English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2015, 13:19   #1
\\.\
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 19
What am I doing wrong?

I got some disks to boot the A500 off eBay, it looked like a good deal, 4 Amiga disks, it says Commodore Amiga Enhancer Software.

It has a Workbench 1.3 with a Workbench 1.2 and a Extras disk with the Extras 1.3 and Amiga Basic 1.2 and an Amiga Kickstart 1.3 Disk for the A1000.

I found a Amiga DOS reference for WB1.3 and looked at making a copy of a disk, I want to make a back up set of disks. So I thought that formatting a disk would be simple...

I want to format several disks as well as format some disks to backup the boot disks.

I keep on getting a bad sector error message or a bad disk error.

I tried entering the CLI and using FORMAT DRIVE DF0: NAME:"AMIGA_BACKUPDISK_0" and it starts by asking for the Amiga work bench disk then the disk that is to be formatted, it then starts the format process and then stops with a bad disk or a bad sector error message.

I have also tried within workbench GUI and the same result.

I have covered the hole of the 1.44 floppy as directed in various forums and youtube videos.

\\.\ is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 14:15   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
It could be the floppy drive or the disks. I have about 10 dd disks, only 3 can be formatted without errors.
Try cleaning the floppy drive heads with IPA. Then just try formatting the HD disks until you can get a clean format.
Alternately get hold of some DD disks to try.

Do the HD disks format in the PC O.K?
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 17:38   #3
\\.\
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 19
The disk are former DOS disks that were formatted to MSDOS and attempted to format in the amiga drive.

Workbench runs ok, other disks are readable and I reformatted the disks needing formatting in the Amiga to DOS disks and format fine under DOS and I ran chkdsk a: /R to force moment of any bad blocks sectors.

When I try to chkdsk a disk that has been written to under the Amiga, it has an error reporting that RAW format isn't supported.

The Amiga reports that the disk is bad, some error about a bad sector on the disk, doesn't get past 0 (zero)

Suggestions?
\\.\ is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 18:39   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
The disk is bad.

HD disks are flimsy and more prone to breaking than 2SDD ones. I would recommend trying to get 2SDD disks off eBay to be sure that it isn't your disk drive acting up (I'm pretty sure your disk drive is fine though).

In any case, any disks you get that were already used have more chances of being bitrot than fresh unopened ones. So try to go for an unopened box of 2SDDs and you might be OK!

Of course, you could just get a GOTEK drive emulator and forget about these issues
Akira is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 18:47   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,917
These old DD floppy drives cannot format HD disks properly, even with the HD hole covered. They don't even care about the hole. Try to get real DD floppy disks.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 22:08   #6
kneehighspy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: cerulean / usa
Posts: 75
ran into the same situation on my 3000d. some disk worked, some didnt, some would format, some wouldnt.

i ended up finding a 3000d drive on ebay listed as something other than an amiga 3000d drive. the seller had pics posted with some info but didnt know he had an amiga 3000d floppy with the drive rails.

i did a bin purchase for $15 and recieved the drive a few days later. hooked it up and no more floppy errors of any type.

the only time i have been able to locate an amiga drive for $15.

now i do all types of searches for stuff i am looking for, some people dont know they have something amiga related and you can get it at a decent price and not the typical bend over prices most amiga parts sellers charge.
kneehighspy is offline  
Old 20 December 2015, 15:24   #7
\\.\
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 19
I am considering sourcing an external drive. At the moment I am short on funds... So its pretty much a long term project.

Thanks for the input.
\\.\ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What am I doing wrong? Brick Nash support.WinUAE 18 09 March 2017 04:28
Wrong Name killergorilla AMR data problems 4 01 October 2008 15:47
What am I doing wrong? NLS project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 6 07 January 2008 10:48
What am I doing Wrong? RMadrid New to Emulation or Amiga scene 45 31 March 2005 16:59
What am I doing wrong? AllIEverHad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 05 February 2003 01:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09160 seconds with 13 queries