English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2011, 17:21   #1
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Max transfer won't "set"

Hi,

I am back on the scene, going to install the v.26 of classicwb_gaae for my Amiga600, and I am in the process of formatting/partioning my new 2GB CF card.

All is fine so far, but I cannot get the max transfer speeds to set. I use HDtools, go to partitioning, set the max transfer to 0x1fe00 then create new partitions etc. But whenever I go back into the max transfer page, it seems to have reset to 0xFFFFFF.

How can I be sure that the correct max transfer size is actually set?
Vikingex is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 17:27   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Be sure to press RETURN after entering the new value. If you don't, it will not "set".
DDNI is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 17:57   #3
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Ah right that would explain it.
Vikingex is offline  
Old 25 October 2011, 00:22   #4
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,333
Yeah, even knowing that and reading it in a few setup websites; the first time I set my CF card up, I forgot to hit ENTER..
:-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 26 October 2011, 14:43   #5
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
me too, perhaps its their fault, its contra-intuitive.
orange is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"8 bit jungle" demo won't run with latest Aros ROMs lm473 support.WinUAE 2 28 May 2013 17:38
Can't transfer "Brian the lion" OCS Vollldo support.Games 23 25 December 2011 11:05
"Meeting Collection" by Dope Denmark won't run with CE on Maren support.WinUAE 5 04 January 2010 01:12
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000. Sp_ support.WinUAE 9 15 December 2008 17:36
Problem: Transfer "Wings of Death" demo to adf Gerry New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 01 April 2007 23:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06024 seconds with 13 queries