English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2008, 15:17   #41
darek78
Registered User
darek78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Soest / Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irek´72 View Post
Well, I think the nocache option is the most widely used and most successful local option on 040/060 CPU. It is not always necessary to use it can even happen that the option for some games or demos can cause problems. Of course there are some games or demos that require a different option to work (CACHE, EXPCHIP or NOMMU) but generally this is an exception.
Fortunately there are many games and demos, these also without options on fast CPU run.
darek78 is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 05:56   #42
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 369
Ok, case in point:

1) World of Commodore Demo by Sanity. (Slave Version 1.4)
Only tool types set are the SLAVE tool type and NOCACHE. Also removed PRELOAD to see if thats had an effect. Ive also tried with NOMMU set but this will cause the demo to not work at all.

Problem: The demo will load and the World of Commodore logo will come up. But when the demo switches to the next part of the demo, a hard crash happens, and the only way to recover is to give the Amiga the three finger salute.

2) Hardwired Demo (Slave Version 1.1)
Only tool types set are the SLAVE tool type and NOCACHE. Also tried with and without PRELOAD set.

Problem(s)
a) Glenz Vector section of demo does not appear.
b) Ray Traced section of demo results in corrupted gfx, expected result is a raytraced toilet.

Im using the latest version of WHDLoad (16.8), Accelerator is a DCE Blizzard 1240 with MMU and 32MB of memory on board.

Can anyone reproduce this issue on their 040 accelerator based miggy?

Last edited by mfletcher; 10 November 2008 at 06:13.
mfletcher is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 22:49   #43
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 382
What should I say, I have the same problems on my 040 CPU.
Is this again a typical Blizzard error, or Apollo users have the same problems?
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 23 November 2008, 00:50   #44
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
I'll try and test this tomorrow if I get the chance.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 24 November 2008, 07:54   #45
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Tried the two demos that mfletcher mentioned and had exactly the same problems.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 24 November 2008, 10:19   #46
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,591
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ill have to try World of Commodore on my blizzppc 040. I dont recall any issues in the past with it . As for Hardwired, I think it ran abit slow in sections (chipram issue I guess) and quite possibly missed one effect out. The corrupted gfx of the toilet is mearly down to a bad disk image though, not the fault of whd.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 19:15   #47
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
That think of trying WHD in E-UAE with same settings&wb as a real amiga thinking the behaviour is 99% the same...

Well, in a real default Amiga 4000 i didnt have to type 'nocache' yet!

Great!
cybernoid is offline  
Old 14 February 2009, 10:49   #48
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 382
There are again a small update in the WHDLoad 68040 Users Group.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 14 February 2009, 11:36   #49
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Nice work

When I get the time I need to do a 'proper' list like that for Apollo cards...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 14 February 2009, 14:35   #50
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Nice work
Thank you,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
When I get the time I need to do a 'proper' list like that for Apollo cards...
This is an excellent idea
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 14 February 2009, 14:37   #51
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
As posted on the WHDLoad 040 group:


"Hi guys. As a A4000 / A3640 user, started to use WHDLoad for about 2 weeks decided to join to help and learn. I'm slowly testing some games. So far I've not encountered any problems on the games tried (+/- 4 ). Any problems and solutions will post here and the thread, as there are not much A3640 users."
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 14 February 2009, 15:36   #52
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
2) Hardwired Demo (Slave Version 1.1)
Only tool types set are the SLAVE tool type and NOCACHE. Also tried with and without PRELOAD set.

Problem(s)
a) Glenz Vector section of demo does not appear.
b) Ray Traced section of demo results in corrupted gfx, expected result is a raytraced toilet.

The problems with Hardwired are known and I'm currently working on completely new slave which hopefully will fix all the bugs. It's not a 040 only problem btw, the Glenz vector part is black on my 060 too! (And I've yet to find out why that happens)
The corrupted graphics in the "Now we have to shit - raytraced of course" part are NOT a fault of the slave, your image for disk 2 is broken (this broken version was spread like hell for some reason back in the day).
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 18:45   #53
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Ok Graham as promised, I'm (slowly) testing these games. I'll put my input on your quote.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post

Games known to have problems with the '040:

Alien Storm: Corrupt intro and score panel graphics. - Confirmed
Apidya: Tends to slow down a lot on the boss at the end of the first stage, and through a lot of stage 2, usually when the screen is very busy. - Did not have any slowdown at all.
More will come in the following days.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 21:41   #54
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Good stuff - thanks!
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 23:28   #55
ungi
Amiga Games Historian
ungi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Vienna
Age: 46
Posts: 301
Kick 3.0 + whdload + 040 = nearly nothing works
Kick 3.1 + whdload + 040 = most games work
ungi is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 23:33   #56
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Bit of a generalisation there - I think we can safely discount your "nearly nothing works" claim as a lot of games do work (in my experience) but there are certainly a good proportion that don't work 100% correctly, and a few fail altogether.

However that's a point - I'm trying these on OS3.0 so if anyone is using a different OS it might be worth mentioning that too.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 08:51   #57
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
However that's a point - I'm trying these on OS3.0 so if anyone is using a different OS it might be worth mentioning that too.
I'm testing WHDLoad in OS 3.9+BB2 with rom 45.57 update enabled on default settings.

Mind that i have a 3.0 system blizkicked to 40.68 then 45.57.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 16:57   #58
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Ok further tests:

Quote:
Charlie J Cool AGA: Contains some graphical corruption, usually while the screen is scrolling. Is actually worse with the Nocache tooltype. - No problems detected
Crackdown: Contains some serious in-game graphics corruption. - Confirmed
Future Basketball: Game crashes after the intro. - Confirmed
Mean Streets: Works up until you start the game, and then it freezes on that pic after you start and you can't do anything, even quit or soft reset. With Nocache set, you just get a black screen and nothing else. - Blackscreen with music on background, with or without NOCACHE F10 key works enabling to quit to WB
Monster Business: Game runs but some graphic corruption. - No problems detected
Paperboy: Works fine except a corrupt screen after you get a 'game over'. - No problems detected
Pinball Mania: Scrolling slows down severely. (Works fine on my Apollo card - could be a Blizzard problem?) - No problems detected
Switchblade 2: Has corrupt graphics, but it appears to be only on a Blizzard card, works fine on my Apollo. - No problems detected
Theatre of Death: Freezes at the start of a level, only on a Blizzard card though - fine on an Apollo. - No problems detected
Trolls AGA: Severe slow down. - NOCACHE needed if not, corrupt graphics. Slow down detected. Game crashes after 1 min playing any sub-level.
Universal Monsters: Heavily corrupt graphics, and crashes early on. - Corrupt graphics but no crashes whatsoever.
Wiz 'n' Liz: Some graphical glitches that go away with nocache, but then there is plenty of slow down instead. - No problems detected.
Zool 2 AGA: Slows down badly as soon as pretty much anything appears on the screen, rendering it almost unplayable. - Cannot start game joystick fire button doesn't work.
Zool 2 ECS: Slows down but not as much as the AGA version and not enough to make the game unplayable. - Only slowdown detected when picking up the fruits.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 17:31   #59
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Cheers xpect, appreciate you taking the time to test these. Will update my first post later...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 18:22   #60
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,591
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Most stuff works fine on my blizz 040 / ppc. nocache can fix those that dont play so nice. Main problem is that nocache (either forced by slave or voluntary) kills performance making games slower then when running on a500 (chipmem access issues).

Actually thinking about it, Its whdload updates that seem to cause issues. A few installs what worked fine before doesnt anymore.
Mad-Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 1.3 software compatibility list ppsh41 project.ClassicWB 12 05 September 2015 20:20
DosFellow compatibility list and compatibility of specific games ruffian support.WinFellow 8 24 May 2010 19:23
whdload compatibility problems hexaae support.WinUAE 3 26 November 2009 19:48
A1200(040/32m) WHDLoad Problems... Crackersixx project.WHDLoad 10 16 January 2006 12:36
Old Compatibility List eNVy support.Games 7 10 March 2002 17:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09182 seconds with 14 queries