English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2017, 13:29   #1
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,334
unknown key

i'm just trying logica diagnostic using winuae and there is one key i'm not able to find, see attachment.
in logica diagnostic it is marked "??" and still yellow. every other key i have pressed successfully is red.
on real amiga keyboard this should be "^#"-key i assume. what is the corresponding key within winuae?

now this is only amiga 600 config i have tested so far. don't want to know which keys will be missing,
if i test other configurations with full (non crippled) keyboard layout (amiga 500, amiga 4000, etc.)...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	key_unknown.PNG
Views:	83
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	54344  
honx is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 14:22   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,363
It depends on the keyboard you use, i on WinUAE with the Italian keyboard set on OS3 i have the key "#" with Key Shift+#
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 14:35   #3
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,022
That key was unlabelled on my A1200 but it generates scancode 43 ($2B).

AFAIK WinUAE doesn't assign any host key for it by default.
Minuous is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 14:35   #4
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
It depends on the keyboard you use, i on WinUAE with the Italian keyboard set on OS3 i have the key "#" with Key Shift+#
i have german keyboard and there is this "#'" key available left of return key.
in windows accessible without shift but within emulation it is something else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
That key was unlabelled on my A1200 but it generates scancode 43 ($2B).

AFAIK WinUAE doesn't assign any host key for it by default.
thx, how do i assign it? because "#" may also be useful in other situations...
honx is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 15:57   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,363
honx the key # is mapped on the German keyboard, see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 September 2017 at 02:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 16:08   #6
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,334
well, it is mapped in normal emulation but this logica diagnostic rom uses english keymap i assume. so i don't have "#".
and some older amigaos versions give me "§" instead of "#", although german keymap is selected. also no "#" there...
i have also tried winuae_d keymap in these configurations, makes no difference "§" instead of "#".
this problem occurs up to workbench 2.1 for sure. workbench 3.1 and 3.9 give me "#" as it should be, there it works.
don't know how 3.0 or 3.5 act, as i don't have such configs for testing right now... 3.5 should work well, i assume.
as it came after 3.1 which also does this job right. but no clue about 3.0 as it came between versions 2.1 and 3.1...

Last edited by honx; 28 August 2017 at 16:17.
honx is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 16:14   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
well, it is mapped in normal emulation but this logica diagnostic rom uses english keymap i assume
I do not think why the Italian keyboard works well (Key i)
You might try to edit the keyboard "d" and set the key "#" where you'd better believe
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 16:26   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 47
Posts: 3,662
This key doesn't appear to be mapped to anything with default winuae config.
In french keyboard it's "µ" key but on english keyboard it's dead key.

I don't remember how winuae's input config panel works exactly but one can choose "remap" and map something to Keycode 0x2b.
meynaf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga key=Windows key and problems there of darkhog support.WinUAE 1 31 March 2017 23:08
unknown demo dylandog request.Demos 0 01 December 2016 00:23
FS-UAE 2.5.6dev Amiga Key (Windows key) pops up the start menu Marskilla support.FS-UAE 3 24 September 2014 00:18
Amiga 'HELP' key - tribute thread to the abandoned key... Paul_s Amiga scene 22 23 July 2009 13:15
Unknown conversions?... Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 6 27 October 2004 00:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07336 seconds with 16 queries