English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2012, 10:54   #1
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,834
High-resolution games

I was just idly wondering if there is a list anywhere of high-resolution (640*200 or more) games? I can think of Citadel of Vras, Balance of Power, and Infocom and Magnetic Scrolls adventures, but that is about it.

I was surprised and annoyed at the time, and now, that 99% of games used 320*256 or less when the miggy is capable of considerably higher resolutions.

The reasons against are: (a) The details would be difficult to see on a TV, (b) the game would use more memory, (c) it would run more slowly, and (d) be limited to 16 colours (in the case of OCS/ECS). But there are a lot of games where it would still have been worthwhile, eg. most strategy, adventure, and RPG games. Probably (e) lazy ports from other machines was also a large factor, but use of low-res is common in Amiga-only games too.
Minuous is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 11:08   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Brataccas: http://hol.abime.net/199
ArmyMiner: http://imageshack.us/scaled/landing/...yminergame.png
Mega Bomber: http://imageshack.us/scaled/landing/...xbartraman.png
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 11:27   #3
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,800
Games like Sim Life and Sim Earth have high resolution versions. Also, Sim City 2000.
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 10 October 2012, 11:31   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
'Nam 1965-1975
TCD is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 11:34   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 5,027
Harpoon series. Also a lot of text-based games (many from Rainbird for example). I personally don't like 640x256 in games. Suitable for workbench & programs, but i prefer 320x256 for games.

Last edited by Predseda; 10 October 2012 at 11:40.
Predseda is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 11:37   #6
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 787
A Train (I Think) http://hol.abime.net/3339
deicidal is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 13:19   #7
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 46
Posts: 279
there are tons of games that runs in high res...generally 640x512
in most cases you can't notice it
some examples

simon the sorcerer
dark seed
penthouse hot numbers
cover girls strip poker
six sense investigations
clauddio is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 13:32   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clauddio View Post
simon the sorcerer
six sense investigations
I don't really get you mean. That the game sets up a screen with a doubled resolution and then doubles every pixel? Both examples are 320x256...

Edit: Both examples are even 320x200.

Last edited by TCD; 10 October 2012 at 14:02.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 13:42   #9
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Wonderland: Dream The Dream...

High resolution is one of the options.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 14:33   #10
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 46
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I don't really get you mean. That the game sets up a screen with a doubled resolution and then doubles every pixel? Both examples are 320x256...

Edit: Both examples are even 320x200.
those games uses interlaced screens
dont know very well which one it can be 320x480 or 320x512 or 640x512
I know it because I used on my A1200 for a long time a 29' TV very sensitive to interlaced screens...those games flickers a lot
clauddio is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 14:42   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
The title screen for uridium 2 is hires.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 14:46   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
I know that Darkseed uses interlace, but I can't see anything special about Simon. Just ran it within WinUAE with the LoRes display setting, non-doubled in a 320x256 window and here's the result:



The game is LoRes.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 14:50   #13
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Sim City 2000
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 15:05   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I know that Darkseed uses interlace, but I can't see anything special about Simon. .
Simon the Sorcerer isn't high res.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 15:09   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Simon the Sorcerer isn't high res.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
The game is LoRes.
I came to the same conclusion
TCD is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 15:11   #16
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Simon the Sorcerer isn't interlaced.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 15:17   #17
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,214
Pinball Illusions has a hires mode.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 15:30   #18
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
It does, as does Slam Tilt.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 17:55   #19
PopoCop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
"Pinball Brain Damage" uses 640x256 and 1280x512 for multiball.
PopoCop is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 18:07   #20
sir_xeno
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: amigaland
Posts: 19
IIRC Burnout and Evil's Doom run at 640x512.
sir_xeno is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
correct Screen Resolution list for games j69ant support.Games 6 01 February 2013 16:32
Screen resolution in games JackTheKnife support.Games 17 31 December 2008 13:22
Games missing high score saving feature Shoonay project.WHDLoad 5 21 May 2006 19:56
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 15:16
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10325 seconds with 13 queries