English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2017, 20:23   #1
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 734
Second Samurai OCS WHDLoad Fix Please

Hi Folks

Another "Fix Please" Project.

This Time Second Samurai OCS

In all WHDload OCS Slaves the background layers are missing.

Just look at the Pictures. Left=Original / Right=Whdload

So much off the Background is missing
That is just a bummer, because i think Second Samurai on the OCS is a very impressive game, and pretty fun actually.

(First Samurai was the "first" game i bought for my amiga back then, so i have a special place for the samurai games )

So many years have passed and still, no propper Whdload slave for the Second Samurai

Beside the missing Background layer, there is a annoying thing going on when a mouse is plugged in (and a plugged in mouse is pretty much standard on an amiga)

The Main menu & the options for the game get confused because of the plugged in mouse. Thats the same for the AGA version by the way.

Really annoying a drive people nuts in Win-UAE !
Speaking of Win-UAE .

Second Samurai is one of those games that have a really hard time to run propper under win-uae. So, a nice side effect to the WHDload Fix would be a more stable experience in Win-UAE. Hopefully.

So, Now its up to the awesome coders out there ....
To do the dirty work and make us happy

YOU,.... YES, YOU !!! (you can do it !! you are the best !!)

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Samurai-Goal.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	127.7 KB
ID:	53672   Click image for larger version

Name:	Samurai-WHDLOAD.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	124.9 KB
ID:	53673  
Nibbler is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 20:49   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Really annoying a drive people nuts in Win-UAE !
Speaking of Win-UAE .

Second Samurai is one of those games that have a really hard time to run propper under win-uae.
Sorry but that's not true. I have both the OCS & AGA games working perfectly in WinUAE from .ADF

Out at the moment so can't check the exact configs to use...
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 21:20   #3
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 734
I was talking about the WHDLoad slaves, not the ADF's
Nibbler is offline  
Old 07 July 2017, 00:12   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,156
The Second Samurai patch has other problems as well, I am working on a completely new patch for a while already which will be released in the not too distant future.
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 July 2017, 00:17   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Beside the missing Background layer, there is a annoying thing going on when a mouse is plugged in (and a plugged in mouse is pretty much standard on an amiga)
I reported this bug on the tracking system a LONG time ago but on the AGA version, and I am not sure what happened because I lost track and I received no new notifications, but Stingray was looking into it (someone just kept telling me "this is fine" repeatedly, until he stepped in :/)

Mantis has it marked as "assigned" to him but not fixed, so I guess he never got round to do it.

Next time you have bugs about WHDLoad slaves, post them there, not here.
http://mantis.whdload.de/view_all_bug_page.php

All slave devs look there more than they do here and it's the only way to be able to keep track of who fixed what or not.

[edit] ahh Stingray beat me to it. So he is working on it. There you go.
Stingray, hope you also do the AGA version which has those shitty controller issues!
Akira is offline  
Old 07 July 2017, 00:26   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post

[edit] ahh Stingray beat me to it. So he is working on it. There you go.
Stingray, hope you also do the AGA version which has those shitty controller issues!
Both versions (i.e. OCS and AGA) of the patch will be updated.
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 July 2017, 00:32   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Both versions (i.e. OCS and AGA) of the patch will be updated.
Excellent, thanks! Can't wait to play this game again.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 July 2017, 01:50   #8
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 734
Great News StingRay. Very appreciated
Just let me/us know if you need any testers or additional help witch the patches.

Let the programming Gods be praised. (you know who you are)
Nibbler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zool WHDLoad Fix please Nibbler project.WHDLoad 85 08 August 2018 17:17
Who can fix Cannon Fodder WHDLoad installer? apex project.WHDLoad 3 19 November 2016 00:39
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 23:34
WHDLoad and How fix PAL game to DBLNTSC Asman Coders. General 11 05 August 2009 11:18
Body Blows Galactic OCS and AGA - whdload new images haynor666 request.Old Rare Games 9 05 May 2003 21:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06888 seconds with 14 queries