English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2007, 08:54   #1
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
Strange behavior in A4000

I have here an Amiga 4000 that seems to work, mostly. The machine boots and runs stuff fine, but any software resets (or crashing) causes the expansion cards to disappear. They'll show up in the boot menu, but don't actually work unless I turn the machine off then on again. Manual resets using CTRL+LAMIGA+RAMIGA work just fine, which is really puzzling.
Another oddity is that the power light never dims. It's supposed to start out dim then quickly go bright on startup, and it's supposed to go from bright to dim whenever the audio filter is toggled.
I'm thinking that this could be caused by the battery - it made an amazing mess of the board when it leaked, and the RTC is dead. Maybe some other circuitry got messed up?
Another thing- the 040 in this machine does not have an FPU (it's an LC040). This results in crashes whenever anything tries to access the FPU. Maybe the lack of an FPU is causing some of the odd reset behavior, or perhaps something else is wrong with the CPU.

Last edited by Computolio; 03 September 2007 at 22:37.
Computolio is offline  
Old 13 September 2007, 07:41   #2
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
I replaced the 040 with one that has an FPU. I've also changed out the riser board, but it's no use. Boards are still disappearing after software resets.

A search on Usnet reveals that at least a couple of other people have had this problem, but nobody was able to solve it. Has anyone here run into this problem?
Computolio is offline  
Old 13 September 2007, 08:48   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
do you have a v11 buster? maybe you have 9 and it causes this prob?
keropi is offline  
Old 13 September 2007, 09:19   #4
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
BUSTER is rev. 11. Even if it was a 7, it shouldn't be causing this as I only have Zorro-II cards installed. I've tried several combinations of installed cards and the behavior is the same.
Computolio is offline  
Old 13 September 2007, 10:00   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
strange... I wonder what causes it!
keropi is offline  
Old 13 September 2007, 10:14   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,245
Perhaps dodgy kickstart chips. Did you prep the hard drive yourself? Check the startup sequence for anything out of the ordinary.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 September 2007, 10:28   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,573
Random guess: battery acid has damaged at least two traces, trace that goes to cia led/filter io-pin and reset line that connects to expansion connectors (and probably more)

EDIT (was wrong):

Better theory:

hard reset is long (100ms+)
soft reset is short (100us-200us or so)
-> there must be circuitry that keeps reset line active long enough (longer than soft reset) to reset all external devices. This reset circuitry is damaged and it fails to detect soft reset signal from the cpu or its time delay is now too short. (need to check schematics)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 September 2007 at 11:33.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2007, 18:24   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,573
A4000 reset circuitry:

U140 (74F32)
U141 (7407)
R120
R121
R122
R125
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2007, 13:39   #9
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
I managed to get a good look at the chips you mentioned. They're nowhere near the battery, but for some reason they have a noticeable amount of corrosion on the pins. That doesn't even make sense, as they aren't even near any capacitors.

I'd replace them, but I don't have any surface-mount soldering equipment of any kind. I was already thinking of sending the board to AmigaCenter after I send in the other 4000 board I have (which is totally dead), but until that time I guess I'm going to have to make do.
Computolio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 Motherboard strange behaviour Marmes support.Hardware 6 25 December 2014 11:38
Very strange SFS behavior. Thorham support.Apps 26 17 October 2009 16:04
Strange hdf behavior [not really a problem]. olesio support.WinUAE 4 13 August 2009 09:34
discovered strange behavior NfernalNfluence support.WinUAE 7 26 May 2009 09:10
A4000: Strange reset manicx support.Hardware 5 22 August 2003 20:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08409 seconds with 13 queries