English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2008, 10:57   #1
Techx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middletown NJ, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 71
How to set HD size in uae?

I was following a tutorial on how to install workbench in uae and I created several HDs (DH0, DH1, etc) for workbench, games, and programs, but each were only about 4mb in size and my WB install failed because there wasn't enough space. I could not find any place to specify HD size in winuae. Can anyone help?

Thanks!
Techx is offline  
Old 01 June 2008, 11:06   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Hi Techx,

have a look at this :



I hope this is what you meant. A HDF can't be resized afterwards (or at least I don't know how ).
TCD is offline  
Old 01 June 2008, 13:33   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,923
If you used directories as hard drives, then there is no way to set the HDD size. Each directory HDD is as big as the real HDD the directory resides on.

However, AmigaOS cannot deal with sizes bigger than 2GB. Everything between 2GB and 4GB appears as negative and everything above 4GB is cut down to the remainder of the capacity divided by 4GB.

So if you have for example 25 GB of free space, AmigaOS thinks it is only 1GB. And if you have 27 GB free space, it thinks it was -1GB.

In your case you probably have n GB + 4 MB free while n is divisable by 4.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 June 2008, 14:03   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
However, AmigaOS cannot deal with sizes bigger than 2GB. Everything between 2GB and 4GB appears as negative and everything above 4GB is cut down to the remainder of the capacity divided by 4GB.
If too old Amiga OS. At least OS 3.9+updates works fine. (perhaps even 3.5?)

Problem is applications (it includes installer) that can't handle bigger than 2G drives due to 32-bit signed integer overflows in size calculation routines.

EDIT:

Free or used (don't remember which way) is returned in number of disk blocks + block size. (uae directory filesystem has "block size" of 1024).

Most programs use 32-bit signed multiplication (number of blocks * block size) which will easily overflow and can also return negative result..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 June 2008 at 09:57. Reason: add explanation
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 03:24   #5
Techx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middletown NJ, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Hi Techx,

have a look at this :


I hope this is what you meant. A HDF can't be resized afterwards (or at least I don't know how ).
TCD, I was using directories but it seems that using a hd file might be better for me, but I can't figure out how to make one!! It's driving me nuts. Is there a guide or tutorial for that as well? I've read several FAQ's and guides but none really are clear enough and explain exactly what to do. All I want is to install WB on a virtual hard disk and have plenty of room for games and files

thanks
Techx is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 03:35   #6
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,302
@TechX

You could always have a look at what most people consider to be the best guides here http://guide.abime.net/home3.htm by the Green Amiga Alien RIP.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 15:39   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techx View Post
TCD, I was using directories but it seems that using a hd file might be better for me, but I can't figure out how to make one!! It's driving me nuts. Is there a guide or tutorial for that as well? I've read several FAQ's and guides but none really are clear enough and explain exactly what to do. All I want is to install WB on a virtual hard disk and have plenty of room for games and files

thanks
Hi Techx,

Dave is right about the guides. They are really good! Have a look at them and ask if you still have questions about how to get your HD working. I wish you the best of luck
TCD is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 18:46   #8
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
What's the biggest size that each respective AmigaOS can handle?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 19:49   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000 View Post
What's the biggest size that each respective AmigaOS can handle?
There is no such limit in AmigaOS. Common limits are 500 MB, 2 GB, 4GB, 7.8 GB, 2TB depending only on controller, drives, drivers and software used, but not on AmigaOS.

AFAIK each Amiga with a built-in HDD controller can handle up to 4 GB using the built-in drivers. The only exception is Kickstart 2.0 which needs to be version 37.350. Lower versions don't always recognise the HDD.

When using a third-party controller, lmits can be completely different. Limits are not dependant on the OS version.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 June 2008, 05:56   #10
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
Gotcha. That question had always puzzled me and for some reason I never thought to ask for the answer
boing_1000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE) Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 12 05 November 2012 21:14
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
set uae config file to 'preferred device' for joystick Interceptor support.WinUAE 2 22 April 2010 00:38
Couple issues with E-UAE ( screen size and config related) kursad support.OtherUAE 3 11 December 2009 21:53
Creating HDF File of 1GB in size in E-UAE on Ubuntu 8.10 Paradroid90 support.OtherUAE 6 17 July 2009 22:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07361 seconds with 13 queries