English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2018, 19:00   #1
aemus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: italy
Posts: 5
menu F12 - keyboard input return not working

Hi guys, I have a problem in the menu (f12) of the fs-uae emulator. the problem is that the keyboard in the menu works but the return key does not work. Can you help me?
aemus is offline  
Old 02 September 2018, 18:57   #2
aemus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: italy
Posts: 5
Playing only with the keyboard, the cursors work but the return no, some advice?
aemus is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 10:53   #3
aemus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: italy
Posts: 5
Can not I map another key with the return function? All other keys work, only the return does not work is only in fs-uae. Thanks
aemus is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 17:31   #4
Genlock
Out to Grass

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Try this.
load the Launcher, dont run anything but click the mouse on Blue Menu Button top left
of the screen ,click on settings then on keyboard and check that all the options are set on Default, Close the menu with the close option top left arrow.
Then give it a try again,.

Good luck
Genlock is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 17:54   #5
aemus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: italy
Posts: 5
Hi, Genlock, thanks for answering me.
I tried but it does not work, the "enter button" in the menu (f12) does not work. I am going crazy. I have uninstalled and installed several times ..
My laptop is Teclast F7.
aemus is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 19:31   #6
Genlock
Out to Grass

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Hi aemus,
It was worth a try but the only other way to do it would be in the settings/advanced section at the bottom,
I dont fully understand the scrips used but if you look in this Post:
https://fs-uae.net/input-mapping/comment-page-2
Near the bottom is a section on re-mapping the keyboards .
I hope this helps.
Genlock is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 21:32   #7
aemus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: italy
Posts: 5
I've already tried all the input and action combinations, but as soon as I entered the F12 menu, the configured button (enter) does not work. It's strange as it is, installing it on other laptops and it works. I do not know Thanks anyway
aemus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F12 to swap floppies not working (Mac) RTwin83 support.FS-UAE 5 28 August 2016 12:23
Black screen on F12 menu Excelle support.WinUAE 5 18 August 2016 02:38
F12 not working fil support.WinUAE 12 18 October 2012 09:33
F12 and other keys are not working for me.... CobraMkIII support.WinUAE 2 01 May 2012 15:02
F12 menu appears even if WinUAE is not in focus thomas support.WinUAE 9 15 August 2010 00:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07767 seconds with 15 queries