English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2002, 23:39   #1
Klownk
 
Posts: n/a
Save-State and Load State don't work

I tried to save state in many games and it's doesn't work... Never... I got a freeze.
It's normal ?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 November 2002, 23:51   #2
Klownk
 
Posts: n/a
Actually, it's doesn't work with the rom 3.1 but work with the rom 1.3
it's that ?
 
Old 29 November 2002, 23:56   #3
Klownk
 
Posts: n/a
Oups sorry. Works with a 68000 but don't work with 68020+FPU
Save-state doesn't work with all processor ??
 
Old 30 November 2002, 00:25   #4
Klownk
 
Posts: n/a
My save take 535 mo when i save with A1200 rom 3.1 AGA !!!!
Something wrong !!
Help !
 
Old 30 November 2002, 00:37   #5
Klownk
 
Posts: n/a
Ok. Apparently, something's wrong with the JIT.
I can save with no problem on 68000, 68010, 68EC020 and 68EC020+FPU.
If i take 68020 or more, it's freeze.
 
Old 30 November 2002, 01:17   #6
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Arrow

I had the more than 500 meg save-state file problem.
I don't know why it happened; the save-state function saves the amount of memory into a file, then it should not be bigger than 3 or 4 meg, maybe more depending on your RAM settings, usually 1 meg for most floppy games.
My advice is to be very careful with your settings, and to load the proper config BEFORE loading a save state.
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 01:21   #7
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
To use the save state/load state option, you have to limit the emulator to processors up to 68EC020, with up to 2MB chip RAM, no fast RAM, no Zorro III RAM. It doesn't matter what ROM you use (I've had Cannon Fodder and Uridium 2 running on KS 3.0/3.1 with these settings). Basically, emulate a bog standard A500/A600, and you shouldn't run in to problems.
 
Old 02 December 2002, 00:01   #8
Klownk
 
Posts: n/a
you can save with all the memory but the save take 11mo.
But now it's work fine if i take no more than 68EC020+FPU.
 
Old 02 December 2002, 00:16   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Klownk

Please use the EDIT Button next time, no need to open four posts in a row
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 December 2002, 10:56   #10
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
I had the same strategy to become a member and to get rid of this damn "junior member"...
AmiGer is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 16:12   #11
Klownk
 
Posts: n/a
why ? what's the prob ?
 
Old 03 December 2002, 16:25   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Klownk
why ? what's the prob ?
Your five posts in a row will make such threads very complicated to read for others, not in this case, but just imagine a Thread with more than 50 posts
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 December 2002, 12:06   #13
Klownk
 
Posts: n/a
ok
 
Old 24 December 2002, 22:34   #14
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gods Country
Age: 43
Posts: 2,114
Im having Save State probs aswell. Certain games will save fine (Chaos Engine) while some wont (XMas Lemmings) any ideas why?
Dastardly is offline  
Old 24 December 2002, 22:55   #15
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 563
I thougt the savestate is just a copy of the emulator configuration and the emulated ram ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 27 December 2002, 15:24   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
I thougt the savestate is just a copy of the emulator configuration and the emulated ram ?
+ state of custom chip-registers + floppy drives + CIA-registers + CPU registers and more..

Make sure fast ram is disabled (I found yet another fast ram restore bug yesterday..) and fpu is disabled. (fpu state is not supported yet)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE "save state" to include the current state of floppies. seuden request.UAE Wishlist 2 03 February 2012 10:36
Don't you want my state of the art? :) Kada Nostalgia & memories 5 05 May 2011 10:32
Save/Load State with HDF-Files Frieshansen support.WinUAE 2 10 March 2007 19:09
About save/load state Marcuz support.WinUAE 8 13 March 2005 17:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24171 seconds with 12 queries