English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2011, 09:41   #1
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 106
Zorro ports stop working on my a4000

Hi,

this is one of my worst days

I just recently got all the stuff I want to build the Amiga I used to dream about almost 20 years ago and the Zorro bus stopped working!

I have tried change the daughtercard, tried with two different buster chips (9 & 11) and with almost all my Zorro cards with no success

The machine works but none of the Zorro card is showing up!

Any idea what have happend?
Geijer is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 October 2011, 16:50   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
Hi,

this is one of my worst days

I just recently got all the stuff I want to build the Amiga I used to dream about almost 20 years ago and the Zorro bus stopped working!

I have tried change the daughtercard, tried with two different buster chips (9 & 11) and with almost all my Zorro cards with no success

The machine works but none of the Zorro card is showing up!

Any idea what have happend?
Have the same problem with our A4000T, still aint found cause as yet.
The whole machine works except for the zorro slots.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 November 2011, 00:48   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
It must be some surrounding TTL chip in the Zorro logic control. Check the schematics for a possible culprit.

Also check vias for capacitor leakage that might corroded a trace in the Buster and associate area.
rkauer is offline  
Old 01 November 2011, 02:24   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
It must be some surrounding TTL chip in the Zorro logic control. Check the schematics for a possible culprit.

Also check vias for capacitor leakage that might corroded a trace in the Buster and associate area.
The A4000 has a few layers, if the internal vias are screwed, its a nightmare to track them down.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Blue Ribbon Soundworks One Stop Music Shop Zorro II Card JamSessions MarketPlace 0 19 February 2012 04:49
A4000 zorro bebek support.Hardware 4 15 September 2010 12:40
What would stop Component video output from working? fitzsteve support.Hardware 4 21 January 2010 21:33
a1200 zorro busboard for a4000 zorro busboard OverDose Swapshop 0 11 August 2009 16:51
A2091 board stop working rkauer support.Hardware 4 24 October 2008 06:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05991 seconds with 13 queries