English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2008, 18:31   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Fast RAM on A600? *NOT PCMCIA*

Hey guys,

made a search on the boards with no results...

is there any A600 solution to have Fast RAM? Of the real type, not that PCMCIA slowness...

Maybe there's a hack possible... I have a 2MB Chip expansion, but maybe if I remove that and do the piggyback mod, I can use the expansion port for some real fast ram...

What do you think?
Akira is offline  
Old 24 December 2008, 18:42   #2
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
I think you need an A500+, which not only has the trapdoor slot for +1MB chip RAM, but also has a genuine expansion slot (the same as the A500) for proper expansion options. I understand that there are some CPU socket adapters that will do similar things to the real expansion slot, have fun trying to fit them into your undersized case.

Ed: or you could just buy an A1200 and do it properly.
meega is offline  
Old 24 December 2008, 20:14   #3
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 40
Posts: 539
There's that Russian 8Mb expansion - linky, alexh bought it. Biggest problem with it is payment - they can't have paypal, and bank transfer is expensive.
cane is offline  
Old 24 December 2008, 20:43   #4
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by cane View Post
There's that Russian 8Mb expansion - linky, alexh bought it. Biggest problem with it is payment - they can't have paypal, and bank transfer is expensive.

also, they dont have any right now (you'll be put on an indefinate waiting list) and be aware you will have to mail them directly rather than use the site. (which is still broken - you'll get an error when you submit your email address)

I hope they realise there is still demand for this and dont move onto new projects!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 24 December 2008, 22:06   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I have LordV email. Anyone willing to buy that expansion can pay electronically via a Russian "Paypal a-like" site.

I'll ask him about the boards, since a lot of people are willing to get one.

BTW: Merry Xmas to all of you!
rkauer is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 12:34   #6
R33f
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 11
I'd be interested in this but the second link for the website is dead
R33f is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 12:40   #7
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,107
also interested..

@rkauer
did you get any response yet??
mihcael is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 14:56   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
If you're in the UK you can pay via MoneyGram(TM) available at every major post office branch. Cost £4.99 which isnt that expensive.

Acid RAIN of Amiga Service Center showed me a new PHP version of their site a few weeks ago... perhaps they are just transitioning?
alexh is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 15:00   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Maybe there's a hack possible... I have a 2MB Chip expansion, but maybe if I remove that and do the piggyback mod, I can use the expansion port for some real fast ram...What do you think?
There are not enough signals on that expansion slot. ChipRAM only.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 19:07   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
A600 port also has the following (interestingly)
  • Left / Right Audio
  • RTC (Clock In)
  • 14Mhz out
  • CCK 7mhz out
  • Reset
  • +12v

theres also a couple of strange ones

Spare_CS and X1M signals
Zetr0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600/1200 4 Mb Pcmcia Fast Ram mikele MarketPlace 10 16 February 2012 16:21
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 14:37
A608, 8Mb fast RAM for A600 orange support.Hardware 29 30 October 2010 18:56
PCMCIA SRAM cards as Fast RAM (A600) Nitrobeast support.Hardware 12 23 July 2008 20:54
Using a pcmcia card for RAM (a600) Smiley support.Hardware 4 24 February 2005 11:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07457 seconds with 13 queries