English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2020, 22:27   #1
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
How to install Workbench to FS-UAE

Hi,

i need to install Workbench 3.1 in FS-UAE in order to play T-Zero. I looked for a guide on google but I didn't find it, I only found some guided for WinUAE.

Please, can anyone help me?

thank you
legolas119 is offline  
Old 15 July 2020, 01:16   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 329
Go here:
https://fs-uae.net/category/tutorials

Might be of use, not sure though.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 22 July 2020, 11:49   #3
mattbeef
Registered User

mattbeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Barnsley UK
Posts: 9
Did you ever install WB?
Im trying the same but the download times out
mattbeef is offline  
Old 22 July 2020, 22:56   #4
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
hi, thank you for the guide. i have just downloaded the ClassicWB_UAE_v28.zip , 171MB, and the download is fine. Are you talking about it?

But i still have to follow the guide,... it seems difficult...
legolas119 is offline  
Old 23 July 2020, 22:49   #5
mattbeef
Registered User

mattbeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Barnsley UK
Posts: 9
Looks like it was down when i tried but i have it now.
Still cant install it though so going to try again at the weekend unless someone can answer my other post
mattbeef is offline  
Old 24 July 2020, 04:26   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattbeef View Post
unless someone can answer my other post
To which post are you referring to?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 28 July 2020, 22:04   #7
mattbeef
Registered User

mattbeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Barnsley UK
Posts: 9
I posted a new thread below to managed to sort it, thanks

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=103238
mattbeef is offline  
Old 04 August 2020, 23:32   #8
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
hi, i followed this guide: https://fs-uae.net/installing-classicwb-in-fs-uae until this point: "Multiselect all your 6 Workbench 3.1 disks.".
And after adding the 6 Workbench disk, what I have to do? It is not clear form the guide which is the following step...I added the 6 3.1 disks but now I don't know what I have to do...
thank you for your help
legolas119 is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 08:14   #9
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
hi, i followed this guide: https://fs-uae.net/installing-classicwb-in-fs-uae until this point: "Multiselect all your 6 Workbench 3.1 disks.".
And after adding the 6 Workbench disk, what I have to do? It is not clear form the guide which is the following step...I added the 6 3.1 disks but now I don't know what I have to do...
thank you for your help
Press F12, navigate down to the floppy drives and insert the Install ADF in drive 0... Basics...
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 22:58   #10
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
mmm, sorry i haven't understtod. After the part: "Multiselect all your 6 Workbench 3.1 disks." I am at this point:

https://i.postimg.cc/YjBqd7K3/Immagine.png

now, if I press F12 nothing happens...

thank you
legolas119 is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 06:28   #11
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 269
Start the emulation, then press F12 to bring up the menu and insert the disks. Make sure to boot from the Install disk and do not select novice mode when running the installer.
Matt_H is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 23:06   #12
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
thanks.
I first of all, I saved the new config, then I start the emulation choosing disk 1 (Installation):

1st step: I have to choose between RAM DISK or INSTALL 3.1 --> double click on INSTALL 3.1
2nd step: in the following menù, I have 3 options: INSTALL, HD TOOLS, HD SETUP --> double click on INSTALL
3rd step:Language: double click on ITALIAN
4th step: it appears a screenshot: Please Insert volume LOCALE in any drive: RETRY or CANCEL

And I can't do anything else...

can you help me?

thanks
legolas119 is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 23:18   #13
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 329
Did you create a HDF (hard disk file) to install
Workbench?

From the image, you have done nothing to configure
the system to a 3.1 environment.

One of the reasons why I asked earlier for a config file
is to see if you had configured the system. Are you able
to provide a config file?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 23:35   #14
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
I followed the guide until this point:
https://i.postimg.cc/L5ntHxfZ/Immagine.png
And I save my config file, naming it "Workbench".

after that, I pushed START and then I selected Disk 1 (Installation). From this point, i followed the step I wrote above. I tried this procedure again, but this time I selected Language = English and it seems that it could install... it appears this message:
https://i.postimg.cc/15V2mQpM/IMG-5636.jpg

Have I to Install?
legolas119 is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 23:40   #15
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
I followed the guide until this point:
https://i.postimg.cc/L5ntHxfZ/Immagine.png
And I save my config file, naming it "Workbench".
OK, sorry. I did not realize you were trying to install the Classic Workbench
distribution.


The button you need to press is the "Proceed" button so the installation can
continue.

I'm going to see if I can get this to install as well and maybe have more of
an understanding as to what is going on.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 23:51   #16
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 329
I think I see your issue. It seems you are inserting the Install floppy disk to
start the system.

You need to insert the Workbench disk. Is this what you are doing?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 23:55   #17
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
OK, sorry. I did not realize you were trying to install the Classic Workbench
distribution.


The button you need to press is the "Proceed" button so the installation can
continue.

I'm going to see if I can get this to install as well and maybe have more of
an understanding as to what is going on.
Ok, after that, it appeaers this:
https://i.postimg.cc/8kvkYq7Q/IMG-5638.jpg

in the post above, Matt_H said to avoid NOVICE mode...but if I choose one of the other 2 options, I don't know what I have to choose in the following steps...
legolas119 is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 23:56   #18
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
I think I see your issue. It seems you are inserting the Install floppy disk to
start the system.

You need to insert the Workbench disk. Is this what you are doing?
really? As I wrote in my previous post, even if I choose Disk 1 (Installation) it seems that the installation process starts...i have not finished it only because I don't know what I have to choose in every step...
legolas119 is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 00:36   #19
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 329
Do not insert a disk until the system asks you to. It will walk you through inserting the disks when you need to
Saghalie is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 13:00   #20
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
well,
1) after the creation of the config file, i push START
2) then it appears: https://i.postimg.cc/85V6bsQs/IMG-5639.jpg
3) so I insert disk 1, in this way: https://i.postimg.cc/wTbRGw8C/IMG-5640.jpg
4) then here I select INSTALL 3.1 https://i.postimg.cc/VL5dnXrD/IMG-5641.jpg
5) here i select INSTALL: https://i.postimg.cc/Cx3BFdKJ/IMG-5642.jpg
6) here i choose ENGLISH: https://i.postimg.cc/cJGHpjDb/IMG-5643.jpg
7) and here i click on PROCEED https://i.postimg.cc/15V2mQpM/IMG-5636.jpg
8) INSTALL RELEASE 3.1 https://i.postimg.cc/XvNJNFbf/IMG-5645.jpg
9) and now i'm here: https://postimg.cc/K4Zykp7J

is it correct? And now?

thanks
legolas119 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 3.0 install adf ItsTheSmell support.Hardware 23 19 October 2019 19:26
Install Workbench with games bolding project.WHDLoad 4 04 August 2019 09:42
Workbench 3.1 Can't Install ScottC2010 support.Apps 17 21 April 2017 14:49
Workbench 3.1 install AliasXZ request.Other 4 30 November 2011 20:05
Workbench 3.1: Install fail? PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 17 25 August 2011 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08944 seconds with 15 queries