English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2018, 23:02   #301
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,509
That's essentially the same bus as the one inside the unit, so the same limits will apply.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 02:39   #302
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
I've been forced to purchase this because it's too awesome

I'm downloading it now.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 04:44   #303
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
Is there a Youtube video to install it easily on WinUAE please?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 04:55   #304
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Is there a Youtube video to install it easily on WinUAE please?
YouTube isn't really required.. Install it fresh from floppies (Start with install). The follow the provided doc. Or, install 3.1, 3.5, or 3.9 fresh and then update to 3.1.4. Or..if updating from one of them, and you're using custom or different icons, make a backup of current OS so you may replace what becomes overwritten (as I learned ).
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 05:10   #305
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
The thing is that I've made a hdf with 6Gb and it doesn't let me partition it with Hdtools (changed to use uaehf) while using the new kickstart and the install disk. I can make the installation without that, but...

It seems that I can make the installation and later when its working I'm able to create those partitions.

So, do you say that I can also use an existing hdf with OS3.9 and install OS3.1.4?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 05:17   #306
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
I have been meaning to check the creation of a new HDF...with WinUAE but I've been so focused on testing my A4000 I haven't gotten to it. Ha! I should tonight or this weekend.

Us an existing 3.9, I did type that. It's confirmed in the included docs. I haven't done that yet, but plan to check that as well. However, I did with my OS 3.5. This is why I reminded to DO a Backup of SYS: first.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 05:47   #307
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
Thanks. Just to tell that as I've told, creating for example a 6GB HDF, it didn't let me use HDTools to partition it, but I could make the installation without problems in that 6Gb hdf. So then, after installing OS 3.1.4 I've been able to run HDTools and create the partitions I like (1,5 and the other with 4,5 more or less) and then make the installation again.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 06:53   #308
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Label.
It's basic, but it's something. ;-)



(Note: My Avery labels are so old they barely stick. I am going to have to use gluestick or spray adhesive to keep them on there.. )

(Note 2: The copyright Hyperion bit is just me trying to look official. I have no idea legally whether or not that is accurate and Hyperion was not involved in the creation of this label.)

(Note 3: Also, I used the Avery website, and for some reason the PDF it created and my printer aren't totally happy. The labels (3 across) aren't all perfectly lined up horizontally; they do each fit on the labels tho. Just not all evenly centered. Oh well..)
desiv is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 13:17   #309
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 293
One more remark regarding FAQ, upgrade script, and OS 3.1.4 vs OS 3.9 - it seems to me that 3.1.4 colorwheel.gadget and gradientslider.gadget are inferior; while running on UAE (Picasso96, TrueColor screen mode) the OS 3.9 gadgets shows smooth color changes, while 3.1.4 dithers them (see attachments).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gadgets-3.1.4.png
Views:	218
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	60238   Click image for larger version

Name:	gadgets-3.9BB2.png
Views:	207
Size:	22.1 KB
ID:	60239  
Romanujan is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 17:48   #310
xterc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Tomball
Posts: 8
To my surprise I was able to build an almost complete 3.1.4 ROM from the files on the Modules disk for the A3000. This was built from ROM 40.68, AF 45.64 & 3.1.4 modules. The A3000 boots and I have not noticed any issues so far. The 1MB rom was made possible by utilizing the ROMY project.

Here is the build that is running in my A3000 at the moment:

; Generated by Remus 1.72

;Options

SaveROM ram:EXP3K_STD.rom
ModDir Others/Blizkick/
ROMBase $F80000
ROMSize 512
ImageType 0
ROM_Version 46.144 ;only changed the version to differentiate it with official ROM
Checksum
KicketySplit

;Build list

ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/A3000/exec.library
ADD Others/Blizkick/1MB_ROM
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/layers.library
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/mathffp.library
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/A3000/graphics.library
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/icon.library
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/utility.library
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/mathieeesingbas.library
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/intuition-v45.library
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/A3000/scsi.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/Modules/bootmenu
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/Modules/syscheck
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/input.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/keyboard.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/ramdrive.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/trackdisk.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/gameport.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/timer.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/console.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/DEVS/audio.device
ADD Modules/KICK314/L/FastFileSystem
ADD Modules/KICK314/L/Ram-Handler
ADD Modules/KICK314/L/Shell-Seg
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/Resources/battclock.resource
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/Resources/FileSystem.resource
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/keymap.library_40.4 ;-> need 45.1 for complete ROM
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/dos.library_40.3 ;-> need 40.5 for complete ROM
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/bonus_40.1(A3000) ;-> is there a new version of this? is it necessary?
ADD Modules/45.64_AF(A3000)/expansion_40.3(A3000) ;-> need 45.4 for complete ROM, I'm surprised this isn't on the module disk
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/gadtools.library_40.4 ;-> need 40.5 for a complete ROM
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/wbtask_39.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/con-handler_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/misc.resource_37.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/potgo.resource_37.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/disk.resource_37.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/ramlib_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/cia.resource_39.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/battmem.resource_39.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A3000)/romboot_40.1
ADD Modules/45.64_AF(A3000)/WBFind_40.1

; Generated by Remus 1.72

;Options

SaveROM ram:EXP3K_EXT.rom
ModDir Modules/KICK314/LIBS/A3000/
ROMBase $E00000
ROMSize 512
ImageType 0
SpeedROM

;Build list

ADD Others/RomHeader/romheader
ADD Modules/KICK314/LIBS/workbench.library
xterc is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 19:13   #311
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 58
Is it normal to lose most of your ChipRAM after enabling the new intuition library? This is an A1200 and running PPaint in 640x480 with 8 colors should not leave me with such little Chip!

Click image for larger version

Name:	WBScreen.png
Views:	351
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	60250
graffias79 is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 19:23   #312
LoneWolf
Registered User

LoneWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: San German,PR
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneWolf View Post
My A1200 has an Idivision AGA MKII and a Blizzard 1230IV. But after installing Workbench 3.1.4 I get a software error. It only boots if I disable the 1230IV card by pressing 2 during boot.

Hey Guys. So following up on the issue with my Amiga I had sometime today to continue troubleshooting. So I went to the whole install process again and got the same error. Removed the card, cleaned everything, reinstalled and same error. But then I removed the 128MB Ram module from the Card Workbench booted. Hmm.
So then I setup Winuae with the same configuration as my A1200 booted and Boom! same error. Am I missing something on the install?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0616.JPG
Views:	111
Size:	126.5 KB
ID:	60251   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0618.JPG
Views:	107
Size:	69.6 KB
ID:	60252  
LoneWolf is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 20:23   #313
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffias79 View Post
Is it normal to lose most of your ChipRAM after enabling the new intuition library? This is an A1200 and running PPaint in 640x480 with 8 colors should not leave me with such little Chip!

Attachment 60250

Actually, I disabled the new intuition library and it leaves me with what looks like 1.5MB chip. Is the system putting the kickstart modules into ChipRAM? I'm not very good with this kind of stuff so I'm not sure how to change that.

Avail says 835144 bytes in use for chip after a cold boot with the old intuition library.
graffias79 is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 20:42   #314
betajaen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by xterc View Post
To my surprise I was able to build an almost complete 3.1.4 ROM from the files on the Modules disk for the A3000. This was built from ROM 40.68, AF 45.64 & 3.1.4 modules. The A3000 boots and I have not noticed any issues so far. The 1MB rom was made possible by utilizing the ROMY project.
I did something similar yesterday. I found putting the icon.library (actually the better one from aminet) and the newer intutition.library in the ROM, would save on chip ram, as you didn't have to do 'LoadModule' them in (which I believe loads them into Chip).

And the extra bonus, it only needs to reboot once for patching the ROM, then afterwards - doesn't need too.
betajaen is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 20:44   #315
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffias79 View Post
Actually, I disabled the new intuition library and it leaves me with what looks like 1.5MB chip. Is the system putting the kickstart modules into ChipRAM? I'm not very good with this kind of stuff so I'm not sure how to change that.

Avail says 835144 bytes in use for chip after a cold boot with the old intuition library.
It might well be using chipmem yeah, I use the following line with my Blizzard to get it to use fastmem:

C:LoadModule >NIL: LIBS:intuition.library NOMEMFKICK REVERSE
indigolemon is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 20:51   #316
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,509
Yep, there's no reason for modules to be loaded into chip RAM unless you don't have any reset-proof fast RAM.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 21:05   #317
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,573
Yeah, with certain hardware where FastRAM is not reset proof, LoadModule will use chipram. Solution is to communicate with Thomas Richter about whether it is possible to avoid or not with your hardware.
kolla is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 21:41   #318
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 58
That would make sense. After doing some digging it looks like my accelerator is a Paragon 030/40 which I got sometime in 1998 I think. This is the only reference to it I could find: Finished auction

It says in that listing that it has identical specs to the Apollo 1230 Mk3 card.

I wonder if there is a test to find out if the RAM is not capable of surviving a reboot? Would mounting a RAD disk tell me?
graffias79 is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 21:56   #319
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by betajaen View Post
I did something similar yesterday. I found putting the icon.library (actually the better one from aminet) and the newer intutition.library in the ROM, would save on chip ram, as you didn't have to do 'LoadModule' them in (which I believe loads them into Chip).

And the extra bonus, it only needs to reboot once for patching the ROM, then afterwards - doesn't need too.
There is no need to use LoadModule or LoadResident for icon.library. It is loaded from Libs: automatically, even if it's a replacement in Libs:. I have v45.22 in the A500/600/2000 Kickstart and v46.4 in Libs: and the latter is loaded into FastMem, no matter how slow your ROM access is on some systems (a real ROM (not mapped) can make the OS sometimes really slow).


Why should patching the ROM need a reboot? Does it really? Did you update SetPatch with 3.1.4?

Last edited by PeterK; 13 October 2018 at 22:11.
PeterK is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 22:01   #320
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffias79 View Post
I wonder if there is a test to find out if the RAM is not capable of surviving a reboot? Would mounting a RAD disk tell me?
ChipMem usually is reset proof, but FastMem very often is not surviving a reboot. You would need FastRAD to check that, the normal RAD uses ChipMem.

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/FastRAD11

Last edited by PeterK; 13 October 2018 at 22:06.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 19:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 19:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 09:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 18:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19039 seconds with 16 queries