English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2018, 03:47   #181
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
What about using Wazp3D & full screen?
Full screen fixes the problem of the tops being cut off the status bar icons. A very large window would probably also fix it -the larger the window the less is cut off.

Switched to Wazp3d and all the graphics problems with Quarktex were gone, but a few new ones appeared. The sky was totally messed up, and walls warped in a way that reminded me of Descent on the ViRGE.
James is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 January 2018, 10:45   #182
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 163
Hello

Delete Wazp3D.cfg then set in Wazp3D-Prefs
Perspective:Simulated
thellier is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 10:53   #183
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
Quote:
Switched to Wazp3d and all the graphics problems with Quarktex were gone, but a few new ones appeared.
I know the warped walls with Wazp3d: There's a toggle to enable/disable perspective, but doesn't seem to work on some of these engines correctly. When is enabled it adds another kind of bugs: Don't know if something more is needed on Wazp3d menu/debug. I tested some of my Q ports and other ones and something is missed there or unknown to me for proper setting.

EDIT: Thellier replied !
Cowcat is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 11:50   #184
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Are the marks a texture? I have white marks where they hit. Sort of a white circle in the black box.

cg_marks=0 removes it.

Also should gl_guardband be on for Voodoo? I turned it on an now I'm getting 27FPS with cg_marks=0 and gl_guardband=1... still lightmap, texture quality one less than max, high geometric, trilinear etc etc.
gl_guardband=1 makes my game freeze when loading a map (Making Snapshot... step.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 10:14   #185
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
gl_guardband=1 makes my game freeze when loading a map (Making Snapshot... step.
Hmm in my config gl_guardband=1 works fine, but I don't see any speed-up
BULI is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 10:22   #186
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
Source is revised for gl_guardband -was called after creating the minigl context-, but maybe in other engines was done wrong (?)......Anyways, the way it works is not on the fly: Has to be enabled before running the game (just like whatever engine done with warp3d).
Cowcat is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 14:55   #187
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 163
Tested quake3-68k on OS3/WinUAE/Wazp3D (with quake3 data from the Os4 port...) and textures dont seems to load : Does it use a special picture format/datatype ?

I mean game load but all menus appears as black squares
(Wazp3D debug output confirm that the prog run)
thellier is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 15:26   #188
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
@thelier

mmm.... is baseq3 clean? no old q3config.cfg, only the paks as commented here?

RGBA is used for glTexImage2D format & internalformat can be different:

https://github.com/AmigaPorts/ioq3/b...rer/tr_image.c

The github source is older than alpha8 but result is equal (the render stuff is close to "official" ioq3).
Cowcat is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 17:17   #189
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 163
Ouuups you are right: I cleaned all and just keep quake3-68k + baseq3/pak0.pk3 to pak8.pk3 and it works with wazp3D
thellier is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 19:43   #190
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 29
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
The github source is older than alpha8 but result is equal (the render stuff is close to "official" ioq3).
You got new source for me to update the github repo with? =)
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 21:04   #191
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
Quote:
You got new source for me to update the github repo with? =)
Gonna be almost alpha 9 & still messing with it

So, if Thellier could run the game there's no need to change the thread title.
Cowcat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 162 22 November 2017 13:27
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30191 seconds with 14 queries