English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2020, 20:34   #1
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
A4000T (Amiga Technologies model)

Hello all,

The seller (local pickup only) claims that it is in perfect working condition (US, NTS Model). Doesn't know the price, but I need to ask *you*:

https://flic.kr/s/aHsmMsC1h6

How much a system like this cost?


Thanks!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 09 April 2020, 00:17   #2
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 187
If it's working and has minimal battery/capacitor damage; a lot.

Not working? About half that.
quantum8 is offline  
Old 09 April 2020, 00:39   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Pretty sure A4000T had a coin battery so should be safe against leakage but if not done will need caps replacing. Looks like it has a graphics card too.

Haven't seen one sell for a while so no idea on price but it ain't gonna be cheap.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 09 April 2020, 01:30   #4
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 593
One sold on Amibay in Feb 2019 for $2000 USD. I'd say based on today's sales it's a bit on the low side.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 09 April 2020, 06:57   #5
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Thanks, I will let him know!


Is there any advantage (most likely *disadvantage) of this system being an Amiga Technologies model? How can I determine if it is the 040, or the *inferior* 030 system?


From Wikipedia:


"Production of the A4000T was restarted after Escom bought the Amiga assets. Apart from the new option of a 68060 CPU, the Escom-manufactured 4000Ts had minor differences from the old one including the substitution of the high density floppy drive with a double density one, and a different front bezel on the case."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amiga_4000T



Thanks!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 09 April 2020, 08:10   #6
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,727
Commodore apparently only made about 50 A4000T, so pretty much all of them are Amiga Technologies
trixster is offline  
Old 09 April 2020, 14:15   #7
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 907
Make sure there are no plastic damages, like Door Hinges & corners/sides of fascia.

Most shipped as 040's with the Flat Style Heat-Sink but that does not rule out an 060 upgrade.

Possible VGA card in a ZORRO slot, with the Amiga's Flicker Fixed VGA going in & out of the case again.

Ask him to power it up to Desktop & have a mooch around the system.

Has he suggested a price to you?
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 09 April 2020, 15:50   #8
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0dehunter View Post
Thanks, I will let him know!


Is there any advantage (most likely *disadvantage) of this system being an Amiga Technologies model? How can I determine if it is the 040, or the *inferior* 030 system?


From Wikipedia:


"Production of the A4000T was restarted after Escom bought the Amiga assets. Apart from the new option of a 68060 CPU, the Escom-manufactured 4000Ts had minor differences from the old one including the substitution of the high density floppy drive with a double density one, and a different front bezel on the case."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amiga_4000T



Thanks!
Amiga Technologies/Quikpak never sold an 030 model. It will be likely an 040 model - by far the most common. Only thing to really check is capacitors - they probably should be replaced, or inspected carefully at minimum. The AT/Quikpak A4000T was sold in several configurations by Software Hut in the USA:

A4000T - no CPU card no SCSI drive
A4000T - no CPU card but with SCSI drive
A4000T - with C= 040 card and no SCSI drive (or with SCSI)
A4000T - with original (larger) 060 card (Quikpak 060)
A4000T - with newer revision (smaller) Quikpak XP 060 card (with or without onboard SCSI)

There were limited stocks of the 060 cards, especially the XP version, approximately 50 of the XP variant were sold. Not sure how many original 060 cards there were, probably more than 50. They were produced from 1996 to 1998. The one you have pictured was produced in May 1996, so it is *probably* an 040 model. They started with 040's then later came the 060 options.

There was also a limited run of A4000T's in "PowerTower" cases, but this one you referenced is not a PowerTower case. The PowerTower ones were offered near the end of production, either late 1997 or 1998.

I know this because I bought two A4000T's from Software Hut and at the time talked to them about what configurations were available. I believe they came with 6MB ram - 2MB chip and 4MB fast. The second one I bought from them came with the XP 060 board. There is some information about it on my website in my signature. I have since sold both A4000T's. At the time the bare system with no CPU card was about $1000 USD, and if you added a 060 about another $600 USD.

Last edited by DarrenHD; 09 April 2020 at 17:47.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 10 April 2020, 04:49   #9
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 292
That case... what a departure from the classic C= Amigas! It has a standard ATX layout so options exist for a much better looking one!
Valken is offline  
Old 10 April 2020, 11:33   #10
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 49
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
I bought a NOS boxed A4000T in USA in 2015 for $900, shipped... so the price is only what a buyer is ready to offer...
seb132 is offline  
Old 10 April 2020, 13:30   #11
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
I bought a NOS boxed A4000T in USA in 2015 for $900, shipped... so the price is only what a buyer is ready to offer...
5 years is a long time. I bought an A4000T around that time for 750 euros. NOS, without box. I am now seeing prices twice that.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 02:27   #12
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Thank you all for responding to my message. OK, I have decided to bu the system, as he is willing to sell the tower, bundled with a Commodore 1960 Monitor, and some sealed floppy diskettes for $500.


Question:


1) I am about to ask him to take a picture of the inside of the system, so we can clearly see the capacitors conditions, etc.



2) Is Commodore 1960 a good monitor? (never heard of it before)
https://www.bigbookofamigahardware.c...ct.aspx?id=857


3) What this tower offers, that a normal desktop version (original Commodore) does not offer?



4) Why do I need this tower at all (own 2X A500's, A600, A1200, CDTV, CD32, 2X A2000)


5) Based on the image, where is the CD-ROM unit? All I see is the two floppy drives on the front bay?


6) I am planning to replace its IDE HDD, with a CompactFlash, but mostly for games.


7) Is it good buy overall?


Thanks! You guys are the best!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 04:36   #13
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 49
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
If you get all that for $500 it’s a great deal. Period. The monitor is the only multisync monitor form C=. It’s worth this price alone.
And if you don’t want it because you have too much Amigas just leave it for others, lol.
Using an A4000T just for games is an overkill. They used to run a TV channel on their own!
seb132 is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 05:15   #14
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Nice! Good to know! Can I connect my A500 to this monitor then?
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 08:56   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 7,997
Yeps, you can connect it. You most likely need to use the silver dongle to convert DB23 -> DE15.

Congrats on the deal of a lifetime. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 12:12   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Fantastic buy, if you can afford it go for it as you wont get another offer at this price.

Once you have it take lots of pics for us!

Be interesting to find out if that's an RTG card or Scan Doubler and what CPU it has.

I mean imagine if there's a CSPPC in there!
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 12 April 2020, 13:38   #17
Juz400
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: London
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0dehunter View Post

5) Based on the image, where is the CD-ROM unit? All I see is the two floppy drives on the front bay?


6) I am planning to replace its IDE HDD, with a CompactFlash, but mostly for games.


7) Is it good buy overall?


Thanks! You guys are the best!

5) Easy enough to pick a replacement up
6) Looks like you have a SCSI card in the 1st slot
7) Without question


Make sure post plenty pictures when you have it home!
Juz400 is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 07:33   #18
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Ok, will do!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 09:12   #19
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,272
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Looks like a potentially great deal! Lucky guy

Just be on your guard for the scammers out there. Sadly the Amiga universe is not without its own nefarious characters. Doomy actually springs to mind whenever I see a sweet A4000T deal in the USA. http://www.retrogeekcomputers.com/
DDNI is offline  
Old 15 April 2020, 09:11   #20
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Happy

OK guys, I ended up getting the system yesterday! The seller was nice enough to throw in about 200 floppy diskettes (some of which are still shrink-wrapped!), SCSI Tape Drive and blank tapes, and lots of Amiga DOS and related manuals!

I took some pictures of the system, and uploaded them to my Flickr account:

https://flic.kr/s/aHsmMAyVtP

Observations/Questions:

1) The system is VERY clean, and it boots up nicely, and the C= 1960 Monitor is quite nice, its image quality is very professional looking (almost Sony's Trinitron-like matte quality).



2) Please see the pictures, and tell me what add-ons, etc. are installed, as I have *very limited* experience with A4000, and its architecture


3) Can I install an IDE adapter connected to a CompactFlash drive instead of the two hard drives already installed? (planing to install Workbench fresh on it) The 2 hard drives seem to be SCSI.



4) When I press its TURBO button, nothing happens (confirmed by Sysinfo, if it can detect the speed change, in *real-time that is), however, the funny things is, when pressed, the TURBO button *enables* the system's internal speaker! Is this normal?


5) None of my floppy diskettes (games/demos) (on real floppy diskettes) booted or played (a few select few games, like GODS, CHAOS ENGINE, etc., started, but after a loop, they Guru Meditated on me. (mostly demos though). Now these are floppies that run fine on my A500 (1.2 KS).

Do you think it is due the Escom's high-capacity floppy drives? (as I have a similar problem with my Escom A1200 as well)


6) I also tried two genuine SEGA Genesis game pads, (3 button models), but none worked (directional button, or Fire button). I have a CD32 game-pad that is currently connected to my A500, and I am going to try it tomorrow, but it seemed odd that *two different* game-pads were not detected by my A4000T.


That's it for now!
Thanks for your kind comments!

Last edited by c0dehunter; 15 April 2020 at 09:22.
c0dehunter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minty (hardly used) Amiga Technologies 1200 Paul_s MarketPlace 3 12 May 2015 14:17
Do Amiga Technologies A1200 need timing fixes? Nostromo support.Hardware 7 31 December 2013 15:35
Amiga Technologies A4000T - RTG, 68040, ethernet, 16MB themamboman MarketPlace 15 05 August 2013 08:58
WANTED: A4000T from C= or Amiga Technologies zerec@hotmail.d MarketPlace 11 30 July 2009 10:12
WTB drive rails for Amiga Technologies A4000T Kristian95 MarketPlace 0 04 April 2008 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09675 seconds with 13 queries