English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2020, 04:40   #1
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
Accelerator memory more than halfed

Hi all, I have a twelve gauge 1250 accelerator in my 1200 with 3.14.1 rom and the on board memory is being registered as 2.8 MB instead of 8MB. I have jumper 5 bridged to stop auto config. The CPU,FPU are both seen fine, it is just the memory that is being miss reported.

Any ideas?
fxgogo is offline  
Old 03 August 2020, 12:11   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,662
I don't know which accelerator you are talking about but you can check and maybe post here the output of the command Avail or the ShowConfig tool.
daxb is offline  
Old 03 August 2020, 13:05   #3
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 902
I assume it's this card? https://bigbookofamigahardware.com/b...ct.aspx?id=112

As daxb said, it would be good to see how much RAM the system can see in total (as opposed to how much is free after boot).
indigolemon is offline  
Old 03 August 2020, 13:55   #4
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,177
Yeah, this looks like 4MB total, and 2.8MB free after system boot.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 04 August 2020, 01:01   #5
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
Yeah that is the one. Right I will get back with that info. Thanks all
fxgogo is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 00:23   #6
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
Right, did the tests and you can see the results attached. It is reporting 4MB, but I remember this being 8MB before I upgraded to 3.1.4. I have taken pictures of the SIMM for closer analysis. Maybe I have a defective brain.


Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200804_223435.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	883.9 KB
ID:	68384

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200804_223657.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	946.1 KB
ID:	68385

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200804_223705.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	934.1 KB
ID:	68386
fxgogo is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 00:27   #7
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
Googling the IC number, it looks like it is a 1MB IC. So counting the IC's front and back, it should be 16MB. OR is my maths wrong?
fxgogo is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 01:44   #8
Rotareneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 158
They're 1MX4 chips, meaning 4194304 bits per chip. Multiply by 8 chips and you get 4 megabytes.

*edit* And since I can't count apparently... there's SIXTEEN chips, so it should be 8 megabytes.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 02:03   #9
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
Ha ha ha, you and me both @Rotareneg. Thanks for that update.

Interestingly, I was getting the same behaviour on my emulated system in WinUAE. So I am thinking that I have a software configuration issue.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 11:52   #10
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxgogo View Post
I have jumper 5 bridged to stop auto config.
Why? Doesn't autoconfig work? However, I would try different jumper settings. Maybe only single sided SIMMs work or one side is recognized? Does SIMM socked look good/clean? There is a PCMCIA address space issue that can be the cause of the 4MB RAM. I've read that OS 3.1.4 changed something to fix(?) this problem. You may run MuScan if your 030 has a working MMU: http://aminet.net/package/dev/misc/MuScan
daxb is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 12:06   #11
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Yeah, this looks like 4MB total, and 2.8MB free after system boot.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxgogo View Post
Right, did the tests and you can see the results attached. It is reporting 4MB
Elementary my dear Watson

Now, as daxb said, it's a jumper and SIMM game.

Try moving the jumpers around to see if you can free the whole 8MB.

Try a single sided 8MB SIMM, or a larger double sided SIMM. If the card indeed sees only a half of the double sided SIMM you can get a 32MB SIMM and use 16MB Or any other combination...
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 16:38   #12
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Try a single sided 8MB SIMM, or a larger double sided SIMM. If the card indeed sees only a half of the double sided SIMM you can get a 32MB SIMM and use 16MB Or any other combination...

An 8MB simm is 8MB, no matter if double sided or not - if it fits physically, you can choose either.


If the card doesn't support double-rank simms (2MB,8MB,32MB,etc), then using a 32MB instead of 8MB won't make any difference. In some products, double-rank simms are only supported in some of the slots (e.g. A4000).
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 17:16   #13
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
So the autoconfig doesn't work at all.
The computer does not boot and the power light flashes.
Giving the SIMM and slot a clean might help for sure.
I will look into the 3.1.4 changes and the MuScan.
Unfortunately, I don't have any other SIMMs to test this against. That would help massively.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 22:00   #14
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
Hi all, more tests done. Ran the MuScan and got this:
Click image for larger version

Name:	MuScan.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	656.5 KB
ID:	68412
Still reading up on what this means, but thought I would post it now.


Cleaned the SIMM and SIMM socket with IPA.


Ran some new tests in winUAE, and if I make a clean installation of Workbench 3.1 or 3.14 with the Accelerator enabled, I get the same thing with memory being 4MB instead of the 8MB that is set in the configuration panel of WinUAE.


While you ponder this, I am going to find the original hard drive that came with this Amiga. I made an HDF of it. So going to see what is on that drive that might help.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 14:23   #15
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
Small update: When trying clean installs in WinUAE and using the ROM file 'Twelve_Gauge_U62.bin' I got some interesting results.

Workbench 3.0 - Boots fine with a full 8MB of other ram
Workbench 3.1 - Refuses to boot and the 'power' light flashes 6 times before rebooting
Workbench 3.1.4 - Refuses to boot and the 'power' light flashes 6 times before rebooting
fxgogo is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 16:41   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,662
The ShowConfig and MuScan output show that your RAM is addressed from $8000000 to $83FFFFF what means 4 MB RAM. Further the ROM is remapped to RAM what takes 512 KB.

You may ask Toni or the AOS 3.1.4 developer team about the 4/8 MB issue with 3.0 and >3.1.
daxb is offline  
Old 13 August 2020, 00:30   #17
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
GREAT NEWS!!!! I got a working system with a full memory bank.
Click image for larger version

Name:	32MB.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	203.8 KB
ID:	68468

I bought a 32MB SIMM on Ebay and plugged it in. First time boot to a 32MB system. So it looks like my 8MB has an issue.


Thanks everyone who help me.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 13 August 2020, 18:43   #18
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,177
Is it single sided?
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 13 August 2020, 19:05   #19
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 122
Both are double sided. Would that make a difference?
fxgogo is offline  
Old 13 August 2020, 19:15   #20
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,177
No, it means that "double sidedness" wasn't the problem originally

I have a RAM card that is picky with SIMMs, and I don't know if that's the problem or not.

Anyway, glad to see you've sorted out the problem. Enjoy mate
Lord Aga is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voltage of memory for Blizzard IV accelerator Calgor support.Hardware 35 28 February 2019 19:26
Offer: Add memory slot to accelerator boards powrslave MarketPlace 0 13 February 2017 07:19
Amiga 1200 unstable with memory and accelerator boards spawnerbr support.Hardware 15 03 January 2017 16:34
RAM Board Accelerator Memory Issue Lorfarius support.Hardware 5 05 February 2010 13:11
Accelerator Card Memory pan1k New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 20 June 2006 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09212 seconds with 16 queries