English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2012, 10:45   #321
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Hello all,

Tricky question: I used to own a CD32/SX1 equipped the following:

2MB ChipRAM
4MB FastRAM
540 GB HD
2 Floppys
Full Motion Video Module

My other CD32 had a SX32pro with 68030/50, MMU and Math Co-Processor...

How can I emulate those devices? Floppy AND CD32? Processor upgrade? Any way to emulate the FMV module?

Best regards,
Peter
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 19 March 2012, 11:00   #322
browniesrgut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: saint-etienne/france
Posts: 25
I compiled it without any problem on a Sony VAIO running opensuse 12.1. It runs fine (even with my wired 360 pad). The only problem I got is the (KDE4/IceWM) bottom panel not disappearring in fullscreen mode. I don't think it's a FS-UAE related issue but more a compositing or nvidia one (some other applications have the same problem when switching to fulscreen).

I used the "autohide" option for that bottom bar to "by-pass" the problem. + now I get to admire the wallpaper in fullscreen.

Little tip for linux users out there : Forget about zipped adf/hdfs... If you have a decent kernel (i.e. 2.6.38 or newer) you can first unzip anything in your Amiga thingies directory and then squash it with xz compression method. It allowed me to shrink down my 60Gb TOSEC to a "tiny" 35Gb file which I can mount lately.

Anyway, thank you Frode !

Last edited by browniesrgut; 19 March 2012 at 11:12.
browniesrgut is offline  
Old 19 March 2012, 12:18   #323
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
Hello all,

Tricky question: I used to own a CD32/SX1 equipped the following:

2MB ChipRAM
4MB FastRAM
540 GB HD
2 Floppys
Full Motion Video Module

My other CD32 had a SX32pro with 68030/50, MMU and Math Co-Processor...

How can I emulate those devices? Floppy AND CD32? Processor upgrade? Any way to emulate the FMV module?

Best regards,
Peter
Hi! - I wouldn't be surprised if UAE could be configured with many or all of those options. The problem with FS-UAE is that it doesn't expose enough options for you to configure this. Unsure about CD32 FMV though. The short answer is, if WinUAE can do it, then it is possible for FS-UAE do to it also (with modifications).

Another question: How useful would CD32/SX1 configuration be? Would you be able to do something different with a CD32 with 2+4MB, HD and floppies than with a similar A1200? I understand it if the only reason is because that's what you owned, but I would like to know if there is extra benefits

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniesrgut View Post
I compiled it without any problem on a Sony VAIO running opensuse 12.1. It runs fine (even with my wired 360 pad). The only problem I got is the (KDE4/IceWM) bottom panel not disappearring in fullscreen mode. I don't think it's a FS-UAE related issue but more a compositing or nvidia one (some other applications have the same problem when switching to fulscreen).

I used the "autohide" option for that bottom bar to "by-pass" the problem. + now I get to admire the wallpaper in fullscreen.
Hi - I know what this problem is. I have implemented two fullscreen modes in FS-UAE:
- real fullscreen support
- fake fullscreen support (a window covering the entire screen - aka fullscreen window)

The advantage with the latter is that you'll be able to ALT-tab from the emulator etc (well, you used to, but ALT-tabbing is currently broken in the newest releases).

This requires that window managers detect that the window has full screen dimensions, and treats it like a fullscreen window. It seems fewer window managers that I though supports this out of the box (some have an "compatibility fullscreen option" to allow this).

You can force real fullscreen mode with
Code:
fullscreen_mode=fullscreen
(I will likely change the default fullscreen mode on Linux to real fullscreen mode).

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniesrgut View Post
Little tip for linux users out there : Forget about zipped adf/hdfs... If you have a decent kernel (i.e. 2.6.38 or newer) you can first unzip anything in your Amiga thingies directory and then squash it with xz compression method. It allowed me to shrink down my 60Gb TOSEC to a "tiny" 35Gb file which I can mount lately.
This is a very good advice for saving space - I don't have my ADFs zipped, since it is easier to perform checksums on them (etc) when they are stored unpacked, but this will let you have it both ways (But I have so much hard drive space that I won't bother ;-))
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 March 2012, 13:35   #324
spannernick
Retro Nuts
 
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,184
How do you run this can't see it in the menu on Linux.
What's the command I put in Terminal..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 19 March 2012, 13:38   #325
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
How do you run this can't see it in the menu on Linux.
Do I put something it Terminal..?
Yes (I haven't made any launcher desktop item). Just run:
Code:
fs-uae
Or to see log output in the terminal:
Code:
fs-uae --stdout=1
Without any other options, it will load the default configuration file (see the documentation on how to configure). Let me know if you need any help.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 March 2012, 14:37   #326
spannernick
Retro Nuts
 
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,184
Thanks got it working and loading a game,can't wait to see the front end for it...

Do you want my config file for it..I loaded Arkanod into it....??

Thanks for making a brillant Amiga Emulator...Linux needed a new one..
spannernick is offline  
Old 19 March 2012, 16:23   #327
browniesrgut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: saint-etienne/france
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Hi - I know what this problem is. I have implemented two fullscreen modes in FS-UAE:
- real fullscreen support
- fake fullscreen support (a window covering the entire screen - aka fullscreen window)

The advantage with the latter is that you'll be able to ALT-tab from the emulator etc (well, you used to, but ALT-tabbing is currently broken in the newest releases).

This requires that window managers detect that the window has full screen dimensions, and treats it like a fullscreen window. It seems fewer window managers that I though supports this out of the box (some have an "compatibility fullscreen option" to allow this).

You can force real fullscreen mode with
Code:
fullscreen_mode=fullscreen
(I will likely change the default fullscreen mode on Linux to real fullscreen mode).
Thanks for the backstage tip I'll try it, this very evening when I get back home.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
This is a very good advice for saving space - I don't have my ADFs zipped, since it is easier to perform checksums on them (etc) when they are stored unpacked, but this will let you have it both ways (But I have so much hard drive space that I won't bother ;-))
The aim was to have, in my little laptop, a complete read-only Amiga set, the Game Save Disks are stored somewhere else (i only have 160Gb of total disk space in it).

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim
I have a prototype launcher with net play support, and if I get it out of the door at one point, it should probably be localized, and I'll let you do the French
I'll be glad to help, my friend
browniesrgut is offline  
Old 19 March 2012, 17:10   #328
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Another question: How useful would CD32/SX1 configuration be? Would you be able to do something different with a CD32 with 2+4MB, HD and floppies than with a similar A1200? I understand it if the only reason is because that's what you owned, but I would like to know if there is extra benefits
Hello Frode,

Basically it was just a question if it's possible. Well, my thought was to have an emulated Amiga with CD-Rom Access, especially since you slightly considered implementing access to the real CD(DVD) hardware.

I know that fs-uae is mainly for gaming, but anyway, there are some CD games (to be installed on an emulated harddisc) and again, it would be sooooo coool to make an A2000HD Kick 1.3 setup with CD-Rom-Drive to open my classic Fish PD or Aminet CDs :-)))

Kind regards
Peter
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 01:12   #329
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
For the problem of second mounted hd, i do not know how to explain it better, but i set at startup on amiga os 3.1 a folder with WHD games as a slave hard disk.
In theory the os recognizes it only when i browse through the physical path but not the WHD loader (appear a slave error).
This problem occurs only with the latest beta, stable version of your emulator behaves properly.
Could you try with 0.913beta7 ? http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta -it fixed a WHDLoad problem (possibly the same).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 01:49   #330
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 964
Is there any way to force FS-UAE to use the CD32 control pad? I've got a bunch of games that run best in A1200/020 mode (Gloom, Guardian, AB3D) but that mode seems to use the default Amiga joystick instead of the CD32 pad.
ant512 is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 02:04   #331
Speedvicio
Registered User
 
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Could you try with 0.913beta7 ? http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta -it fixed a WHDLoad problem (possibly the same).
Again the error, i post a screen:

Speedvicio is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 12:24   #332
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Thanks got it working and loading a game,can't wait to see the front end for it...
Do you want my config file for it..I loaded Arkanod into it....??
Thanks for making a brillant Amiga Emulator...Linux needed a new one..
I don't need config files when stuff works -Let me know if you find any issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
Hello Frode,

Basically it was just a question if it's possible. Well, my thought was to have an emulated Amiga with CD-Rom Access, especially since you slightly considered implementing access to the real CD(DVD) hardware.

I know that fs-uae is mainly for gaming, but anyway, there are some CD games (to be installed on an emulated harddisc) and again, it would be sooooo coool to make an A2000HD Kick 1.3 setup with CD-Rom-Drive to open my classic Fish PD or Aminet CDs :-)))

Kind regards
Peter
Adding support for an A2000 model with HD and emulated CD-ROM drive is something I could do, provided that UAE supports this (it probably does). Regarding access to your CDs, you could then just rip them to ISOs...

(It is also possible that you could just use /dev/cdrom (or similar) as cdrom_image_0, provided your Linux user has read access -you could test this with a CD32 game now...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ant512 View Post
Is there any way to force FS-UAE to use the CD32 control pad? I've got a bunch of games that run best in A1200/020 mode (Gloom, Guardian, AB3D) but that mode seems to use the default Amiga joystick instead of the CD32 pad.
I'll add support for CD32 pads on non-CD32 models soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
Again the error, i post a screen:
Thank you for the screenshot (very helpful). Please also send me the other files I asked for (including the file list) if you can.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 19:33   #333
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Some good news! I have finally found time to fix some known performance problems in FS-UAE, and experiment with OpenGL settings for performance. The results are very promising.

On my desktop computer, I had these numbers before (when running FS-UAE in a newly implemented benchmark mode):
Amiga FPS (emulated frames per second): 285
OpenGL FPS (rendered frames per second): 665

After rewriting parts of the rendering system to avoid unnecessary work, the Amiga FPS increased to 332, which is about a 15% increase in emulated frames due to reduced CPU usage.

The next optimization was to avoid uploading the entire Amiga frame to the GPU each time, but only regard the visible part of the frame. The reduction in bandwidth for texture upload increased the rendered (OpenGL) FPS to about 1000 (about a 50% increase).

Lastly, I have been testing texture formats (both internal texture formats and upload formats), and by switching from GL_RGB to GL_RGBA8, the FPS increased to 1688, which is an insane 150% increase from what it was originally

These optimizations do not really matter on this computer, but should make FS-UAE work full-speed on more computers.

My general policy is to make stuff work first, optimize later, but these fixes really were overdue ;-)
I will be testing more on my Linux and Mac laptops as well.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 19:48   #334
browniesrgut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: saint-etienne/france
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Some good news! I have finally found time to fix some known performance problems in FS-UAE, and experiment with OpenGL settings for performance. The results are very promising.

On my desktop computer, I had these numbers before (when running FS-UAE in a newly implemented benchmark mode):
Amiga FPS (emulated frames per second): 285
OpenGL FPS (rendered frames per second): 665

After rewriting parts of the rendering system to avoid unnecessary work, the Amiga FPS increased to 332, which is about a 15% increase in emulated frames due to reduced CPU usage.

The next optimization was to avoid uploading the entire Amiga frame to the GPU each time, but only regard the visible part of the frame. The reduction in bandwidth for texture upload increased the rendered (OpenGL) FPS to about 1000 (about a 50% increase).

Lastly, I have been testing texture formats (both internal texture formats and upload formats), and by switching from GL_RGB to GL_RGBA8, the FPS increased to 1688, which is an insane 150% increase from what it was originally

These optimizations do not really matter on this computer, but should make FS-UAE work full-speed on more computers.

My general policy is to make stuff work first, optimize later, but these fixes really were overdue ;-)
I will be testing more on my Linux and Mac laptops as well.
I'm looking forward to play with your next release/beta, so I can put my lil'ASUS 1001PXD netbook back online (Atom 455N/2GB Ram)
browniesrgut is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 20:05   #335
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
(It is also possible that you could just use /dev/cdrom (or similar) as cdrom_image_0, provided your Linux user has read access -you could test this with a CD32 game now...)
Hello Frode,
I configured cdrom_image_0 = /dev/cdrom and checked ownership of /dev/cdrom, which was user root and group cdrom, so I added my personal user to the cdrom group.
Anyway, no success. fs-uae boots from iso images, but not from cd.
Furthermore, I already tried to access a real amiga hd (connected via ide-usb-adapter) since someone else reported that he booted of an amiga pfs formatted (cf-ide-adaptered) compact flash card. This also did not work for me.
Any hints how to access the "real" hardware? Is there maybe some devel package missing on my computer so that dvd/harddisk hardware support does not work?

Best regards,
Peter
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 20:12   #336
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
Hello Frode,
I configured cdrom_image_0 = /dev/cdrom and checked ownership of /dev/cdrom, which was user root and group cdrom, so I added my personal user to the cdrom group.
Anyway, no success. fs-uae boots from iso images, but not from cd.
Furthermore, I already tried to access a real amiga hd (connected via ide-usb-adapter) since someone else reported that he booted of an amiga pfs formatted (cf-ide-adaptered) compact flash card. This also did not work for me.
Any hints how to access the "real" hardware? Is there maybe some devel package missing on my computer so that dvd/harddisk hardware support does not work?
Best regards,
Peter
I have never tested this, so I'm not really the right person to ask. (I assume you also checked you have access rights to the HD device, and that you logged out/in again when adding yourself to the group, since these changes only take effect on the next login).

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniesrgut View Post
I'm looking forward to play with your next release/beta, so I can put my lil'ASUS 1001PXD netbook back online (Atom 455N/2GB Ram)
I am preparing a new beta now with the performance improvements. But of course, not every system will see the same performance increase (it depends where the bottlenecks were originally).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 20:14   #337
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
 
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Some good news! I have finally found time to fix some known performance problems in FS-UAE, and experiment with OpenGL settings for performance. The results are very promising.

On my desktop computer, I had these numbers before (when running FS-UAE in a newly implemented benchmark mode):
Amiga FPS (emulated frames per second): 285
OpenGL FPS (rendered frames per second): 665

After rewriting parts of the rendering system to avoid unnecessary work, the Amiga FPS increased to 332, which is about a 15% increase in emulated frames due to reduced CPU usage.

The next optimization was to avoid uploading the entire Amiga frame to the GPU each time, but only regard the visible part of the frame. The reduction in bandwidth for texture upload increased the rendered (OpenGL) FPS to about 1000 (about a 50% increase).

Lastly, I have been testing texture formats (both internal texture formats and upload formats), and by switching from GL_RGB to GL_RGBA8, the FPS increased to 1688, which is an insane 150% increase from what it was originally

These optimizations do not really matter on this computer, but should make FS-UAE work full-speed on more computers.

My general policy is to make stuff work first, optimize later, but these fixes really were overdue ;-)
I will be testing more on my Linux and Mac laptops as well.
Nice improvements! A second life for my 486
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 20:38   #338
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Version 0.9.13beta8

Version 0.9.13beta8: http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta

* Reduced CPU usage due to Improvements in rendering system.
* Large performance improvements in OpenGL renderer.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 21:30   #339
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Frode never sleeps ... You release new betas faster than I can build them...

Regarding CD and Harddisk access, yes, I did as you said - no success. Maybe you might check it (if your time permits, I guess there are more important tasks.)

One more question, booting Workbench 1.3 on an A500, the message "battery backed up clock not found" . Anything to be done to "emulate" the Amiga hardware clock?

Btw, time to say thank you again for all the work and the excellent support!

Best regards,
Peter
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 22:57   #340
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
One more question, booting Workbench 1.3 on an A500, the message "battery backed up clock not found" . Anything to be done to "emulate" the Amiga hardware clock?
Well, it wasn't standard on the A500 I think, but could be installed as an expansion? So I guess you do not start a stock WB1.3, but rather that a custom startup program tries to read the batter backup up clock..

Yes, UAE emulates battery backup up clocks. Looking at the source code, I see two supported devices: MSM6242B and RP5C01A, and they seem to be enabled with the UAE option "rtc". (I haven't checked whether other options also must be enabled for one of these to work).

I'm thinking of adding support for custom UAE options (which would be applied after initial FS-UAE configuration, for example: uae_*. In this case, you could enable RTC with either:

Code:
uae_rtc = MSM6242B
or
Code:
uae_rtc = RP5C01A
(other options possibly also needed)

EDIT: I implemented what I suggested above, you can now put uae_* options in the config file, or use (for example) --uae-rtc=MSM6242B as a command-line parameter. If you specify such options, the following written to the log file:
Code:
WARNING: custom uae_* options used! Your warranty is now void! ;)
(not that there was any warranty before...)
So now you are warned -I'll probably make binaries / new beta for this tomorrow evening.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 21 March 2012 at 00:25.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible platform for Amiga Emulator? smiffy92 Amiga scene 1 18 February 2011 12:43
SPS Multi Platform Effort Is Go! CodyJarrett News 4 04 July 2010 21:13
Floppy Drive Emulation (Multi-Platform) Claw22000 Amiga scene 23 12 March 2009 07:01
poll for the multi platform tournament turrican3 EAB's competition 16 21 January 2009 21:24
Multi-platform Distributive Operating System (MPDOS) for Amiga JackTheKnife support.Hardware 2 10 December 2008 16:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:28.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14401 seconds with 16 queries