English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2017, 21:32   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
Furia (no fpu) and whdload options

Running a recapped A600 with A604n and Furia without fpu. Ks 3.1. Latest whdload. Latest ClassicWB.

Having problem with random games, few crashes here and there. Before trying all the options, I'm asking for some advice.

Any known advice for the whdload options with Furia and ClassicWB? Nocache? Etc.?

Examples of crashes: Solid Gold hangs on Loading... if the player dies in level 2. 4D spprts driving hanhs randomly while playing.

The crashes seem to occur only with whdload. ClassicWB ran for 2 days copying the iff files for the games from sd/pcmcia to ide without any problems ☺
emuola is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 06:55   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Do you have a CF on the IDE? Make sure MaxTransfer is correct and data has not gotten corrupted, WHDLoad is VERY picky about this (other software isn't as much).

Second, Fúria is also picky about what CF card you put on the IDE, so make sure you have a compatible one.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 08:56   #3
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Do you have a CF on the IDE? Make sure MaxTransfer is correct and data has not gotten corrupted, WHDLoad is VERY picky about this (other software isn't as much).

Second, Fúria is also picky about what CF card you put on the IDE, so make sure you have a compatible one.
Hmm. Now that you mentioned it... I actually made an image file of my earlier cf card (PFS3, maxtransfer was correctly set, was used on a A1200) and wrote that to a new sd card and stuck that to the A600. Btw, the ide speedup is off to make the ide part as compatible as possible.

Silly question: The maxtransfer setting "transfers" to the sd card with the image? How can I tell whether the data has been corrupted or not?

Last edited by emuola; 12 May 2017 at 09:03.
emuola is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 12:19   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
Yes, the maxtransfer setting is stored in the RDB of the disk and will follow along with any disk image.
idrougge is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 12:24   #5
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Yes, the maxtransfer setting is stored in the RDB of the disk and will follow along with any disk image.
Ok that's what I thought also I'll check the MaxTransfer, but it *should* be ok, because there were no problems with the A1200 ever. I guess I'll just have to fiddle with the whdload options. Atm I run it with the default options, but it seems that nocache, noautovec etc. could do some good
emuola is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 12:41   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
Try MaxTransferTest from here: http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/download.html
idrougge is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 13:20   #7
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Thanks idrougge I didn't know this kind of test exists
emuola is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 16:55   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Thanks idrougge I didn't know this kind of test exists
Me neither, very useful! Thomas always helps out with this kinda issues
Akira is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 16:56   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
Yes, it's a shame they're hidden on his site and not on Aminet.
idrougge is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 19:45   #10
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
Thomas' test gave me positive results So it's not about the MaxTransfer setting then. Hmm...
emuola is offline  
Old 13 May 2017, 17:24   #11
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,687
I read about those "new boards" & whdload, and how setting whdload "NOAUTOVEC" could help.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 12:56   #12
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 734
From my experience with the Furia there are a few options that help.

1) Have a older version of WHDLoad (around 16.9) just in case. Some older Slaves have problems with newer WHDLoad Versions. (Demo-State of the Art, ect ).

2) NoResInt helped with a few games that worked very weird. Like Indy Last Crusade and a few othes)

3) NoCache - A few Games refuse to run without this option

4) Cache - A Few Games wont run well until you set the CACHE option. This Option sould always be Set for best performance. But a few games dont like that

4) NoAutoVec - One of the last Options that might help . I think Dyna Blaser needs it with the Furia

5)NoVRB Move - I think i have One game that needs that option. What was that game.... cant remember right now...

So i think that it. With this options pretty much every whdload "App" sould work. Except if the Slave/Image is buggy to begin with
Greetings,Nibbler

Last edited by Nibbler; 06 June 2017 at 18:36. Reason: typos
Nibbler is offline  
Old 14 May 2017, 16:05   #13
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
Great 👍 Thanks guys 🕹
emuola is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New project - Fúria EC020 Boboo_SK News 262 05 December 2018 15:58
More Furia Fun IvanEBC support.Hardware 68 14 September 2018 13:27
Which ClassicWB for A600 + Furia Lemaru project.ClassicWB 2 09 October 2016 17:43
WHDLoad options at start vulture support.Games 4 10 September 2014 15:17
WHDLoad low framerate - tooltype options? AndersHP support.Apps 5 07 March 2011 15:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07704 seconds with 15 queries