English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2009, 05:23   #1
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
DKB Cobra Firmware Update

Does anyone know where I can get the firmware update file for the DKB Cobra so I can use it with Kickstart 3.1?

Just out of curiosity, why does it need a firmware update anyway?

Last edited by Tempest 2084; 08 May 2009 at 21:11. Reason: Typo
Tempest 2084 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 April 2009, 08:28   #2
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
If you download the disk for the scsi 2 addon for the card...this disk contains the firmware upgrade.

http://amiga.resource.cx/install/Ferret.dms
DoogUK is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 18:21   #3
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Great! Thanks!
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 18:46   #4
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
You're welcome
DoogUK is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 15:55   #5
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
When I was doing the patching last night (seemed to work just fine), it said my card speed was 40Mhz! Does this mean I have the EC030@40Mhz (I believe the Cobra came in that configuration) or did the progrma just not detect my 030 right? I'm afraid that if it is the EC030 that I'm going to have troubles with my PCMCIA port since I believe the EC doesn't have the Memory Manager.

Is there a way I can tell which chip I have by looking at the card? Does the EC030 version of the Cobra have the PCMCIA issue? I didn't see anything on the Amiga Hardware page about it.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 15:59   #6
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
both versions of that card are pcmcia friendly.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 16:01   #7
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cobra
DoogUK is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 16:29   #8
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
both versions of that card are pcmcia friendly.
Oh good, I guess I can cross that off the list of reasons why I can't get my PCMCIA CF adapter working.

So I have the faster 40MHz verison? Sweet! I wonder if I'll ever notice the extra 7 MHz? I think I read somewhere that it's really a 33 MHZ chip that's been overclocked.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 16:41   #9
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
i had the 28mhz version and overclocked it to 40mhz, they are a good little card.

Remove the card then try you pcmcia device...that will tell you wether its the card or not but it shouldn't be
DoogUK is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 17:09   #10
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,933
Ive got a DKB Cobra that was sold as 28mhz but sysinfo reports 40mhz
ive been happy with the card its now got 32mb -no problems with PCMCIA CF adapter.
If your haveing problems with the CF adapter are you sure its not your CF card.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 17:34   #11
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Ive got a DKB Cobra that was sold as 28mhz but sysinfo reports 40mhz
ive been happy with the card its now got 32mb -no problems with PCMCIA CF adapter.
If your haveing problems with the CF adapter are you sure its not your CF card.
It very well could be, I'm going to fiddle with it some more tonight. I got the other CF card working as my hard drive yesterday, and I may have to format this one the same way to get the adapter to see it. I also may have missed a step in the instructions that involves booting with the disk for the first time (I skipped that and went directly to installing the software on my HD). I think that when you boot with the disk it patches something that installing directly to the HD misses. Failing that I plan on throwing the thing out the window.

Thanks to a spare mem chip from my old computer I have 64MB in mine. I'd go and look for a 128MB chip, but I think that would be overkill.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 17:39   #12
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
64mb is all you will ever need .
DoogUK is offline  
Old 02 February 2011, 09:31   #13
glenn
 
Posts: n/a
I have updated my cobra I bought last week (used) with the firmware update on the ferret disk, and still no go.

If I can get some time tonight I try to downgrade the A1200 to kick 3.0 and see if it helps..

I also tried several different SIMM modules, no difference, but it works with no mem installed..
 
Old 07 February 2011, 15:22   #14
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
in the update the soft are 5 different setup for cobra with 28-40 mehahertz for adapter speed when write on eeprom, you select the right
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 01 March 2011, 14:41   #15
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
i recently installed remapks and 3.9, for a week are all ok, i have change a 32mega with a 64 mega and now gray screen, but if go with no startup or with floppy wb is ok, now i search a "bad" file in startup-sequence
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 01:10   #16
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
i need new dms, i read my eprom and the scsi driver are ver 1.31 of 1996, the ferret/cobra dms are of 1995, i dont remember if i have used a floppy original or dms.

please i need it
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 14:44   #17
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 48
Posts: 142
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cobra
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 15:44   #18
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigafanboi View Post
thanks but it is old 1995 driver
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 18:28   #19
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 48
Posts: 142
Have you checked both disks posted there? one seems to be a bigger size than the other and maybe a different version.
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 18:58   #20
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
i tested ferret, dkb ferret and cobra.

I guess my card was a Cobra model already updated from DKB and then dump that I have never been published as an update and missing files to the card at 28MHz and one 50MHz
cpiac64 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DataFlyer SCSI Plus firmware 2.1 papa_november request.Other 17 22 November 2017 15:15
Firmware for the DKB-Cobra 030/28 card Amiga-Digital support.Hardware 1 24 December 2009 13:02
Minimig firmware/core update Spellcoder News 1 27 April 2008 23:02
DataFlyer SCSI Plus firmware 2.1 Computolio request.Apps 2 23 September 2007 12:02
CSPPC/060 firmware upgrade alewis support.Hardware 4 25 August 2006 11:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09300 seconds with 13 queries