English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2011, 02:39   #1
TommyROM
 
Posts: n/a
A501 installed but not recognized

Greetings,

I've done quite a bit of searching on this and can't find any help.

I acquired an A501 and installed it in my Amiga 500 with rev.5 motherboard. Booting up I see no additional RAM. The board looks perfect. I can't see any imperfections or problems with it physically. However, after installing I have no extra RAM, and in the CLI typing AVAIL I see Maximum chip 515864, fast 0, total 515864. There are no bent pins.

Do I need to do something other than just install the board? It didn't come with a battery, but I believe it will work fine without one.

Thanks for any help!

- TommyROM
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 October 2011, 03:43   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
I had a similar issue with mine, bend one row of pins on the connector very slightly, like about 0.5 of a degree and this then makes sure that connections are sound.

Some isopropyl alcohol and a toothbrush are also good.
Loedown is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 08:14   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,629
If this doesn't work, consult your schematics and find out which pins / trace on the motherboard is _EXRAM. Use your multimeter to do a continuity check between the _EXRAM pin on the trapdoor slot and the _EXRAM pin on the Gary chip.

If the continuity checks out ok, try it with a known working Gary.

If this doesn't work, try it with a known working trapdoor expansion / try your trapdoor expansion in another A500.

And if these are not a possibility to you, send the device to someone who performs repairs or just get a new set from a car boot sale for next to nothing.
Jope is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 17:11   #4
TommyROM
 
Posts: n/a
Loedown, when you said "one row of pins" that got me thinking. I only remembered seeing just one row. So I too a look and sure enough, there are two rows of pins. I'd installed the board using only one row. Once I positioned it so that BOTH rows of pins entered the connector, all the expected RAM showed up.

Man, I'm getting old. Walking away in shame now. Sorry guys. I should've known better.

Thanks.

- TommyROM
 
Old 30 October 2011, 18:58   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,629
Good to hear you got it working. I've done that a few times too, such a stupid moment when you realise what it was.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A501: will it still work dirkies support.Hardware 3 30 August 2011 10:06
Furry A501 Eclipse Hardware pics 9 25 June 2011 01:13
For Sale: A500 with A501 Expansion. PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 0 15 November 2010 13:43
A501 expansion craggus2000 support.Hardware 7 15 October 2010 16:41
Wanted: Commodore A501+ patrik MarketPlace 9 12 July 2009 19:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06130 seconds with 13 queries