English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2009, 19:25   #1
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
PCMCIA ethernet card on the A1200

Hi

I just purchased a new PCMCIA ethernet card for my A1200
I will try to use cnet.device

but.....

I have a TRA1200 turboboard 020/28mhz with 8mb fast ram installed

the manual says:

Note:PCMCIA credit-card and the upper 4mbytes of TRA1200 RAM both are allocate at the same memory area.So,if you install the 8mbytes simm into TRA1200 turboboard you have to remove the PCMCIA credit-card from your AMiga 1200


My question is:

can I use the PCMCIA ethernet card if I have 8mb installed on the card?
Fabie is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 19:50   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,001
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
There could be a jumper to switch between various configurations, for example 4/8 mb ram.
Predseda is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 20:13   #3
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
I know that there is a jumpers to setup only 4mb and must work

but my question is if I can use the 8mb with the ethernet card or if there is a patch or something like that

and I want to know if the 8mb conflicts only with PCMCIA memory cards or conflict with any PCMCIA device you attach
Fabie is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 20:26   #4
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,001
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
With all PCMCIA cards afaik. But not all turbos. It is the problem of M-Tec, Viper and some other boards. Blizzard turboboards dont have any problems with PCMCIA.
Predseda is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 21:33   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 7,997
The answer to your question: yes. If your turbo board conflicts with the pcmcia slot, it will affect any card you plug into pcmcia, memory, network, whatever.
Jope is online now  
Old 28 November 2009, 01:27   #6
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The answer to your question: yes. If your turbo board conflicts with the pcmcia slot, it will affect any card you plug into pcmcia, memory, network, whatever.
OK...but How I know if there are a conflict?

the manual of the turboboard says:

Note:PCMCIA credit-card and the upper 4mbytes of TRA1200 RAM both are allocate at the same memory area.So,if you install the 8mbytes simm into TRA1200 turboboard you have to remove the PCMCIA credit-card from your AMiga 1200
*********
is that a conflict?
Fabie is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 07:13   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
It is a conflict.

On accelerators that maps their memory inside the first 16Mb address space (also known as Zorro-II memory area) installing more than 4Mb of RAM will stop the PCMCIA port to work (the reserved address area will be filled with RAM addresses).

Later 030 and better accelerators solve this issue using an address out of the first 16Mb address area.

As a rule of thumb, all accelerators that just accept 8Mb of RAM at maximum will clash with the PCMCIA port when more than 4Mb of RAM is installed. There is nothing you can do about it.
rkauer is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 07:15   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,085
Quote:
How I know if there are a conflict?
If the PCMCIA expansion does not work, then it's because there is RAM at the address were the PCMCIA should be. That's the conflict. It simply does not work.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 10:46   #9
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Ok thanks guys for the answers !!!

my last question...sorry

so If I want to use my new ethernet PCMCIA card ,I should remove the 8mb simm and install a 4mb simm?

or

exists a software patch that can avoid or eliminate the 4mb shared with the
PCMCIA port?

Last edited by Fabie; 28 November 2009 at 10:51.
Fabie is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 12:44   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,085
No software patch. RAM versus PCMCIA is a hardware thing.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 November 2009, 03:10   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Some RAM expansions and accelerators from the PCMCIA conflict era have a jumper in the board to select how much RAM is installed: 4 or 8Mb.

If you are competent enough, route a pair of wires from the jumper headers to an on-off switch which you need to change position only when the Amiga is turned off.
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 November 2019, 16:00   #12
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 44
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Some RAM expansions and accelerators from the PCMCIA conflict era have a jumper in the board to select how much RAM is installed: 4 or 8Mb.

If you are competent enough, route a pair of wires from the jumper headers to an on-off switch which you need to change position only when the Amiga is turned off.
Great solution. I will do just like that, two wires and one jumper cut in the half, and external switch. Nothing to solder on the card istself. Thanks fotr the idea.

P.S. I plan to use LAN card that I have for file trensfer between PC and Amiga. But, it is not practical to turn Amiga around every time that I want to use it with full 8 MB.
amigappc is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 16:10   #13
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 138
or get a accelorator board with a 030 or higher.
lord of time is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 will not boot with PCMCIA ethernet card demolition support.Hardware 7 26 April 2019 18:08
WTB: PCMCIA Ethernet card, preferrably Netgeat FA411 Predseda MarketPlace 1 24 May 2013 10:22
FS: Amiga 1200 600 PCMCIA Ethernet Card Fiberline FL-4680 a4k-oerx MarketPlace 4 20 April 2012 21:01
A1200 hangs when transferring via PCMCIA-ethernet lauri_t support.Hardware 1 18 September 2005 20:38
Amiga 1200 RealTEK 32bit PCMCIA ethernet card redblade support.Hardware 1 30 April 2005 16:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08523 seconds with 15 queries