English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2017, 20:41   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,840
WHDLoad - display tick buttons...

Heya guys,

I want to run WHDLoad from CLI and have the ability to display the tick buttons...

When I run from Workbench via the icon I see this:



I've looked at the information for the icon and saw this line:



I then added this to my CLI line but all I get is this:



Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 August 2017, 23:22   #2
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,368
You have to protect the semicolon argument with quotes.

Code:
whdload foo.slave preload "config=bw;c1:xxxx:0"
should work
jotd is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 00:15   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,840
Not quite, but after your suggestion of using quotes I worked it out (now, why didn't I think of that)

So my command line looks like the following:

Code:
WHDLoad Yogi&Friends.slave PreLoad ButtonWait Config="BW;C1:B:Custom1"
You sir, are a friggin' legend. Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 00:53   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,840
Yeah baby!!!

...now that I understand how everything works; I've improved my self-booting .HDF so that it looks like this:



No need to display "ButtonWait"; that's already set in my command line and in my mind, totally necessary...

Nice to rename "Custom1" to what it really is though i.e. "Unlimited Energy"

BTW; if people are trying to work out why I don't just use one of the cracked / trained .ADFs, it's due to all of them missing the title screen as displayed here.

Yeah, I'm a perfectionist if you haven't already noticed and hate it when crackers leave out original screens
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 07:47   #5
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 805
Slightly of topic, but it would be cool if one could map cd32 buttons to (the first 4) custom options so you could turn them on/off on a mouse/keyboard less CD32 with (hdd) whdload slaves...
spudje is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 16:09   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,001
What about "WBRun Yogi&Friends" for example?
daxb is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 17:18   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
What about "WBRun Yogi&Friends" for example?
Yeah I tried that but on the bare-bones .HDF i.e. no Workbench installed, I received an error about "parm.library" (even though I had this file in Libs)...

Anyway, the above is working perfectly and I've very happy with the results
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 19:05   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,001
WBRun should work without WB running. Apart from parm.library it opens/uses at least locale.library, iffparse.library, ParM.catalog and input.device. Maybe iffparse.library is already enough to run WBRun. I think it is worth a try.
daxb is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 22:51   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,840
Cheers for the info

...but as mentioned, I'm very happy now with how this has worked out so no need for me to use "WBRun" or hence, play around with adding in extra library files.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midnight Resistance WHDLoad display problems Akira support.Games 23 27 September 2016 22:29
A1000 Tick Circuit doubledecca support.Hardware 1 12 November 2015 14:07
Map spare gamepad buttons to left/right mouse buttons (for skipping intros) dreamkatcha support.FS-UAE 6 02 February 2013 23:03
Always run with this settings tick G.Longsword request.UAE Wishlist 4 19 March 2006 17:01
Low-res tick-box????? crl support.WinUAE 1 28 August 2003 10:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07260 seconds with 15 queries