English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2011, 16:06   #1
Amiga Forever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 228
Question Any of you Coding on Amiga?

IF yes and what you coding on?
Amiga Forever is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 17:27   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
No.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 17:31   #3
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,566
For the Amiga: yes. Various development tools and game-ports, for example.
On the (classic) Amiga: unfortunately not much during the last six years. I'm using a Pegasos2 and several NetBSD-based machines to cross-compile.

I would love to spend some weeks on doing an A500/OCS game in plain assembler, as in the good old times. Unfortunately the summer holidays are already over again.
phx is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 20:21   #4
r0ber7
it's all in your head
r0ber7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 174
Yes, Blitz2. Working on a game, slowly, but steadily.
r0ber7 is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 22:28   #5
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,818
Yes. I keep on coding Assembler for the OCS/1MB platform until further notice...
Photon is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 23:28   #6
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 668
I've loaded Blitz on WinUAE and had a play, maybe I'll get further than when I had it on my A1200!
Coagulus is offline  
Old 18 August 2011, 00:32   #7
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,923
Still working on a demo I started last October, plus a few AMOS projects that are currently on pause (I will go back to them eventually).


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 18 August 2011, 17:24   #8
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 66
Posts: 351
Yes, WinUAE, SAS/C using my own enviroment and function library. My latest project is a program that allows me to plot and analyze data. I've been studying the Dow Jones from 1928 to present, and hurricane data from 1855 to present.

Both are very interesting.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 18 August 2011, 21:02   #9
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,023
Yes, the programs are listed on my page at http://amigan.1emu.net/releases/
Minuous is offline  
Old 18 August 2011, 22:36   #10
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,336
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Yes. AmigaE-based adventure game maker module. Also a nice reusable hash table for use with AmigaE someday.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 19 August 2011, 03:31   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,744
I coded a port of DOTT in C++ on my 030 1200 using StormC V4 (gcc compiler) but it was very slow to compile. When I started porting the latest version of ScummVM over to 68k I found that it just wasn't practical to code on a real Amiga and StormC couldn't cut it either (not even under WinUAE).

I also tried CubicIDE but couldn't get the results I wanted so I had to swap to AmiDevCPP running on a Windows box. AmiDevCPP has lots of issues (eg no debugger and strange bugs in my code) but it seems to be the best option for me.

I might go back to CubicIDE for some non-gcc development.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 August 2011, 20:04   #12
TheDarkCoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dark Kingdom
Posts: 211
Unfortunately, no


I am too dumb to code
TheDarkCoder is offline  
Old 19 August 2011, 20:39   #13
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
Yes, but only in assembly language.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I found that it just wasn't practical to code on a real Amiga
Then do it in 680x0 assembly language, the language of Real Men
Thorham is offline  
Old 20 August 2011, 15:25   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Yes, but only in assembly language.
Then do it in 680x0 assembly language, the language of Real Men
I'm a little girl so I'd better stick with C++
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 August 2011, 16:14   #15
Amiga Forever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 228
Wink

Quote:
I'm a little girl so I'd better stick with C++
LOL C++ is easier than Asm!
Amiga Forever is offline  
Old 20 August 2011, 16:33   #16
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga Forever
LOL C++ is easier than Asm!
Hmmmm... That's a matter of opinion I'd say.

In answer to the thread original thread question: yes, various things.
pmc is offline  
Old 20 August 2011, 20:27   #17
weiju
Registered User
weiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
Yes, I just started to pick it up again, after finally getting a hold of a system that has enough memory and a hard disk (A 1200). I used to program it in assembly and C/C++ in the 80's and 90's and plan on doing that again and maybe sprinkle in a little Lisp/Scheme if possible.
I plan to code little a couple of small utilities to re-familiarize myself and then see. I would love to do development on my Mac and test/deploy on the Amiga.
weiju is offline  
Old 21 August 2011, 04:17   #18
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,818
All my efforts are turned towards the OCS/1MB Memory platform. Choose the right tools, and there is no problem at all coding on that platform, even with just an extra floppy drive. Of course you can have as much fastram and harddisks you want on OCS/1MB as on A1200.

Just picked up on the combination of 'enough memory/harddisk'. That's no trouble at all, really, on any Amiga. Sounds more like an excuse

And don't code on Mac. Learn to code on Amiga. It'll be faster and it's actually lovely, if you stay away from Lisp/Scheme.
Photon is offline  
Old 21 August 2011, 06:28   #19
weiju
Registered User
weiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Just picked up on the combination of 'enough memory/harddisk'. That's no trouble at all, really, on any Amiga. Sounds more like an excuse
Ahem, my previous configuration until recently was an A1000 with 256K, but if you include that within the set of "any Amiga"...
With this little memory I was even in doubt whether I would be able to use Devpac in a reasonable way.
Of course I found out that UAE eliminates most limits, but it's not quite the same.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
And don't code on Mac. Learn to code on Amiga. It'll be faster and it's actually lovely, if you stay away from Lisp/Scheme.
I am just getting back into programming on the Amiga after 16 years, so I will have to find out what works and what not. I assume that most people here have more recent experience with it than me. In a couple of month/years maybe I'll probably come to the same conclusion, but currently I am kind of trying out the different Amiga/WinUAE/E-UAE environments.

Thanks for your comments.

Last edited by weiju; 21 August 2011 at 06:46.
weiju is offline  
Old 21 August 2011, 10:39   #20
jman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by weiju View Post
Ahem, my previous configuration until recently was an A1000 with 256K, but if you include that within the set of "any Amiga"...
With this little memory I was even in doubt whether I would be able to use Devpac in a reasonable way.
Of course I found out that UAE eliminates most limits, but it's not quite the same.
In my humble opinion, developing on a real Amiga can get expensive. While with UAE everything is free (obligatory donation apart ^_^), we are spoiled by years of big screens and machine responsiveness, you'll end up needing a dedicated LCD screen (which is cheap) but in addition you'll want a scandoubler/flickerfixer card to use it (and that is where the trouble starts), but you can't code in 640x256, right? So you'll need a new graphic card to allow higher resolutions.
It's easy to end cashing out 200/300 euros for staying comfortable at the screen...
jman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Coding: where to begin? Mr Softy Coders. General 27 01 March 2017 12:32
Interested in coding on the amiga. Gandalf Coders. General 7 16 August 2011 11:30
c64 vs Amiga demo coding... Plagueis/KRX Coders. General 50 05 December 2009 08:58
Amiga Coding WIKI Spellcoder Coders. General 9 23 November 2007 00:09
Excellent new Amiga coding site Minuous Coders. General 2 17 December 2003 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09185 seconds with 13 queries