English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2020, 00:50   #1
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Can not boot from Floppy drives: A4000T

Dear all,
When I insert a bootable diskette in my A4000T drive, I can not boot from it. Why?

When I bought it (please see my original post here

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=101640&page=2

It was sporadic, meaning most of the times it would, but no always. The previous owner has installed two floppy drives in the system.

Funny thing is, in Workbench (which thankfully I can boot into, when I turn the system on) when I insert a floppy diskette, I don't even see the icon for it. (I used to be able to see the icon)


Seems like it is just disabled.


Please help!
Thanks!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 01:09   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,324
Seems like it is not detecting the disk if you cannot see it appear in Workbench so no surprise it won't see it during boot.

Maybe need to check internals of floppy drive for capacitor issue. The drive detect is likely at fault as that should send signal of disk insertion whether it then was able to read disk correctly or not is another matter. The only other possibility is the floppy cable is faulty... try another?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 01:16   #3
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Seems like it is not detecting the disk if you cannot see it appear in Workbench so no surprise it won't see it during boot.

Maybe need to check internals of floppy drive for capacitor issue. The drive detect is likely at fault as that should send signal of disk insertion whether it then was able to read disk correctly or not is another matter. The only other possibility is the floppy cable is faulty... try another?

Thank you, will do that, but BOTH floppies failing? (if I can boot from my secondary internal drive that is)

When I press both mouse buttons upon startup, I indeed get the boot menu, and both drives are enabled. But these drives seem to be not functioning somehow.

Last edited by c0dehunter; 08 June 2020 at 01:30.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 01:48   #4
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,179
Have both floppy disk drives been cleaned? Clean the read)write heads, regrease the track motor worm gear and glide/guide rails, and clean the disk presence switch.

And are you using known good working floppy disks?

If you can get Amiga Test Kit on there, you can use its floppy drive signal tests to check both drives are functioning OK.

Last edited by solarmon; 08 June 2020 at 09:08.
solarmon is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 08:31   #5
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
Have both floppy disk drives been cleaned? Clean the read)write heads, regrease the track motor worm gear and glide/guide rails, and clean the disk presence switch.

And are you using known good working floppy disks?

If you can get Amiga Rest Kit on there, you can use its floppy drive signal tests to check both drives are functioning OK.

They were just working fine this morning, and all of a sudden, *poof*: they are not working. Can both gone bad at the same time?

p.s. the joystick port also never worked (mouse works however)
Oh, and before they go bad, in X-COPY, I constantly received the "Not disk" message, even though I had inserted a good blank floppy diskette.

Last edited by c0dehunter; 08 June 2020 at 08:52.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 09:11   #6
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,179
So sometimes they do work?

Have you tried it with just one drive - as DF0?
solarmon is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 09:57   #7
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,179
Also, has this Amiga had any battery and/or caps leakage and repairs done to it?

I'm not familiar with the A4000, but if there has been any battery and/or leakage damage then that may impact the floppy disk functions.

If you have another Amiga, you can also try to test the floppy drives in that.
solarmon is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 10:27   #8
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,144
If both drives seem to have the exact same (faulty) behavior, chances are one of the pull-up resistors on the motherboard for the control signals is bad (unless it's just a case of an intermittent ribbon cable).
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 08:17   #9
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
Thank you guys.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 10:43   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,411
I'd put money on CIA chip(s)

https://www.techtravels.org/2008/09/...eads-floppies/

Usually something else stops working if the CIAs break. Joystick, Mouse, Serial, Parallel etc.

If you can burn your own EPROMs then you could try the CIA timer test in DIAGROM

http://www.diagrom.com/

Last edited by alexh; 10 June 2020 at 10:51.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 12:29   #11
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,727
Yep, I was about to say CIA.

My A3000 drive worked, then didn’t work, then worked, then stopped completely (plus there were other issues with sound and a few other things). I swapped out one of the CIA’s for a working one and everything started working again.
trixster is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 20:50   #12
Acill
Tech Guru

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 182
If its on a 4000T it may even be the ports board has gone bad. Have you checked it out? I have had to recap and repair several of them in the recent past.
Acill is offline  
Old 11 June 2020, 07:23   #13
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 348
OK, I opened the case, checked and (re-inserted) all the cables, and voila! They both work now! I am not sure what was the issue. Also no leak or anything on the main-board.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 11 June 2020, 11:09   #14
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,324
Probably worn or loose connections. Sometimes this can occur with general movements eg how people have found reseating chips helps in an otherwise untouched Amiga.
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000T won't boot FromWithin support.Hardware 6 02 March 2019 00:58
A4000T won't boot with A4000T ROMs, but boots with A4000D ROMs 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 13 16 December 2015 19:47
A4000T WB disks and Manual + Boot floppy for OS 3.9 installation Kristian95 request.Other 4 27 February 2008 17:37
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44
a4000t boot floppy? tin support.Hardware 2 14 October 2004 20:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09290 seconds with 15 queries