2008, 02:59   #8
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,046
If a WHDLoad game is asking for an A4000 kickstart file you could always rename the A1200 one.
Graham Humphrey is online now  
Old 08 June 2008, 05:13   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
If a WHDLoad game is asking for an A4000 kickstart file you could always rename the A1200 one.
Hiya Graham,

Just tried that, now WHDLoad is saying "error during 'resload_loadkick' invalid kickstart image"

I've gone back to a standard 3.1 install and it still does doesn't play AGA packs

As this seems to be a WHDLoad issue, I've started a new thread under the WHDLoad section.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 June 2008, 07:28   #10
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 51
Posts: 413
hello,

see: util/boot/skick346.lha, on aminet.

- also directory cache for FFS isn't usefull. remove the DC.

- also use a block of 512, not 1024, not usefull.

even with PFS or SFS, 1024 isn't usefull.

(1024 or more is JUST for video editing or sound to HD in realtime on the amiga and even no real differences between 512 or 1024).
mrodfr is offline  
Old 08 June 2008, 07:56   #11
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 31
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
If a WHDLoad game is asking for an A4000 kickstart file you could always rename the A1200 one.
My thoughts exactly.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 08 June 2008, 16:36   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Make sure you`ve got the latest WHDLoad 16.8 installed, it cured my kickstart image problems.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unstable ACA630 Photon support.Hardware 88 17 March 2012 21:08
Unstable A1200 Composite DDNI support.Hardware 8 22 September 2009 02:29
Unstable display in Native mode. Ed Cruse support.WinUAE 8 09 June 2009 17:08
Hostages... unstable Kristian95 project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2008 19:01
Save state very unstable?! Anubis support.WinUAE 7 24 April 2007 13:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07501 seconds with 13 queries