English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2018, 15:16   #161
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,111
thanks for the detailed report. It seems that there are unfinished writes.

You're using an emulator, which is interesting & easier to reproduce. I haven't tested OS swaps too much with kick 1.3

BTW to restore your partition, just boot it as an aux partition of a working disk. Also copy "disk-validator" in L. it's the program which "repairs" disks when unfinished writes happen.

I'll focus my tests on kickstart 1.3 this time. BTW: found the issue for Curse of enchantia, and also solves other issues, so thank you.
jotd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2018, 18:05   #162
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
thanks for the detailed report.
You are welcome .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
BTW to restore your partition, [...]
My partition is not touched and is working fine . The print screen shows the King's Quest boot (display the blue screen during the startup-sequence of DF0: ). So it's inside WHDLoad (the booting of the disk image).
My WB partition use the MagicWB colours (MagicWB1.3 that is available in Aminet) .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
BTW: found the issue for Curse of enchantia, and also solves other issues
Cool . I have other slaves to test. Will also continue reporting .
malko is offline  
Old 21 January 2018, 19:35   #163
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,111
ok, then the image has been trashed by the write.

What's your UAE config for that?

(fixed another issue that prevented Midnight Resistance to run as well, new beta soon)
jotd is offline  
Old 21 January 2018, 21:03   #164
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
Here is my FS-UAE config.
It is still a work in progress
Attached Files
File Type: txt a500-68000-1.3.fs-uae.txt (2.0 KB, 28 views)
malko is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 00:01   #165
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,111
I confirm that disksaves aren't working too well. Universe worked for me, but Faery Tale Adventure didn't.
jotd is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 00:38   #166
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
I have re-tested some slaves with the latest JST 6.1β (I named it 'c').

Universe:
c:jst61c Universe.slave PRELOAD VERBOSE
c:jst61c Universe.slave
-> Game loads, can play it, can restore a saved game
-> Save -> black screen (waited 2 minutes then rebooted the emulator)

Future Wars:
c:jst61c FutureWars.slave (not working with other options)
-> Game loads, can play it, can restore a saved game
-> Save -> black screen BUT (1) screen flash after 6 seconds, 10 seconds, 14 seconds, 18 seconds. After 22 seconds game screen reappears. After 30 seconds possible to play again. Save game is present in the list BUT (2) if I then reboot the emulator* and reload the slave, saved game is no more present
*(QUITKEY still not working for me)

Operation Stealth:
c:jst61c OperationStealth.slave PRELOAD VERBOSE
c:jst61c OperationStealth.slave VERBOSE
-> black screen

c:jst61c OperationStealth.slave PRELOAD
c:jst61c OperationStealth.slave
-> Game loads, can play it, can restore a saved game
-> Save -> black screen. Screen flash after 6 seconds (waited 2 minutes then rebooted the emulator)
After a reboot, reloaded the slave
-> All saved games are no more in the list ! BUT (1) it is possible to restore the saved game that was initially present (the one I made with WHDLoad - position 1 in the list) BUT (2) the emulator freezes** when I try to restore the saved game made with JST (position 2 in the list).

Cruise for a Corpse:
c:jst61c CruiseForACorpse.slave PRELOAD
c:jst61c CruiseForACorpse.slave
-> black screen

Edit: **It's not the emulator that freezes. It's the game/slave.

Last edited by malko; 22 January 2018 at 11:24. Reason: Precision
malko is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 00:56   #167
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
I have also faced another issue with the latest JST 6.1β. Really often the slave name is truncated .
See example screenshot (with latest JST, 3 times the name of the slave is truncated and as soon as I use another version of JST the slave name is fully taken...)

Edit: The name can be truncated anywhere (after fist letter, 5th, before last, etc.). Sometimes the QUITKEY value is appended to the slave name (ex: Universe.slave0x59)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180122-1.png
Views:	37
Size:	13.4 KB
ID:	56352  

Last edited by malko; 02 February 2018 at 00:05. Reason: Precision
malko is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 13:42   #168
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
Reading another thread, I have seen that you wrote this comment :
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
CD32load works on IDE HDDs with FFS or OFS (not PFS, SFS...). I hadn't any success with CF cards even if they're IDE, though, neither on the emulator or real HW.
Is JST also requiring FFS or OFS ?
malko is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 16:57   #169
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
Another re-tested with the latest JST 6.1β (I named it 'c').

Faery Tale Adventure:
c:jst61c FaeryTaleAdventure.slave PRELOAD VERBOSE
c:jst61c FaeryTaleAdventure.slave PRELOAD
-> Game loads, can play it, can restore a saved game
-> Save -> black screen (waited 1 minute then rebooted the emulator)

c:jst61c FaeryTaleAdventure.slave
-> Game loads, can play it, can restore a saved game

-> Save (1st attempt - save "A") -> black screen BUT screen blinks after 16* seconds, 22, 26, 30, 35 (game screen displayed for 0.25 second), 39. After 43 seconds can play again.
-> I then moved a bit on the screen and tried to restore the game. Working

-> Save (2nd attempt - save "B") -> black screen BUT screen blinks after 7 seconds, 12, 18 (game screen displayed for 0.25 second), 23, 28, 33, 39 (game screen displayed for 0.25 second), 44 . After 50 seconds can play again.
-> I then moved a bit on the screen and tried to restore the game. Working

- Have then quitted (menu), reloaded the slave and restored both saved game. Working.
Also have rebooted the computer (not the emulator), reloaded the slave and restored both saved game. Working

Even if not perfect, with the latest beta release, WITHOUT any options on the command line (only the slave name), it is now possible to save the game in Faery Tale Adventure.
This is a great improvement over the previous beta release .

*All the times are estimated. I don't use a chronometer, just count the seconds .
malko is offline  
Old 25 January 2018, 17:27   #170
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
On another (old) tread I have seen this :
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
How to get back to workbench from WHDLoad game without resetting the machine?
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
ah this one is a good one,as you have seen it is displayed on the splash screen as the game loads.
but...if you are on a 500,600,2000 etc with 68000 this might not work most of the time.and the only way out is a reset.
or change the cpu to a 68010 or better.
@JOTD, does this apply to JST 6.1β under AOS1.3 ?

(yes, still searching a clue for the QUITKEY on my config )
malko is offline  
Old 26 January 2018, 22:42   #171
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
@JOTD, does this apply to JST 6.1β under AOS1.3 ?
I had the time to give a try and now have the answer .

It does apply to JST 6.1β under AOS1.3 !

What a surprise indeed... With CPU=68010 in the config file QUITKEY is working (and not with CPU=68000) !
It's also sad at the same time as it means that the QUITKEY option will not work on a real Amiga having only a 68000.

Just to be sure it was not working by chance, I have tested several keys :
- Future Wars (0x59)
- Universe (0x32)
- Operation Stealth (0x60)
- Faery Tale Adventure (0x66)
All of these worked like a charm on first keypress !

I also tested the key (0x00) but without success .
(because I was suspicious, I tested it with Faery Tale Adventure that has an in-game Quit option )


I thought a bit about it and was wondering if it is really an "issue" with JST or with the slaves ? (as the tip was given in an answer related to WHDLoad)
But as I don't know JST code, I will wait your assessment.

Hope it helps you in improving JST .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-real-20180126-01.png
Views:	33
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	56427  
malko is offline  
Old 26 January 2018, 22:51   #172
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,111
If the quitkey isn't working on 68000 but on higher cpus it's because

- the game slave doesn't have a hardcoded quitkey
- there's no VBR on 68000, so JST/Whdload cannot intercept keypresses before the game does and act accordingly.

Also, 0 is seen as a non key by JST. But I'll change that.

So you can make a list of the slaves you want updated, and I can try to do my best (better use mantis.whdload.de to file a bug report if I'm not the author of the install)

but be careful: you may just need to update your slaves. Example with Faery Tale on whdload page (http://www.whdload.de/games/FaeryTaleAdventure.html):

version 1.1 (14.06.2016):
- reassembled with latest kickemu, adds quitkey on 68000 (issue #0003363)

I'm pretty sure Op. Stealth and FW have been updated. All new kickemu slaves have a 68000 quitkey.

About savegames, Faery Tale is an annoying example. WHDload handles this nicely. It only writes the modified file to disk when quitting. JST doesn't do that: it writes the full file when ordered to. So if the file is big (a diskfile, 901k), the file is written entirely each time, then re-read, which isn't optimal like AT ALL!!

It's usually okay (ex: universe) when the saves are on files, not disks. That would be a nice enhancement. Maybe not so difficult to do.

Last edited by jotd; 26 January 2018 at 23:01.
jotd is offline  
Old 27 January 2018, 00:06   #173
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
Thank you for the explanation .

All my tests have been done with the latest installs from 'whdload.de' site.
Maybe there is something with the emulation as, even for Faery Tale that should be working (version 1.1 (14.06.2016)), it is not with CPU=68000.

I think I will try to put my hands back on a real Amiga to give a live try .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
So you can make a list of the slaves you want updated, and I can try to do my best
Thank you for the proposition. I really appreciate it.
However I will not jump on it right now* as I do believe it is better if you have time improving JST (as all the Amiga scene can benefit it) instead of updating slaved just for me.
Now that I know that I have to reboot after some games, or leave CPU=68010, it's OK.

But don't misinterpret me : I am waiting the update you talked about in a previous reply .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
(better use mantis.whdload.de to file a bug report if I'm not the author of the install)
Will do it as soon as I will be able to confirm the issue on a real Amiga.

*I keep it for a future request .
malko is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 21:25   #174
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
This time I gave a try to Gobliiins (JST 6.1β & AOS1.3 (CPU=68000)).
As it was impossible to launch the game from shell due to truncated slave name (see post #167), the options were set in the ICON.
This is very strange indeed. I did not had such issue with other commands, only with latest JST beta .


c:jst61c Gobliiins.slave QUITKEY=0x59 CUSTOM2=1

What is not working :
- The screen language selection is not displayed although CUSTOM2=1 is set and thus the game is always in English
- as usual QUITKEY is not working.

What is working :
- The game can be played
malko is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 21:49   #175
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,111
holidays are approaching! time for a huge bugfix session in about 2 weeks. thanks for those reports.
jotd is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 23:30   #176
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
You are welcome .

Today I gave a try to Fables & démons. Livre 1 : La légende de Kyrandia (Fables & fiends. Book 1: The legend of Kyrandia). JST 6.1β + AOS1.3.

What is working :
- the game can be launched, played and save-games can be restored with
jst61c legendofkyrandia.slave

What is not working :
- when saving the game -> black screen (waited 2 minutes). After a reboot, and relaunching the game, the save-game that failed is not present in the list.
- if the game is launched from the Icon (with original tool types) -> black screen.

I don't know if it is related with JST 6.1β but during the introduction, when Kallak writes the letter, the nib moves really slowly by fits and starts.
malko is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 21:57   #177
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 584
Hello,

Today I gave a try to The final battle (~FR). JST 6.1β + AOS1.3 (same config as usual except that this time I launched FS-UAE from Windows and not from Amilator).

I encountered a strange behaviour that is visible in the attached thumbnail :

c:jst61c FinalBattle.slave

- The game loads and displays the initial game screen.
- Then the game crash with a GURU 0000000B.002E0850
- Left mouse click
- Another GURU is displayed 00000004.002C7F60
- Left mouse click
- There is no reset ??? but a return to WB and JST display a message :
Run-Time Error : Unsupported game version
Maybe try with NOCACHES set or/and
MMU=NONE or MMU=LAXIST
Last file loaded by ReadFile : amap.spr


I tested it 3 times. Each time, same result.
I do not remember a GURU that did not reset the Amiga. Seems it's my 1st time, and two one after the other...

Do you have any idea ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
holidays are approaching! time for a huge bugfix session in about 2 weeks. thanks for those reports.
Hope you managed to find clues with the bugs
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	jst-FinalBattle.png
Views:	23
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	57537  
malko is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JST 1.4 for KS 1.3 Gaula92 request.Apps 6 26 February 2013 06:58
JST Kickstart 1.3 Josh request.Apps 5 17 February 2012 21:33
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Mercs Jst The Master project.WHDLoad 9 05 June 2006 21:00
JST problems someamigauser support.Apps 1 04 October 2002 07:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24432 seconds with 14 queries