English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2014, 00:00   #21
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Did you put it in the Kickstarts directory?
Yes. Now I deleted Cache/Kickstarts to let it rebuild.
This is what happens:
Code:
found file "cyberstormppc.rom"
amiga_add_rom_file /home/stw/FS-UAE/Kickstarts/cyberstormppc.rom
romlist_patch_rom
ROM: SHA1=9e292178d20a6773f90664b00b137d8f4e52233d
!: Name='/home/stw/FS-UAE/Kickstarts/cyberstormppc.rom':131072
CRC32=C920FA7F SHA1=D8F39EE2CAFAFE5748021C4B08868FFF6847B1F0
- not a known rom file
- crc32 cache file: /home/stw/FS-UAE/Cache/Kickstarts/da56ec4caa74503ca42b7719f45426b0
- writing crc32 to ROM cache file
- done
Do I have the wrong one?
jbl007 is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 00:05   #22
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
That's normal. The CyberStorm "ROM" isn't registered in the ROM database (because it isn't really a ROM, it's a flash-able image which can change, and thus the checksum will change too).

Instead, FS-UAE will try to find cyberstormppc.rom (by exact name) in the Kickstarts directory when it want to load the ROM. Please attach the entire fs-uae.log.txt when failing to find cyberstormppc.rom without explicitly specifying the ROM file. Perhaps I can see something interesting in the log.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 00:16   #23
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 412
log attached
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (46.5 KB, 223 views)
jbl007 is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 00:18   #24
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
OK, I found the problem (Not directly from your log, but since the log was perfectly fine, I started to look for a bug and found it ) -Will be fixed in the next dev version.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 00:53   #25
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
i succeed in compiling qemu-uae.so 64 bits, but now where to put it and how to declare it in fs-uae ?
Foul is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 00:56   #26
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
i succeed in compiling qemu-uae.so 64 bits, but now where to put it and how to declare it in fs-uae ?
Create this structure (copy or symlink qemu-uae.so):
Code:
FS-UAE/Plugins/qemu-uae-linux-x86-64
FS-UAE/Plugins/qemu-uae-linux-x86-64/plugin.ini
FS-UAE/Plugins/qemu-uae-linux-x86-64/1.0.0
FS-UAE/Plugins/qemu-uae-linux-x86-64/1.0.0/qemu-uae.so
Plugin.ini:
Code:
[plugin]
version = 1.0.0

[linux-x86-64]
libqemu-uae = qemu-uae.so
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 01:01   #27
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
yeah perfect !!thx
Foul is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 14:05   #28
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul


Over 18000 MIPS ???? Possible ???
Foul is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 19:11   #29
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Over 18000 MIPS ???? Possible ???
I would take any (synthetic) benchmark with a pinch of salt I imagine very good results will be achieved with CPU-heavy benchmarks (especially integer-based ones).

Real world performance when taking graphics, I/O (and floating point numbers) into account is probably less impressive than (some) benchmarks

People's subjective feel for the speed compared to real PPC boards is probably just as good a test - plus some timed tests can be useful (how long does it take to do X)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 19:30   #30
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
is there any "Good" PPC Benchmark Prog to use ?
Foul is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 21:26   #31
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
is there any "Good" PPC Benchmark Prog to use ?
Perhaps a better real-world-benchmark:
Get the PowerUP version of bzip2 http://pup.aminet.net/package/util/arc/bzip2 and compress/decompress a specific (big) file under emulated OS and host OS and measure the time it takes. A comparison against the PearPC implementation could be interesting as well.

So, if anyone is in the mood to do this, I'd love to see some numbers.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 15:24   #32
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
hard to measure time except with a stopwatch, which is not very accurate...

The Best would be to compress a file with a method/tool who give the real time compressed/uncompressed.
Foul is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 16:27   #33
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
hard to measure time except with a stopwatch, which is not very accurate...
No, there are tools available for exact time measurement, even the "original" GNU time command is available for m68k.
http://aminet.net/package/dev/gg/time-bin
http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/time
http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/timer
jbl007 is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 16:28   #34
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
cool thx
Foul is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 11:05   #35
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 514
Well done, Frode. Since we can install OS4.1 in FS-UAE as well, perhaps you can provide a tutorial on "Installing AmigaOS 4.1 in FS-UAE", to complement the AmigaKit/ClassicWB tutorials.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 12:51   #36
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
I could do this if wanted
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 21:59   #37
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Well done, Frode. Since we can install OS4.1 in FS-UAE as well, perhaps you can provide a tutorial on "Installing AmigaOS 4.1 in FS-UAE", to complement the AmigaKit/ClassicWB tutorials.
Done.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=977217
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 22:28   #38
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 151
Apologies if this has been asked before, but I see on the FS-UAE homepage that it can be built for PowerPC Macs.

Is there any chance that the CyberStorm PPC functionality could use native code instead of being emulated to make maximum use of the host PowerPC cpu?

Thanks!
themamboman is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 22:56   #39
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
Is there any chance that the CyberStorm PPC functionality could use native code instead of being emulated to make maximum use of the host PowerPC cpu?
It is theoretically possible the QEMU plugin could use KVM on a PPC Linux host to run the PPC code on the real CPU (i.e. the plugin could be compiled with --enable-kvm).

There are probably be several potential complications. For example, there could be problems with bus and decrementer speed. And I'm not sure if QEMU can use KVM and still emulate CPU behavior Amiga expects (hide CPU differences, etc).

Finally, it's not something *I* will attempt anyway (lack of motivation plus lack of PPC hardware )).

So unless some PPC expert shows up and says it is possible, ... *and* volunteers to do the work and testing, the chances are slim...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 01:56   #40
billt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 80
Now that there is Qemu plugin for PPC CPU, is there any chance we can also benefit from Qemu's VFIO pci-passthrough and coming platform-passthrough so that AmigaOS inside emulation can directly access actual hardware? I think this would make driver work a little more interesting for those interested in that, and gain some better capabilities from the host.

Or is there already soe way of this? (I could not find anything about this with a quick search yet)
billt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE for OS X PPC (Not officially supported) SnakeCoils support.FS-UAE 364 16 February 2020 19:45
[QUESTION] Will we see PPC support in FS-UAE too? amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 39 09 September 2014 23:28
[FS-UAE] New Dedicated Forum: support.FS-UAE FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 1 02 October 2012 21:12
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC UAE on os 3.9 DDNI request.UAE Wishlist 7 26 October 2006 20:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09579 seconds with 14 queries